EGF Hall of Fame - Past Winners

Winners

European ChampionshipEuropean Youth TeamsIng Memorial
European Pair GoEuropean Grand SlamEuropean Cup
European StudentEuropean Grand PrixPandanet Go European Cup
European TeamsEuropean Pro ChampionshipToyota - IGS-Pandanet European Go Tour
European Women'sWBaduk Champions LeagueFujitsu GP
European Youth U12Obayashi CupFujitsu GP Qualifiers
European Youth U16European OzaFujitsu Qualifier
European Youth U18European MastersFujitsu Cup
European Youth U20


European Championship

  • 1957 Fritz Dueball
  • 1958 Fritz Dueball
  • 1959 Fritz Dueball
  • 1960 Günter Ciessow
  • 1961 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1962 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1963 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1964 Wichard von Alvensleben
  • 1965 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1966 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1967 Zoran Mutabzija
  • 1968 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1969 Manfred Wimmer
  • 1970 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1971 Zoran Mutabzija
  • 1972 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1973 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1974 Manfred Wimmer
  • 1975 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1976 Patrick Merissert
  • 1977 Wolfgang Isele
  • 1978 Helmut Hasibeder
  • 1979 Jürgen Mattern
  • 1980 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1981 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1982 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1983 Janusz Kraszek
  • 1984 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1985 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1986 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1987 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1988 Tibor Pocsai
  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1991 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1992 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1993 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1994 Guo Juan
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Guo Juan
  • 1998 Robert Mateescu
  • 1999 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2000 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2001 Andrei Kulkov
  • 2002 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2003 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2004 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2005 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2006 Svetlana Shikshina
  • 2007 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2008 Catalin Taranu
  • 2009 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2010 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2011 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2012 Jan Simara
  • 2013 Fan Hui
  • 2014 Fan Hui
  • 2015 Fan Hui
  • 2016 Ilya Shikshin

European Pair Go

  • 1997 Germany (Trepzik/Gerlach)
  • 1999 Germany (Trepzik/Gerlach)
  • 2000 Germany (Reimpell/Dickhut)
  • 2001 Czechia (Simunkova/Hora)
  • 2002 France (Cristiani/Drouot)
  • 2003 Hungary (Pocsai/Pocsai)
  • 2004 Czechia (Zaloudkova/Dach)
  • 2005 Germany (Ente/Teuber)
  • 2006 Russia (Kovaleva/Mezhov)
  • 2007 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2008 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2009 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2010 Russia (Kovaleva/Surin)
  • 2011 Hungary (Pocsai/Balogh)
  • 2012 Russia (Shikshina/Dinerchtein)
  • 2013 Russia (Shikshina/Shikshin)
  • 2014 Russia (Shikshina/Shikshin)
  • 2015 Russia (Shikshina/Shikshin)
  • 2016 Russia (Shikshina/Shikshin)

European Student Go Championship

  • 2005 Jan Hora
  • 2006 Pal Balogh
  • 2007 Benjamin Papazoglou
  • 2008 Igor Nemly
  • 2009 Jun Tarumi
  • 2010 Matthias Terwey
  • 2011 Artem Kachanovskij
  • 2012 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2013 Peter Marko
  • 2014 Viktor Lin
  • 2015 Peter Marko
  • 2016 Peter Marko

European Teams

  • 1985 West Germany
  • 1988 USSR
  • 1990 Russia
  • 1994 Russia
  • 1996 Russia
  • 1999 Russia
  • 2001 Russia
  • 2005 Russia
  • 2006 Romania
  • 2007 Russia
  • 2008 France
  • 2009 Romania
  • 2010 Netherlands
  • 2011 Russia
  • 2012 Russia
  • 2013 Czechia
  • 2014 Russia
  • 2015 France
  • 2016 Ukraine

European Women's Go Championship

  • 1996 Svetlana Shikshina
  • 1997 Irina Danilchenko
  • 2005 Pei Zhao, Svetlana Shikshina and Rita Pocsai
  • 2006 Klara Zaloudkova
  • 2007 Natalia Kovaleva
  • 2008 Klara Zaloudkova
  • 2009 Rita Pocsai
  • 2010 Pei Zhao
  • 2011 Rita Pocsai
  • 2012 Vanessa Wong
  • 2013 Natalia Kovaleva
  • 2014 Dina Burdakova
  • 2015 Rita Pocsai
  • 2016 Natalia Kovaleva

European Youth U12

  • 1996 Antoine Fenech
  • 1997 Antoine Fenech
  • 1998 Ondrej Silt
  • 1999 Natalia Kovaleva
  • 2000 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2001 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2002 Andrej Kravec
  • 2003 Ihor Zaytsev
  • 2004 Rafel Samakaev
  • 2005 Mihai Serban
  • 2006 Mateusz Surma
  • 2007 Theodor Toma
  • 2008 Jurij Mykhaljuk
  • 2009 Mikhail Sidorenko
  • 2010 Anson Ng
  • 2011 Vlodyslav Verteleckyi
  • 2012 Valerii Krushelnytskyi
  • 2013 Valerii Krushelnytskyi
  • 2014 Oscar Vazquez
  • 2015 Denis Dobranis
  • 2016 Ioan Alexandru Arsinoaia

European Youth U16

U18 until 2009

  • 2010 Mateusz Surma
  • 2011 Mateusz Surma
  • 2012 Yurii Mykhalyuk
  • 2013 Stepan Popov
  • 2014 Alexandru-Petre Pitrop
  • 2015 Vjacheslav Kajmin
  • 2016 Vjacheslav Kajmin

European Youth U18

U16 from 2010

  • 1996 Csaba Mero
  • 1997 Dmitrii Bogacky
  • 1998 Dmitrii Bogacky
  • 1999 Andrei Kulkov
  • 2000 Diana Koszegi
  • 2001 Pal Balogh
  • 2002 Pal Balogh
  • 2003 Ilya Shikshin, Timur Dugin and Antoine Fenech
  • 2004 Ondrej Silt
  • 2005 Timur Dugin
  • 2006 Ilya Shikshin
  • 2007 Artem Dugin
  • 2008 Artem Kachanovskij
  • 2009 Ali Jabarin

European Youth U20

  • 2011 Pavol Lisy
  • 2012 Lukas Podpera
  • 2013 Pavol Lisy
  • 2014 Lukas Podpera
  • 2015 Pavol Lisy
  • 2016 Grigorij Fionin

European Youth Teams

  • 2015 Russia
  • 2016 Russia

European Grand Slam

  • 2016 Ali Jabarin
  • 2015 Ilya Shikshin

WBaduk Champions League

  • 2014 Ilya Shikshin

Ing Memorial

  • 1990 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1991 Guo Juan
  • 1992 Guo Juan
  • 1993 Shen Grunagji
  • 1994 Guo Juan
  • 1995 Catalin Taranu
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Guo Juan
  • 1998 Guo Juan
  • 1999 Catalin Taranu
  • 2000 Lee Hyuk
  • 2001 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2002 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2003 Guo Juan, Cristian Pop, Catalin Taranu, Csaba Mero
  • 2004 Catalin Taranu
  • 2005 Fan Hui
  • 2006 Fan Hui
  • 2007 Fan Hui
  • 2008 Fan Hui
  • 2009 Fan Hui

European Cup

Tournaments buy points in the GP circuit. First season ran from end 2003 until end May 2005.
Restarted August 2011 (season ran to end 2012).

  • 2005 Ondrej Silt
  • 2006 Cho Seok-Bin
  • 2007 Pal Balogh
  • 2012 Csaba Mero
  • 2013 Cristian Pop

European Grand Prix

Tournaments can buy into the GP circuit.

  • 2014 Ali Jabarin
  • 2015 Ilya Shikshin

Pandanet Go European Cup

Replaced European Go Tour and European Cup. Each Cup ended at Paris Tournament.

  • 2008 Cho Seok-Bin
  • 2009 Ondrej Silt
  • 2010 Pal Balogh
  • 2011 Csaba Mero

Toyota - IGS-Pandanet European Go Tour

Originally Toyota European Go Tour. Each Tour ended at Paris Tournament.

  • 2001 Victor Bogdanov
  • 2002 Tibor Pocsai
  • 2003 Radek Nechanicky
  • 2004 Radek Nechanicky
  • 2005 Radek Nechanicky
  • 2006 Cho Seok-Bin
  • 2007 Cho Seok-Bin

Fujitsu GP

1988 GP was not "Fujitsu". GP ended with EGC. Replaced after 1999 by Toyota Tour.

  • 1988 Tibor Pocsai
  • 1989 Yoo Jong-Sun
  • 1990 Zhang Shutai
  • 1991 Zhang Shutai
  • 1992 Guo Juan
  • 1993 Shen Gruangji
  • 1994 Shen Gruangji
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1998 Victor Bogdanov
  • 1999 Victor Bogdanov

Fujitsu GP Qualifiers

Player qualified for World event following year. Qualifiers selected by tournament until 1989 Cup and from 1994 Cup.

  • 1989 Matthew Macfadyen
  • 1990 Victor Bogdanov
  • 1991 Alexei Lazarev
  • 1992 Alexei Lazarev

Fujitsu Qualifier

Qualifiers selected from GP results from 1989. 2010 played online.

  • 1988 Ronald Schlemper
  • 1989 Ronald Schlemper
  • 2010 Alexandr Dinerchtein

Fujitsu Cup

Player qualified for World event following year.

  • 1993 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1994 Guo Juan
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Rob van Zeijst
  • 1997 Catalin Taranu
  • 1998 Guo Juan
  • 1999 Rob van Zeijst
  • 2000 Guo Juan
  • 2001 Rob van Zeijst
  • 2002 Catalin Taranu

European Masters

  • 2003 Catalin Taranu
  • 2005 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2006 Svetlana Shikshina
  • 2007 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2008 Franz-Josef Dickhut

Obayashi Cup

Held to celebrate opening of EGCC on 9 and 10 May 1992 and then every September until 2000.

  • 1992 Zhang Shutai
  • 1993 Guo Juan
  • 1994 Shen Gruangji
  • 1995 Guo Juan
  • 1996 Guo Juan
  • 1997 Zhang Shutai
  • 1998 Farid Ben Malek
  • 1999 Guo Juan
  • 2000 Du Jingyu

European Oza

  • 2002 Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • 2004 Andrei Kulkov
  • 2006 Alexandr Dinerchtein, Guo Juan, Ilya Shikshin
  • 2008 Alexandr Dinerchtein, Ilya Shikshin, Cristian Pop

European Pro Championship

  • 2016 Fan Hui

The EGF Hall of Fame - past winners sorted by name