News

3rd Silk Road Tournament
By Pavol Lisy | International | 01.09.2016 8:51 | Views: 3272 | Comments: 4
3rd Silk Road Tournament
The 3rd Qinling Mountains Cup Silk Road International City Weiqi Tournament will start tomorrow!
The tournament has a new host. It is held in Fukang. a city that contains a mountain lake, very close to Urumqi, a city that's almost in a middle of a desert in China.
 
14 players from Europe have registered for the tournament:
Ilya Shikshin 1p
Ali Jabarin 1p
Pavol Lisy 1p
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p
Mateusz Surma 1p
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p
Lukas Podpera 7d
Timur Sankin 6d
Jonas Welticke 6d
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d
Martin Ruzicka 4d
Bernd Radmacher 4d
Andre D'Ales 4d
Oscar Vazquez 3d
... among others.

Details:
8 rounds, Swiss system
Chinese rules,
Thinking time: 60 minutes sudden death.
Chinese participation is restricted to amateur players no younger than 25 years old who must also hail from a city west of Xian.
Participation fee: 2.000 Renminbi Yuan (RMB) per team (667 RMB per player)
[1 RMB = 0.1345 EUR at the time of writing]

Friday, September 2nd
1st round 10:00
2nd round 15:00
3rd round 17:30

Saturday, September 3rd
4th round 8:30
5th round 11:00

Sunday, September 4th
6th round 10:00
7th round 15:00
8th round 17:30


The times are in Chinese Time, GMT+8

Prices

1st 60.000 RMB ~ 6700 EUR 
2nd 30.000 RMB ~ 3300 EUR 
3rd 15.000 RMB ~ 1700 EUR 
4th 8.000 RMB ~ 900 EUR 
5th 5.000 RMB ~ 550 EUR 
6th 3.000 RMB ~ 330 EUR 
7th 2.000 RMB ~ 220 EUR 
8th 2.000 RMB ~ 220 EUR 

The prices are listed per individual player after tax.

1 Board is broadcasted on WBaduk!

Results:

Round 1:

Score of European players 9:5
[winners' names are written in bold]

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Chinese 5d [Broadcasted on WBaduk]
Ali Jabarin 1p - Chinese 5d
Pavol Lisy 1p - Ge Yuhong 5d (owner of Weiqi school in Beijing)
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p - Chinese 6d
Mateusz Surma 1p - Chinese 5d (last year's 4th place) [by 14.5 points]
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p - Li Xu 6d (last year's Champion)
Lukas Podpera 7d - Ma Qing Chuan 6d [by 2.5]
Timur Sankin 6d - Chinese 6d
Jonas Welticke 6d - Chinese 6d [by time]
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d - Chinese 5d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Chinese 5d [by 9.5]
Bernd Radmacher 4d - Chinese 5d
Andre D' Ales 4d - Chinese 5d [by 2.5]
Oscar Vazquez 3d - Chinese 5d [by time]

Round 2:

Score of European players 11:3

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Bernd Radmacher 4d
Ali Jabarin 1p - Chinese 5d
Pavol Lisy 1p - Kamon Santipojana 5d (from Thailand) [by 6.5]
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p - Chinese 5d
Mateusz Surma 1p - Malaysian 1d 
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p - Singaporean 4d
Lukas Podpera 7d - Wichrich Karuehawanit 5d (from Thailand) 
Timur Sankin 6d - BYE
Jonas Welticke 6d - Malaysian 4d
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d - Oscar Vazquez 3d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Chinese 5d 
Andre D' Ales 4d - Chinese 5d 

Round 3:

Score of European players 10:4

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Wichrich Karuehawanit 5d
Ali Jabarin 1p - Singaporean 5d
Pavol Lisy 1p - Li Xu 6d [by 17.5]
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p - Chinese 6d
Mateusz Surma 1p - Chinese 5d
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p - Chinese 5d
Lukas Podpera 7d - Chinese 6d [by 3.5]
Timur Sankin 6d - Chinese 5d
Jonas Welticke 6d - Chinese 5d (last year's 4th place)
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d - Andre D' Ales 4d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Chinese 5d 
Bernd Radmacher 4d - Chinese 5d
Oscar Vazquez 3d - Kamon Santipojana 5d

Round 4:

Score of European players 10:4

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Stanislaw Frejlak 6d
Ali Jabarin 1p - Chinese 6d
Pavol Lisy 1p - Artem Kachanovskyi 1p
Mateusz Surma 1p - Li Xu 6d
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p - Kamon Santipojana 5d
Lukas Podpera 7d - Chinese 6d
Timur Sankin 6d - Wichrich Karuenhawanit 5d [by 0.5]
Jonas Welticke 6d - Singaporean 5d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Chinese 5d
Bernd Radmacher 4d - Chinese 5d
Andre D'Ales 4d - Singaporean 5d
Oscar Vazquez 3d - Chinese 5d


Round 5:

Score of European players 6:8

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Artem Kachanovskyi 1p
Ali Jabarin 1p - Wichrich Karuenhawanit 5d
Pavol Lisy 1p - Chinese 6d (one that Ali beat) [by 2.5]
Mateusz Surma 1p - Chinese 5d [by 34.5]
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p - Chinese 5d (last year's 4th place)
Lukas Podpera 7d - Stanislaw Frejlak 6d
Timur Sankin 6d - Kamon Santipojana 5d
Jonas Welticke 6d - Li Xu 6d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Chinese 5d
Bernd Radmacher 4d - Chinese 5d
Andre D' Ales - Chinese 6d
Oscar Vazquez 3d - Ge Yuhong 5d [by 2.5]


Saturday afternoon:
The organizers decided to take us sightseeing today. 3 full buses of participants and organizers with a police escort as well started the trip from Tianchi Hotel in Fukang city about at around 14.00h. First we visited a traditional village in the Xianjing province, where we saw how people dress, eat and spend their free time. We could see local singers and dancers, but also animals common to the area like goats and camels. After that we went to visit beautiful lake Tianchi, which is at an approximate altitude of 1500 meters.
It was a beautiful experience. The organizers really take care of us in every way. Now, at 18.00h, we are going back to the hotel satisfied after a great sightseeing experience.


More photos in the galleries.

Round 6:

Score of European players 6:8

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Ali Jabarin 1p
Pavol Lisy 1p - Stanislaw Frejlak 6d
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p - Mateusz Surma 1p
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p - Chinese 6d (the one who beat Pavol) [by 23.5]
Lukas Podpera 7d - Thanapol Tiawattananont 5d
Timur Sankin 6d - Chinese 5d
Jonas Welticke - Chinese 5d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Li Xu 6d
Bernd Radmacher 4d - Chinese 5d [by 2.5]
Andre D' Ales 4d - Kamon Santipojana 5d 
Oscar Vazquez 3d - Chinese 5d


Round 7: 

Score of European players 9:5

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Chinese 6d (the same one who beat Pavol & Alexandre)
Ali Jabarin 1p - Artem Kachanovskyi 1p
Lukas Podpera 7d - Chinese 6d
Pavol Lisy 1p - Chinese 5d
Mateusz Surma 1p - Chinese 6d
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p - Chinese 6d
Timur Sankin 6d - Li Xu 6d
Jonas Welticke 6d
- Chinese 5d
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d - Thanapol Tiawattananont 5d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Chinese 6d
Bernd Radmacher 4d - Chinese 5d
Andre D' Ales 4d - Chinese 5d [by 6.5]
Oscar Vazquez 3d - Singaporean 5d [by 1.5]

Round 8:

Score of European players  10:4

Ilya Shikshin 1p - Lukas Podpera 7d
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p - Chinese 5d (last year's 4th place) [by 1.5]
Ali Jabarin 1p - Mateusz Surma 1p
Pavol Lisy 1p - Alexandre Dinerstein 3p
Timur Sankin 6d
- Chinese 6d [by 4.5]
Jonas Welticke 6d - Oscar Vazquez 3d
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d - Chinese 5d
Martin Ruzicka 4d - Chinese 5d
Bernd Radmacher 4d - Chinese 5d
Andre D' Ales 4d - Malaysian 4d (unknown result)


FINAL RESULTS:

1. Ilya Shikshin 1p
2. Artem Kachanovskyi 1p
3. Chinese 6d (the same one who beat Pavol & Alexandre)
4. Ali Jabarin 1p
5. Lukas Podpera 7d
6. Alexandre Dinerstein 3p
7. Li Xu 6d
8. Pavol Lisy 1p


Total 47 participants.



Name Rank 6 7 8 Total Placement
Ilya Shikshin 1p + +  +  +  +  +  + 8  1.
Ali Jabarin 1p +  +  -  - 6  4.
Pavol Lisy 1p +  +  -  +  +  - 5  8.
Artem Kachanovskyi 1p +  +  +  -  +  +  + 7  2.
Mateusz Surma 1p -  +  +  +  -  +  - 5  12.
Alexandre Dinerstein 3p -  +  +  +  -  +  + 6  6.
Lukas Podpera 7d +  +  +  +  +  +  - 6  5.
Timur Sankin 6d -  +  -  +  +  -  + 5  15.
Jonas Welticke 6d -  -  +  -  -  +  + 4  24.
Stanislaw Frejlak 6d +  +  -  -  -  +  + 5  11.
Martin Ruzicka 4d -  +  +  -  -  -  - 3  29.
Bernd Radmacher 4d +  -  +  -  -  + 3  32.
Andre D'Ales 4d + +  -  -  -   -  -  + 3  35.
Oscar Vazquez 3d +  -  -  +  -  +  +  - 4  21.

See also 2nd Silk Road Tournament
Comments:
Hidoshito
#1
01.09.2016 18:43
Pavol
#2
02.09.2016 2:48
The schedule was according to that link until yesterday late evening. The organizers decided to change the system in the last moment.
Liu
#3
02.09.2016 12:22
Will any of these players participate in the CEGO trip this year?
Martin Stiassny
#4
02.09.2016 15:56
Yes, 5 players will go from Urumqi direct to Beijing:

Ali Jabarin (IR), Mateusz Surma (PL), Stanislaw Frejlak (PL), Oscar Vazquez (ES) and Jonas Welticke (DE).
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Reqiured fields

Calendar

Date Event
22.04.2017
23.04.2017
The 46th Prague Go Tournament - Korean Ambassador Cup
28.04.2017
01.05.2017
Grand Slam Berlin
29.04.2017
01.05.2017
2nd International City Team Tournament (8th China Cup)
20.05.2017
21.05.2017
Strasbourg international tournament
25.05.2017
28.05.2017
Amsterdam International Go Tournament
24.05.2017
28.05.2017
International Go Festival
15.06.2017
16.06.2017
European Pro Qualification
Rounds 1-3
17.06.2017
18.06.2017
Vienna international tournament
23.06.2017
25.06.2017 
Slovak Go Festival
13.07.2017
14.07.2017
European Pro Qualification
Rounds 4-6
15.07.2017
16.07.2017
Pardubice Festival
23.07.2017
30.07.2016
European Championship (Level A Bonus Point)
22.07.2017
06.08.2017
61st European Go Congress
19.08.2017
20.08.2017
European Women's Championship
01.09.2017
03.09.2017
Moravian Open, Brno, Go club Brno
09.09.2017
10.09.2017
European Student Championship
14.09.2017
16.09.2017
Grand Slam Warsaw

See also the full EGF Calendar (including world calendar).

Recently added

IAPGC Results
ESTGC Results
KPMC Results
EWGC Results
WYGC Results
EGC 2016 Results
PGETC Finals Results
2nd PGWC Results
37th WAGC Results
China Cup Team Tournament
2nd European Grand Slam
EPGC Results
EYGC Results
3rd European Pro Qualification
IMSA Elite Mind Games Results