Home
About About Go and EGF
EGF Official EGF Official
EGF Members EGF Members
History History/Culture
Results Results
EGF Calendar EGF Calendar
Pandanet Teams PGETC (Teams)
Pair Go Pair Go
EGF Forum EGF Forum
Site Index Site Index

EGF Hall of Fame - Past Winners

Winners

European ChampionshipEuropean Cup
European Pair GoPandanet Go European Cup
European StudentToyota - IGS-Pandanet European Go Tour
European TeamsFujitsu GP
European Women'sFujitsu GP Qualifiers
European Youth U12Fujitsu Qualifier
European Youth U16Fujitsu Cup
European Youth U18Wbaduk Champions League
European Youth U20European Masters
European OzaIng Memorial
Obayashi Cup 


European Championship

  • 1957 Fritz Dueball
  • 1958 Fritz Dueball
  • 1959 Fritz Dueball
  • 1960 Günter Ciessow
  • 1961 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1962 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1963 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1964 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1965 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1966 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1967 Zoran Mutabzija
  • 1968 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1969 Manfred Wimmer
  • 1970 Manfred Wimmer
  • 1971 Zoran Mutabzija
  • 1972 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1973 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1974 Manfred Wimmer
  • 1975 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1976 Patrick Merissert
  • 1977 Wolfgang Isele
  • 1978 Helmut Hasibeder
  • 1979 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1981 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1982 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1983 Janusz Kraszek
  • 1984 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1985 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1986 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1988 Tibor Pocsai
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1991 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1992 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1993 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1994 Guo Juan
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Guo Juan
  • 1998 Robert Mateescu
  • 1999 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2000 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2001 Andrei Kulkov
  • 2002 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2003 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2004 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2005 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2006 Svetlana Shikshina
  • 2007 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2008 Catalin Taranu
  • 2009 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2010 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2011 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2012 Jan Simara
  • 2013 Fan Hui
  • 2014 Fan Hui

European Pair Go

  • 1997 Germany (Trepzik/Gerlach)
  • 1999 Germany (Trepzik/Gerlach)
  • 2000 Germany (Reimpell/Dickhut)
  • 2001 Czechia (Simunkova/Hora)
  • 2002 France (Cristiani/Drouot)
  • 2003 Hungary (Pocsai/Pocsai)
  • 2004 Czechia (Zaloudkova/Dach)
  • 2005 Germany (Ente/Teuber)
  • 2006 Russia (Kovaleva/Mezhov)
  • 2007 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2008 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2009 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2010 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2011 Hungary (Pocsai/Balogh)
  • 2012 Russia (Shikshina/Dinerchtein)
  • 2013 Russia (Shikshina/Shikshin)
  • 2014 Russia (Shikshina/Shikshin)

European Student Go Championship

  • 2005 Jan Hora
  • 2006 Pal Balogh
  • 2007 Benjamin Papazoglou
  • 2008 Igor Nemly
  • 2009 Jun Tarumi
  • 2010 Matthias Terwey
  • 2011 Artem Kachanovskij
  • 2012 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2013 Peter Marko

European Teams

  • 1985 West Germany
  • 1988 USSR
  • 1990 Russia
  • 1994 Russia
  • 1996 Russia
  • 1999 Russia
  • 2001 Russia
  • 2005 Russia
  • 2006 Romania
  • 2007 Russia
  • 2008 France
  • 2009 Romania
  • 2010 Netherlands
  • 2011 Russia
  • 2012 Russia
  • 2013 Czechia
  • 2014 Russia

European Women's Go Championship

  • 1996 Svetlana Shikshina
  • 1997 Irina Danilchenko
  • 2005 Pei Zhao, Svetlana Shikshina and Rita Pocsai
  • 2006 Klara Zaloudkova
  • 2007 Natalia Kovaleva
  • 2008 Klara Zaloudkova
  • 2009 Rita Pocsai
  • 2010 Pei Zhao
  • 2011 Rita Pocsai
  • 2012 Vanessa Wong
  • 2013 Natalia Kovaleva
  • 2014 Dina Burdakova

European Youth U12

  • 1996 Antoine Fenech
  • 1997 Antoine Fenech
  • 1998 Ondrej Silt
  • 1999 Natalia Kovaleva
  • 2000 Ilia Shikshin
  • 2001 Ilia Shikshin
  • 2002 Andrej Kravec
  • 2003 Ihor Zaytsev
  • 2004 Rafel Samakaev
  • 2005 Mihai Serban
  • 2006 Mateusz Surma
  • 2007 Theodor Toma
  • 2008 Jurij Mykhaljuk
  • 2009 Mikhail Sidorenko
  • 2010 Anson Ng
  • 2011 Vlodyslav Verteleckyi
  • 2012 Valerii Krushelnytskyi
  • 2013 Valerii Krushelnytskyi
  • 2014 Oscar Vazquez

European Youth U16

U18 until 2009

  • 2010 Mateusz Surma
  • 2011 Mateusz Surma
  • 2012 Yurii Mykhalyuk
  • 2013 Stepan Popov
  • 2014 Alexandru-Petre Pitrop

European Youth U18

U16 from 2010

  • 1996 Csaba Mero
  • 1997 Dmitrii Bogacky
  • 1998 Dmitrii Bogacky
  • 1999 Andrei Kulkov
  • 2000 Diana Koszegi
  • 2001 Pal Balogh
  • 2002 Pal Balogh
  • 2003 Ilya Shikshin, Timur Dugin and Antoine Fenech
  • 2004 Ondrej Silt
  • 2005 Timur Dugin
  • 2006 Ilia Shikshin
  • 2007 Artem Dugin
  • 2008 Artem Kachanovskij
  • 2009 Ali Jabarin

European Youth U20

  • 2011 Pavol Lisy
  • 2012 Lukas Podpera
  • 2013 Pavol Lisy
  • 2014 Lukas Podpera

Ing Memorial

  • 1990 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1991 Guo Juan
  • 1992 Guo Juan
  • 1993 Shen Grunagji
  • 1994 Guo Juan
  • 1995 Catalin Taranu
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Guo Juan
  • 1998 Guo Juan
  • 1999 Catalin Taranu
  • 2000 Lee Hyuk
  • 2001 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2002 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2003 Guo Juan, Cristian Pop, Catalin Taranu, Csaba Mero
  • 2004 Catalin Taranu
  • 2005 Fan Hui
  • 2006 Fan Hui
  • 2007 Fan Hui
  • 2008 Fan Hui
  • 2009 Fan Hui

European Cup

Tournaments buy points in the GP circuit. First season ran from end 2003 until end May 2005.
Restarted August 2011 (season ran to end 2012).

  • 2005 Ondrej Silt
  • 2006 Cho Seok-Bin
  • 2007 Pal Balogh
  • 2012 Csaba Mero
  • 2013 Cristian Pop

Pandanet Go European Cup

Replaced European Go Tour and European Cup. Each Cup ended at Paris Tournament.

  • 2008 Cho Seok-Bin
  • 2009 Ondrej Silt
  • 2010 Pal Balogh
  • 2011 Csaba Mero

Toyota - IGS-Pandanet European Go Tour

Originally Toyota European Go Tour. Each Tour ended at Paris Tournament.

  • 2001 Victor Bogdanov
  • 2002 Tibor Pocsai
  • 2003 Radek Nechanicky
  • 2004 Radek Nechanicky
  • 2005 Radek Nechanicky
  • 2006 Cho Seok-Bin
  • 2007 Cho Seok-Bin

Fujitsu GP

1988 GP was not "Fujitsu". GP ended with EGC. Replaced after 1999 by Toyota Tour.

  • 1988 Tibor Pocsai
  • 1989 Yoo Jong-Sun
  • 1990 Zhang Shutai
  • 1991 Zhang Shutai
  • 1992 Guo Juan
  • 1993 Shen Gruangji
  • 1994 Shen Gruangji
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1998 Victor Bogdanov
  • 1999 Victor Bogdanov

Fujitsu GP Qualifiers

Player qualified for World event following year. Qualifiers selected by tournament until 1989 Cup and from 1994 Cup.

  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Victor Bogdanov
  • 1991 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1992 Alexei Lazarev

Fujitsu Qualifier

Qualifiers selected from GP results from 1989. 2010 played online.

  • 1988 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1989 Ronald Schlemper
  • 2010 Alexandr Dinerchtein

Fujitsu Cup

Player qualified for World event following year.

  • 1993 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1994 Guo Juan
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1997 Catalin Taranu
  • 1998 Guo Juan
  • 1999 Rob van Zeijst
  • 2000 Guo Juan
  • 2001 Rob van Zeijst
  • 2002 Catalin Taranu

WBauk Champions League

  • 2014 Ilya Shikshin

European Masters

  • 2003 Catalin Taranu
  • 2005 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2006 Svetlana Shikshina
  • 2007 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2008 Franz-Josef Dickhut

European Oza

  • 2002 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2004 Andrei Kulkov
  • 2006 Alexandr Dinerchtein, Guo Juan, Ilya Shikshin
  • 2008 Alexandr Dinerchtein, Ilya Shikshin, Cristian Pop

Obayashi Cup

Held to celebrate opening of EGCC on 9 and 10 May 1992 and then every September until 2000.

  • 1992 Zhang Shutai
  • 1993 Guo Juan
  • 1994 Shen Gruangji
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Zhang Shutai
  • 1998 Farid Ben Malek
  • 1999 Guo Juan
  • 2000 Du Jingyu

The EGF Hall of Fame - past winners sorted by name