European Youth Go Team Championship 2015/16

We are happy to announce the second European Youth Go Team Championship (EYGTC), taking place online from November 2015 to February 2016. Teams from many EGF countries have registered for the tournament. See below for details. 

The first EYGT had taken place online from November 2014 to February 2015.  


Overall Standings:

Pl. Name M MP BP SoMP SoBP Pe
1 Russia A 4 8 15 26 47  
2 Romania 4 8 13 28 50  
3 Germany 4 8 13 24 42  
4 Russia B 4 8 13 20 42  
5 Ukraine 4 6 12 24 42  
6 United Kingdom 4 4 10 10 27  
7 France 4 4 9 20 36  
8 Croatia, Serbia & Slovenia 4 4 9 16 33 Y
9 Czechia 4 4 8 22 44  
10 Hungary 4 4 6 20 42 1
11 Poland 4 2 8 16 31 Y
12 Italy, Switzerland & Austria 4 0 2 14 36 Y 

Pl. = Place, M = Number of Matches, MP = Match Points, BP = Board Points, Sum of Opponents' Match Points, SoBP = Sum of Opponents' Board Points, Pe = Penalties, Y = Yellow Card

Pairings / Results:

1st round: Saturday, November 7th, 2015 Results
Russia A vs. Ukraine 4-1
Germany vs. Hungary 4-1
Romania vs. Russia B 4-1
France vs. Italy, Switzerland & Austria 5-0
UK vs. Poland 3-2
Czechia vs. Croatia, Serbia & Slovenia 4-1
 
2nd round: Saturday, November 28th, 2015 Results
France vs Russia A 0-5
Romania vs Germany 3-2
UK vs Czechia 2-3
Poland vs Russia B 1-4
Ukraine vs Hungary 4-1
Italy, Switzerland & Austria vs Croatia, Serbia & Slovenia 0-5
 
3rd round: Saturday, December 12th, 2015 Results
Russia A vs Romania 4-1
Czechia vs Germany 1-4 
Russia B vs Ukraine 3-2
Croatia, Serbia & Slovenia vs UK 3-1
Hungary vs France 1-4
Poland vs Italy, Switzerland & Austria 4-1
 
4th round: Saturday, January 16th, 2016 Results
 Germany vs Russia A 3-2
 France vs Romania 0-5
 Russia B vs Croatia, Serbia & Slovenia 5-0
 Ukraine vs Czechia 5-0
 Hungary vs Poland 4-1
 Italy, Switzerland & Austria vs UK 1-4


Teams:

In total, 12 teams start this year. Russia, last year's winner, is allowed to start with two teams, Russia A and Russia B. Below the list of teams with their respective team captain:
Team Captain Nick
Germany Marc Oliver Rieger weiqi5
UK Alison Bexfield abex
France Astrid Gaultier pingu007
Poland Dominik Blek Zybex86
Hungary Júlia Seres Juli15
Romania Serban Mihai mihi
Czechia Lukáš Podpera Lukan
Russia A+B Ilya Shikshin roln111
Italy, Switzerland & Austria Sofia Malatesta sofiam
Ukraine Volodymyr Kachanovskyi vk62
Croatia, Serbia & Slovenia Dragan Dubakovic Gagovedo

Project leaders: Lorenz Trippel aka betterlife (Switzerland), Marc Oliver Rieger aka weiqi5 (Germany).
Tournament organizers: Semi Lee aka paipaipou, Alan Rees aka AlpnCactus, Marieke Ahlborn aka shaolan.
Important dates:
  • Registration of country teams had been taken place until September 15th, 2015.
  • Submission of list of players (with names and birthdays, sorted by current EGF rating) and name and email address of the team captain until October 15th, 2015, by email to the project leaders ltrippel (at) gmail.com and mrieger (at) uni-trier.de.
    (Up to 3 players can be nominated later, see the rules for details!)
  • Start of the matches: 7th November 2015.
  • We will have 4 rounds accellerated Swiss System.


System / Rules:

  • Each EGF-country can have one participating team.
  • It is possible and strongly encouraged that neighboring countries that are too small to have a strong youth team by themselves join together to form one team. (Some possible suggestions: Benelux, Iberia, British Islands, Scandinavia etc.)
  • A team consists of 6-15 amateur players. All players must be citizens of the country they represent or being resident in this country for at least two years.
  • In each match, five players of each team play:
      • one player U20 (birth year 1996 or later),
      • two players U16 (birth year 2000 or later),
      • two players U12 (birth year 2004 or later).
  • All players must either be citizens of the country or living there for at least two years.
  • The team captain (usually an adult who does not play in the team himself) will be in charge of coordinating their team and of communicating with the project leaders and the tournament manager.
Games:
  • Will be played on KGS with 60 Minutes+3x30 seconds Japanese Byoyomi without handicap and with 6.5 komi.
  • We play in the room "Euro Youth Team". Click on "Rooms", choose "Rooms List", "Tournaments", "Euro Youth Team".
  • The detailed rules are in parts similar to the Pandanet European Team Championship of the adults.

FAQ:

Will there be handicap? - No, but due to the tournament system, after one or two rounds teams of similar strength play against each other.
Can a younger child play in an older age category? - Yes, of course.
Can a child play in different age categories in different rounds? - Yes, no problem.
Will there be prizes? - We'll see what we can do... :)
What is different to last year? - Details of the rules have changed. In particular, we play "accellerated Swiss system" (meaning the first round is skipped to avoid some boring games), up to three players can be added later to the team (under certain conditions) and one country (Russia) is allowed to play with two teams where one team is the A-team (with the top players) and one the B-team (with remaining players).
Can one player play in different rounds play in different teams? - Usually no, but with one exception: a player might sometimes play in Russia A and sometimes in Russia B (but of course not in both in the same round).

Schedule:

  • The games are being played on a saturday, default playing time is 14:00.
1st Round 07.11.2015
2nd Round 28.11.2015
3rd Round 12.12.2015
4th Round 16.01.2016
 
The default starting time depends on the time zones of the participating teams. 
a) within the same time-zone, default time to start is 14:00;
b) one hour difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 15:00;
c) two hours difference, default time to start is 14:00 / 16:00;
d) three hours difference, default time to start is 13:00 / 16:00.
GMT: UK
CET (GMT+1):,Croatia, Czechia, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Serbia, Slovenia, Slovakia
EET (GMT+2): Romania, Ukraine
MSK (GMT+3): Russia
 

Archive:

Archive:
The 1st european youth team championship was played from November 2014 to February 2015. Winner was Russia, Second Germany and third Romania.

Participants:

Poland:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Stanislaw Frejlak Siasio 5d 2481 U20
Wojtek Malkiewicz maniakgo 11K 1035 U16
Julia Bednarska tola2603 15K 527 U16
Kamil Tercjak Kamil 19K 218 U16
Marianna Szychowiak Mariannna 13K 848 U12
Oskar Meszek Oskar 19K 160 U12
 

Romania:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Alexandru Pitrop alpi 3D 2360 U20
Theodor Toma theo 1D 2167 U20
Diana Mastan sweetcandy 3K 1752 U20
Silvestru State silvestru 2D 2214 U16
Elian Grigoriu elianovici 1D 2184 U16
Darius Dobranis darius8 1D 2074 U16
Bianca Tudosie catalinat 10K 1022 U16
Denis Dobranis denis4 1D 2088 U12
Ioan-Alexandru Arsinoaia ionut10 4K 1707 U12
 

Russia A+B:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Grigorij Fionin Grisharoot 5D 2558 U20
Alexandr Vashurov VasAlex 5D 2458 U20
Stepan Popov StepanP 5D 2421 U20
Dmitrij Miljutkin   4D 2380 U20
Vjacheslav Kajmin KayMin  5D 2406 U16
Anton Chernykh anton007 4D 2381 U16
Kim Shakhov kim2002 3D 2335 U16
Artem Khudoleev Fidel 3D 2303 U16
Andrej Mramorov YodaRus  1D 2042 U16
Mikhail Dobricyn Misha22 2K 1896 U16
Egor Arsentjev egorars 3K 1832 U16
Anton Krajnov Handbell 3K 1791 U16
Virzhinia Shalneva Virginia 2K 2005 U12
Pavel Poljakov shinda 1K 1961 U12
Savva Mezin Savva02 3K 1863 U12
Valeria Klochikhina Lera2005 5K 1617 U12
Artemij Pishchalnikov ar4 6K 1553 U12
Nikita Prikarev PrikarevN  6K 1506 U12
Jaroslav Krajnov Yaroslav06 9K 1425 U12
Ivan Klochikhin  ivan2006 7K 1424 U12
 
 

Germany:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Oliver Wolf sinsai 4D 2351 U20
Martin Ruzicka martin97 3D 2301 U20
Matias Pankoke tichu 3D 2273 U20
Chafiq Bantla gosei 3D 2254 U20
Johannes Walka Joh2000 2D 2215 U16
Emanuel Schaaf jinvasion 1K 1986 U16
Manuel Jacobsen ManuelGJ 2K 1865 U16
Mere Cinar Blackninja 6K 1494 U16
Roman Semmler Gomann 9K 1236 U16
Max Herwig ryt 9K 1157 U16
Feiyang Chen feiyang 2D 2161 U12
Arved Pittner GOPARD 2D 2144 U12
Leo Tripp ToGoLTT 6K 1491 U12
Gregor Semmler spiritus4 7K 1398 U12
Immanuel Dottan Immanuel 8k 1320 U12
 

Ukraine:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Yurii Mykhaliuk integralx 3D 2251 U20
Oleksandr Yeroshkin sasha97 3D 2241 U20
Andrii Pylypchuk andriy99 3K 1776 U20
Valerii Krushelnytskyi valeriy 3D 2344 U16
Anastasiia Vavryk Nastya2001 6K 1543 U16
Yaroslav Malko lugyu 7K 1533 U16
Maksym Berezhniak maks3334 9K 1151 U16
Yuliia Redila iuliia 10K 1049 U16
Vladyslav Shpihanovych profvlad 12K 861 U16
Nazar Berezhniak nazar5348 12K 735 U16
Vitalii Pelekh vitaliy02 8K 1247  U12
Andrii Kavun Kandrey 14K 800  U12
Polina Krushelnytska polina 12K 746  U12
Maksym Lukianchuk Maksym 12K 688 U12
Marian Kushnir marian000 17K 635 U12
 

Italy, Switzerland & Austria:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Stefano Mannella SkipperV2 1K 2047 U20
Sofia Malatesta Sofiam 3K 1786 U20
Federico Bonaudo Federico98 4K 1650 U20
Yikuan Chen Yikuan 9K 1211 U16
Jakob Adamek Yakobu 10K 787 U12
Yifei Chen fuenfzig 18K 300 U12
Guido Coletta Guidone 19K 220 U12
Eleonora Morandin Ele2007 20K 100 U12
Analiese Rees Anneli 20K 100 U12
Lei Lei Chen LeiLei 20K 100 U12
 

Croatia, Serbia & Slovenia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Mihailo Jacimovic Hami 3D 2267 U20
Timotej Stempihar Gest 10K 1207 U20
Jakob Svetina Jakob555 13K 821 U20
Mirta Medak MirtaM 6K 1525 U16
Darko Vuk ProGo1 10K 1087 U16
Robert Medak robinjo10 10K 1102 U12
Dejana Vuk ProGo2 16K 507 U12
 

Hungary:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Dominik Bovíz Dom 5D 2520 U20
Róbert Csizmadia   1D 2001 U20
Bulcsú Fajszi   1K 1932 U16
Dávid Matolcsi matolcsid 6K 1618 U16
Barnabás Köllner Kutya 9K 1186 U16
Viktória Csizmadia   9K 1176 U16
Botond Alexander Ekler-Szabó minipapa 13K 1062 U16
Dóra Köllner   14K 772 U16
Miklós Csizmadia Miklos 3K 1768 U12
Boáz Billege Boaz 5K 1109 U12
Áron Goschler Ronik 17K 416 U12
 

France:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Thibaud Naegele catass 2D 2072 U20
Ariane Ougier vermouth 1D 2053 U20
Yann Flambard psychique  1K 2023 U20
Fred Schlattner miloveam 1K 1894 U20
Guillaume Ougier gosushi3 1D 2046 U16
Isaac Scribe isaac7 3K 1778 U16
Solal Zémor solal 4K 1718 U16
Aurélien Morel Leptiot38 7K 1577 U16
Ronan Delasnerie Rouand 8K 1355 U16
Lexiang Sun HappyLeoGo  7k 1363 U12
Ismaël Fathallah Ismago 11K 1095 U12
Max Billon maxbg 15K 679 U12
Thibault Morel Leptibo 15K 660 U12
Philéas Monate Phileas 16K 478 U12
Laouen Durand laouen 19K 365 U12
 

Czechia:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Adriana Tomšu Kohana 2K 1903 U20
Tristan Defer TristanD 4K 1793 U20
Dušan Jánský DusanJ 3K 1756 U20
Michal Nemcok decros 4k 1682 U20
Jan Praus honza 6K 1568 U20
Kamila Šamajová Kamila 3K 1855 U16
Vojtech Váša vojtago 5K 1547 U16
Dita Vášová Dalmatyn 6K 1481 U16
Anežka Bukovská Anezka 8K 1339 U16
Leon Defer LeonD 13K 777 U16
Marta Hrbková marinka 14K 731 U12
Michal Hrbek pes 15K 590 U12
Rostislav Litovkin zyxygaming 17K 436 U12
 

United Kingdom:

Name Nick Rank Rating Age
Laurence Turner blade 2k 1916 U20
Kapriel Chiarini vardiello 4k 1730 U20
Elom Willson elom 4k 1652 U20
Oscar Selby oscar1099 6k 1498 U16
Alex Terry zeldor 9k 1197 U16
Dylan Zhu Dong chocolatte 9k 1180 U16
Charlotte Bexfield ibex 10k 1135 U16
Hasan Nisar hasan12 10k 1111 U16
Edmund Smith dnumde 8k 1293 U12
Aidan Wong  Aidan2004 11k 979 U12
Wenzhou Mei wenzhou 16k 523 U12
Alexander Hsieh choccookie 16k 508 U12
David Rosental littled 20k 127 U12