The 24th European Go Congress

03.08.1980-16.08.1980, Mali Losinj, Yugoslavia

Championship Group

 Pl Name                 Str Co     1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   Pt  SOS  SOSOS 
  1 Mattern, Jurgen       6d GER   11+  20+   4+   3+   2-   5+   8+   7+   6+  8    50   424  
  2 Macfadyen, Matthew    5d GBR   21+   6+  14+  18+   1+   3-   7+   4+   8+  8    47   412  
  3 Moussa, Andre         4d FRA    9+  13+   7+   1-  11+   2+   4-   5+  12+  7    51.5 396.5
  4 Zeijst, Rob van       4d NLD   16+  12+   1-  14+   7+  17+   3+   2-   5-  6    50.5 406  
  5 Hasibeder, Helmut     5d AUT   18+  14-   8+   6+  15+   1-   9+   3-   4+  6    48   405.5
  6 Novak, Ernst          4d AUT    8+   2-  17+   5-  16+   7-  15+   9+   1-  5    49   396.5
  7 Beck, Gerfried        4d AUT   22+  15+   3-  11+   4-   6+   2-   1-  16+  5    48.5 401.5
  8 Isele, Wolfgang       5d GER    6-  21+   5-  10+  13+  12+   1-  16+   2-  5    48   373.5
  9 Wolter, Berndt        4d GER    3-  24+  11-  22+  18+  15+   5-   6-  14+  5    36.5 376  
 10 Mutabzija, Zoran      5d YUG   14-  18-  21+   8-  12-  24+  20+  15+  17+  5    32   354.5
 11 Mattner, Lutz         4d GER    1-  19+   9+   7-   3-  23+  17-  13=  21+  4.5  42.5 351  
 12 Rebattu, Max          5d NLD   23+   4-  20=  16-  10+   8-  18+  17+   3-  4.5  40.5 367  
 13 Hubert, Jerome        4d FRA   24+   3-  15-  21+   8-  19-  22+  11=  20+  4.5  33   349  
 14 Rehm, Robert          5d NLD   10+   5+   2-   4-  17-  16-  24+  19+   9-  4    42   354.5
 15 Pirani, Adam          4d GBR   17+   7-  13+  20+   5-   9-   6-  10-  23+  4    40   354.5
 16 Michel, Jean          4d FRA    4-  23+  18-  12+   6-  14+  19+   8-   7-  4    39.5 374.5
 17 Stacey, Terry         4d GBR   15-  22+   6-  19+  14+   4-  11+  12-  10-  4    39   356.5
 18 Bizjak, Igor          5d YUG    5-  10+  16+   2-   9-  20-  12-  24+  22+  4    38   347.5
 19 Suc, Lojze            4d YUG   20-  11-  23+  17-  22+  13+  16-  14-  24+  4    28.5 329.5
 20 Flajs, Andrej         4d YUG   19+   1-  12=  15-  23-  18+  10-  21+  13-  3.5  39   326  
 21 Ekart, Eduard         4d YUG    2-   8-  10-  13-  24+  22+  23+  20-  11-  3    34.5 336  
 22 Budig, Stefan         4d GER    7-  17-  24+   9-  19-  21-  13-  23+  18-  2    31.5 321  
 23 Wirtz, Alfons         4d GER   12-  16-  19-  24+  20+  11-  21-  22-  15-  2    29.5 329.5
 24 Kuhar, Velimir        4d YUG   13-   9-  22-  23-  21-  10-  14-  18-  19-  0    33.5 305.5

Macfadyen won the play-off against Mattern and was champion.

Back to European Go Congresses