SportAccord World Mind Games 2012

SportAccord held its second World Mind Games in Beijing, China, from 12th - 19th December 2012.

Go teams from six countries/regions took part:
China, Korea, Japan, Chinese Taipei, the Americas and Europe.

Individual Men

Played using double elimination system.

  1. Choi Chulhan (Korea)
  2. Kang Tong-yun (Korea)
  3. Lin Chih-han (Chinese Taipei)
  4. Chen Yaoye (China)
  5. Pak Yeong-hun (Korea)
No Name                Gr Co    W    1.      2.      3.      4.      5.      6.      7.
 1 Choi Chulhan        9p KR    5   12+     10+      2+      4+      ..      ..      2+       
 2 Kang Tong-yun       9p KR    5    8+      7+      1-      6+      5+      3+      1-       
 3 Lin Chih-han        9p CT    4    6-     13+     11+      8+      4+      2-      ..       
 4 Chen Yaoye          9p CN    4   13+      6+      5+      1-      3-      5+      ..       
 5 Pak Yeong-hun       9p KR    3   11+      9+      4-      7+      2-      4-      ..       
 6 Fujita Akihiko      3p JP    2    3+      4-      9+      2-      ..      ..      ..       
 7 Jiang Weijie        9p CN    2   14+      2-     10+      5-      ..      ..      ..       
 8 Lin Chun-Yen        5p CT    2    2-     14+     12+      3-      ..      ..      ..       
 9 Uchida Shuhei       7p JP    1   15+      5-      6-      ..      ..      ..      ..       
10 Murakawa Daisuke    7p JP    1   16+      1-      7-      ..      ..      ..      ..       
11 Mero Csaba          6d HU    1    5-     15+      3-      ..      ..      ..      ..       
12 Tuo Jiaxi           3p CN    1    1-     16+      8-      ..      ..      ..      ..       
13 Aguilar Fernando    7d AR    0    4-      3-      ..      ..      ..      ..      ..       
14 Lin Tianyu (Bill)   7d CA    0    7-      8-      ..      ..      ..      ..      ..       
15 Hora Jan            6d CZ    0    9-     11-      ..      ..      ..      ..      ..       
16 Shikshin Ilja       7d RU    0   10-     12-      ..      ..      ..      ..      ..       

Individual Women

Played using double elimination system, some players seeded to round 2.

  1. Li He (China)
  2. Rui Naiwei (China)
  3. Choi Jeong (Korea)
  4. Joanne Missingham (Chinese Taipei/Australia)
  5. Natalia Kovaleva (Russia)
No Name                Gr Co    W    1.      2.      3.      4.      5.      6.      7.
 1 Li He               3p CN    4    ..     10+      3+      2+      ..      ..      2+       
 2 Rui Naiwei          9p CN    5    5+      6+      7+      1-      5+      3+      1-       
 3 Choi Jeong          2p KR    4    8+      4+      1-      6+      4+      2-      ..      
 4 Missingham Joanne   6p CT    3    ..      3-     10+      7+      3-      5+      ..      
 5 Kovaleva Natalia    5d RU    2    2-      ..     11+      8+      2-      4-      ..      
 6 Mukai Chiaki        5p JP    1    ..      2-      9+      3-      ..      ..      ..      
 7 Park Jie-un         9p KR    1    ..      9+      2-      4-      ..      ..      ..       
 8 Wong Vanessa        5d UK    1    3-      ..     12+      5-      ..      ..      ..      
 9 Su Sheng-fang       2p CT    1   11+      7-      6-      ..      ..      ..      ..      
10 Okuda Aya           3p JP    1   12+      1-      4-      ..      ..      ..      ..      
11 Sha Irene           6d CA    0    9-      ..      5-      ..      ..      ..      ..      
12 Pocsai Rita         5d HU    0   10-      ..      8-      ..      ..      ..      ..      

Pair Go

Final Pair Go Places

  1. Korea (Choi Jeong / Choi Chulhan)
  2. China (Li He / Jiang Weijie)
  3. Japan (Mukai Chiaki / Murakawa Daisuke)
No Names                             Co    W    1.      2.      3.
 1 Choi Jeong / Choi Chulhan         KR    3    6+      4+      2+     
 2 Li He / Jiang Weijie              CN    2    7+      3+      1-           
 3 Mukai Chiaki / Murakawa Daisuke   JP    2    5+      2-      4+     
 4 Lin Chih-han / Missingham Joanne  CT    1    8+      1-      3-    
 5 Kovaleva Natalia / Shikshin Ilja  RU    1    3-      7+      6+     
 6 Sha Irene / Lin Tianyu            CA    1    1-      8+      5-     
 7 Pocsai Rita / Mero Csaba          HU    0    2-      5-      ..      
 8 Wong Vanessa / Hora Jan           EU    0    4-      6-      ..     

For further info visit the

Ranka Online reports and SportAccord World Mind Games site.


European
Go
Federation