World Amateur Go Championship 1999 - Results

8th - 11th June 1999, Oita, Japan

Final Standings

Results Table

No.Player				1R   2R   3R   4R   5R   6R   7R   8R   Pt  Place  SOS SOSOS
    (Country, strength)
 1 Jae-Sung YOO				23+  17+   7+  13+   5+   2+   3+   4+   8    1     45  318
    (Korea, 7-dan)                       
 2 Hidezuki SAKAI			24+  18+  11+  40+   4+   1-  14+   5+   7    2     44  323
    (Japan, 7-dan)
 3 Yi Guo SUN				19+  20+   8+   4-  10+  21+   1-  34+   6    7     40  297
    (China, 7-dan)
 4 Cheng-Juei YU			42+  21+  15+   3+   2-  17+   6+   1-   6    4     45  303
    (Chinese Taipei, 7-dan)
 5 Pong-il RI				25+  27+   6+  35+   1-  12+  11+   2-   6    3     45  314
    (D.P.R. Korea, 7-dan)
 6 Ying KAN				35+  30+   5-  33+  40+  13+   4-  12+   6    6     40  300
    (Hong Kong China, 7-dan)
 7 Gilles Van EEDEN			41+  31+   1-  26+  12-  37+  34-  32+   5   15     37  277
    (Netherlands, 6d)	
 8 Ted NING				34+  32+   3-  16+  19+  11-  35+  40+   6    8     38  293
    (U.S.A., 6-dan)
 9 Vladimir DANEK			22+  36+  40-  12-  20+  18-  43+  23-   4   23     35  264
    (Czech Republic, 6-dan)
10 Chin Hwee CHUA			39-  38+  43-  55+   3-  22-  48+  42-   3   42     29  226
    (Singapore, 4-dan)
11 Xin WEI				33+  37+   2-  43+  34+   8+   5-  28+   6    5     42  298
    (Canada, 6-dan)
12 Victor BOGDANOV			36-  41+  31+   9+   7+   5-  27+   6-   5   14     37  279
    (Russian Federation, 6-dan)
13 Diana KOSZEGI			26+  39+  16+   1-  14+   6-  29+  18+   6    9     37  282
    (Hungary, 5-dan)
14 Wuge H.BRISCOE			38+  40-  17+  36+  13-  39+   2-  15-   4   21     38  265
    (Australia, 6-dan)
15 Cristoph GERLACH			28+  43+   4-  34-  47+  27-  16+  14+   5   19     34  276
    (Germany, 6-dan)
16 Olli LOUNELA				45+  50+  13-   8-  17-  48+  15-  20+   4   31     31  245
    (Finland, 4-dan)
17 Alain WETTACH			47+   1-  14-  46+  16+   4-  32-  48+   4   27     33  265
    (Belgium, 3-dan)
18 Arkadiy BOGATSKYY			52+   2-  37+  19-  24+   9+  21+  13-   5   13     37  281
    (Ukraine, 5-dan)
19 Farid BEN MALEK			 3-  42+  50+  18+   8-  35-  38+  27-   4   24     35  262
    (France, 6-dan)
20 Juan Jose RIVAUD			54+   3-  35-  38+   9-  24-  47+  16-   3   39     29  242
    (Mexico, 3-dan)
21 Sorin GHERMAN			48+   4-  23+  39+  27+   3-  18-  24+   5   11     37  285
    (Romania, 6-dan)
22 Bernhard SCHEID			 9-  44+  34-  50+  23-  10+  33-  31+   4   34     29  250
    (Austria, 5-dan)
23 Matthew MACFADYEN			 1-  45+  21-  53+  22+  33+  40-  9+    5   16     37  272
    (United Kingdom, 6-dan)
24 Colin GRIERSON			 2-  46+  33-  54+  18-  20+  42+  21-   4   26     34  257
    (New Zealand, 4-dan)
25 Zoran MUTABZIJA			 5-  47+  32+  27-  41+  34-  31+  37-   4   25     34  269
    (Croatia, 5-dan)
26 Andrew VOLOSOV			13-  48+  30+   7-  42-  50+  37-  36-   3   37     31  243
    (Israel, 4-dan)
27 Leszek SOLDAN			53+   5-  28+  25+  21-  15+  12-  19+   5   17     36  284
    (Poland, 6-dan)
28 Jure KLEMENCIC			15-  49+  27-  44+  35-  41+  39+  11-   4  28-29   33  254
    (Slovenia, 5-dan)
29 Woei Haw DJAP			43-  51+  39-  31-  46+  36+  13-  41-   3   41     29  229
    (Indonesia, 3-dan)				
30 Chee Wen CHOW			44+   6-  26-  41-  49+  31-  46+  43-   3   43     28  230
    (Malaysia, 3-dan)
31 Juan Francisco GARCIA de la BANDA	55+   7-  12-  29+  39-  30+  25-  22-   3   38     30  245
    (Spain, 4-dan) 				
32 Xaver GUBAS				46+   8-  25-  37-  45+  53+  17+   7-   4  28-29   33  254
    (Slovakia, 5-dan)
33 Husdin AEKASINGHACHAI		11-  52+  24+   6-  43+  23-  22+  35+   5   18     35  273
    (Thailand, 4-dan)
34 Jie Lin XIA				 8-  53+  22+  15+  11-  25+   7+   3-   5   10     39  283
    (Norway, 4-dan)
35 Kasper HORNBAEK  			 6-  54+  20+   5-  28+  19+   8-  33-   4   22     36  276
    (Denmark, 5-dan)
36 Mijodrag STANKOVIC			12-   9-  55+  14-  37-  29-  44+  26+   3   36     28  245
    (Yugoslavia, 5-dan)
37 Enzo Pedrini				49+  11-  18-  32+  36+   7-  26+  25+   5   20     34  268
    (Italy, 3-dan)
38 Philip NICOLET			14-  10-  --+  20-  48-  45+  19-  52+   3   47     21  222
    (Switzerland, 3-dan)   
39 Roberto ISAAC ALALUF			10+  13-  29+  21-  31+  14-  28-  49+   4   30     31  259
    (Argentina. 4-dan)
40 Victor Guang CHOW			51+  14+   9-   2-   6-  42+  23+   8-   4   12     37  283
    (South Africa, 5-dan)
41 Noriyuki YAMAMOTO			 7-  12-  52+  30+  25-  28-  50+  29+   4   35     28  247
    (Peru, 4-dan)
42 Trung Tin TRAN			 4-  19-  54+  49+  26+  40-  24-  10+   3   32     30  258
    (Viet Nam, 3-dan)
43 Erik EKHOLM				29+  15-  10-  11-  33-  51+   9-  30+   3   33     30  253
    (Sweden, 2-dan)
44 Mario DEL REY			30-  22-  48+  28-  50-  47-  36-  --+   2   53     21  207
    (Brazil, 1-dan)
45 Ruben TELLEZ				16-  23-  53-  52+  32-  38-  55+  47+   3   45     25  220
    (Chile, 1-dan)
46 Ertug AKKOLL				32-  24-  47+  17-  29-  52+  30-  54+   3   46     24  227
    (Turkey, 1-dan)
47 Vadel Abraham GONZALET FLEITAS	17-  25-  46-  --+  15-  44+  20-  45-   2   51     24  216
    (Cuba, 3-kyu)
48 Jose RAPOSO 				21-  26-  44-  51+  38+  16-  10-  17-   2   48     25  224
    (Portugal, 3-kyu)
49 Noel MITCHELL			37-  28-  51+  42-  30-  55+  53+  39-   3   44     26  226
    (Ireland, 2-dan)
50 Paul SCHMIDT				--+  16-  19-  22-  44+  26-  41-  53-   2   50     24  220
    (Luxembourg, 1-kyu)
51 Maria PUERTA				40-  29-  49-  48-  --+  43-  54-  55-   1   55     20  204
    (Venezuela, 3-kyu)
52 Arun SAGAR				18-  33-  41-  45-  54+  46-  --+  38-   2   49     25  207
    (India, 1-kyu)
53 Federico PAREJA			27-  34-  45+  23-  55+  32-  49-  50+   3   40     39  240
    (Columbia, 2-dan)
54 Edgardo CACERES ESTRADA		20-  35-  42-  24-  52-  --+  51+  46-   2   52     21  215
    (Guatemala, 4-kyu)
55 Manitra Haramisa RAZAFINDRABE	31-  --+  36-  10-  53-  49-  45-  51+   2   54     20  204
    (Madagaskar, 1-dan)

Photo Album

Nihon Kiin Results Page


European
Go
Federation