1st Incheon World Amateur Baduk Championship

Incheon, Korea, 27th September - 3rd October 2003.

No World Amateur Go Championship was held in 2003.

Tournament table

                                 1.   2.   3.   4.   5.   6.  SOS SOSOS Place

 1. China                       34/1 25/2  2/2 43/3  8/4 45/5  22  124   5
    Yi G.Sun (7d)
 2. Japan                       20/1  3/2  1/3 15/4 19/5  4/5  26  127   2 (1)*
    Hiraoka Satoshi (8d) 
 3. Australia                   37/1  2/1 25/2 11/2 22/3 44/4  19  111  
    Raphael Shin (7d) 
 4. Korea                       33/1  5/2 16/3  8/4 18/5  2/6  24  132   1 (2)*
    Junghwan Kim (8d)
 5. Russia                      42/1  4/1 38/2 41/3 28/4 18/5  20  118   6
    Alexey Lazarev (6d)
 6. Canada                      31/0 54/1 26/2 57/3  9/4 27/5  17  115   7
    Suhkjoo Yoon (7d)
 7. Hongkong                    22/1  8/1 39/2 12/2 34/3 13/3  19  113
    Lik H.To (6d)
 8. Chinese Taipei              24/1  7/2 12/3  4/3  1/3 48/4  25  126   8
    Yi-Cheng Shin (7d)
 9. Czechia                     43/1 10/2 15/2 36/3  6/3 40/4  23  115
    Vladimir Danek (6d)
10. Singapore                   23/1  9/1 21/2 13/2 31/2 37/3  19  112
    Zhi Y.B.Lai (2d)
11. USA                         26/1 30/2 18/2  3/3 40/4 15/4  21  120
    Junghoon Lee (7d)
12. France                      38/1 32/2  8/2  7/3 14/3 17/4  20  124
    Jeff Seailles (6d)
13. Hungary                     32/0 49/1 28/2 10/3 15/3  7/4  19  113
    Diana Koszegi (6d)
14. Netherlands                 15/0 45/1 24/2 31/3 12/4 19/5  25  131   3 (3)*
    Emil Nijhuis (6d)
15. Ukraine                     14/1 35/2  9/3  2/3 13/4 11/5  25  130   4 (4)*
    Dmytro Bogatskyy (6d)
16. Austria                     46/1 41/2  4/2 18/2 32/3 24/3  22  117
    Bernard Scheid (5d)
17. Germany                     47/1 18/1 45/1 35/2 43/3 12/3  20  109
    Egbert Rittner (6d)
18. Romania                     51/1 17/2 11/3 16/4  4/4  5/4  22  119
    Burzo G.Cornel (6d) 
19. Poland                      50/1 21/2 31/3 40/4  2/4 14/4  21  124
    Leszek Soldan (6d)
20. Sweden                       2/0 43/0 54/1 50/2 27/2 32/2  16  106
    Ulf Olsson (4d)
21. Denmark                     58/1 19/1 10/1 30/2 55/3 31/3  17  104
    Torben Pedersen (3d)
22. Norway                       7/0 42/1 55/1 49/2  3/2 26/2  16   99
    Morten Ofstad (3d)
23. Israel                      10/0 46/0 37/0 56/1 58/2 41/2  13   93
    Anatoly Vernik (3d)
24. Belgium                      8/0 34/1 14/1 39/2 41/3 16/4  20  124
    Jan Bogaerts (4d)
25. Serbia-Montenegro           52/1  1/1  3/1 38/2 36/2 42/3  17  103
    Mijodrag Stankovic (5d)
26. New Zealand                 11/0 44/1  6/1 28/1 57/2 22/3  19  106
    Shiyong Du (2d)
27. Vietnam                     45/0 28/0 42/1 47/2 20/3  6/3  18  102
    Tran C.Thanh (2d)
28. Croatia                     48/0 27/1 13/1 26/2  5/2 46/3  20  112
    Zoran Mutabzija (5d)
29. Thailand                    56/1 31/1 30/2 46/3 45/3 36/3  17  106
    Sarawut Kaiphanlert (4d)
30. Malaysia                    44/1 11/1 29/1 21/1 37/1 50/2  16  100
    Choon H.Lee (4d)
31. Finland                      6/1 29/2 19/2 14/2 10/3 21/4  23  116
    Vesa Laatikainen (5d)
32. Spain                       13/1 12/1 48/1 53/2 16/2 20/3  17  112 
    Cezar S.Munoz (4d)
33. Slovenia                     4/0 37/1 57/1 55/2 48/2 38/3  17  112 
    Goran Siska (4d)
34. Mexico                       1/0 24/0 51/1 37/2  7/2 47/3  17  102
    Jose Chacon (4d)
35. Turkey                      54/1 15/1 41/1 17/1 39/2 57/3  16  112
    Selcuk K.Karaerkek (2d)
36. United Kingdom              57/1 48/2 40/2  9/2 25/3 29/4  18  115
    Matthew Macfadyen (6d)
37. South Africa                 3/0 33/0 23/1 34/1 30/2 10/2  17  101
    Ben Gale (1d)
38. Slovakia                    12/0 58/1  5/1 25/1 50/2 33/2  18   99
    Marian Hrdina (2d)
39. Switzerland                 55/1 40/1  7/1 24/1 35/1 54/2  16  102
    sebastien Koch (3d)
40. Brazil                      53/1 39/2 36/3 19/3 11/3  9/3  19  113
    Jorge Sasaki (5d)
41. Colombia                    49/1 16/1 35/2  5/2 24/2 23/3  19  104
    Jaime O.R.Reyes (4d)
42. Peru                         5/0 22/0 27/0 54/1 53/2 25/2  15   99
    Jorge N.Y.Kina (4d)
43. Bosnia-Herzegovina           9/0 20/1 50/2  1/2 17/2 55/3  17  109
    Dragan Barisic (5d)
44. Argentina                   30/0 26/0 58/1 51/2 46/3  3/3  14   92
    Diego Ruiz (5d)
45. Luxembourg                  27/1 14/1 17/2 48/3 29/4  1/4  22  123
    Laurent Heiser (6d)
46. Indonesia                   16/0 23/1 53/2 29/2 44/2 28/2  15  100
    Djap W.Haw (3d)
47. Lithuania                   17/0 53/0 52/1 27/1 49/2 34/2  12   93
    Donatas Ugenskas (1d)
48. Italy                       28/1 36/1 32/2 45/2 33/3  8/3  21  119
    Francesco Marigo (3d)
49. Ireland                     41/0 13/0 56/1 22/1 47/1 53/2  13   92
    Christopher Rafferty (2k)
50. Madagascar                  19/0 51/1 43/1 20/1 38/1 30/1  14  100
    Maherizo Razafindrabe (1d)
51. Guatemala                   18/0 50/0 34/0 44/0 56/0 52/1  12   90
    Edgardo Caceres (2k)
52. Armenia                     25/0 57/0 47/0 58/0 54/0 51/0  11   84
    Samvel Ghazaryan (1k) 
53. Portugal                    40/0 47/1 46/1 32/1 42/1 49/1  14   91
    Jose C.F.Raposo (1d)
54. Venezuela                   35/0  6/0 20/0 42/0 52/1 39/1  14   91
    Irwin M.H.Nunez (3k)
55. Belarus                     39/0 56/1 22/2 33/2 21/2 43/2  14   95
    Aliaksandr Suponeu (1d)
56. Ecuador                     29/0 55/0 49/0 23/0 51/1 58/1  12   80
    Diego Paez (2k)
57. Uruguay                     36/0 52/1 33/2  6/2 26/2 35/2  18   98
    Alfonso Perez (1d)
58. Morocco                     21/0 38/0 44/0 52/1 23/1 56/2  11   85
    Amyn Alioua (4k)


(*)  Semifinals:                   Finals:

     Korea - Ukraine 1:0           Korea - Japan 0:1       
     Japan - Netherlands 1:0       Ukraine - Netherlands 0:1