WAGC 2001

23rd World Amateur Go Championship

Hyuga City, 10th - 14th June 2001

Dai Chun Li of China was unbeaten to win the 23rd WAGC. Second was Kanazawa of Japan on 7 wins. Dong Min Liu of Australia was third on tie-break from Ko of Korea. Lazarev of Russia was fifth followed by: Canada, Hong Kong, Taipei and Aguilar of Argentina. Heiser of Luxembourg topped the group on 5 wins in 10th.

Results

 Pl Name                         Gr Cy    W SOS SOSS  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
  1 Li Daichun                   7d CN    8  46 327  21+ 11+ 10+  3+  7+  2+  5+  4+  
  2 Kanazawa Moriei              7d JP    7  45 313  18+ 14+ 15+ 32+  5+  1-  7+  3+  
  3 Liu Dong-Ming                7d AU    6  43 305  25+ 26+ 16+  1- 22+  6+ 17+  2-  
  4 Ko Keun-t`ae                 7d KR    6  43 302   9+ 36+ 13+  7- 33+ 11+  8+  1-  
  5 Lazarev Alexej               6d RU    6  42 305  22+ 37+ 12+  6+  2- 23+  1- 19+  
  6 Yu Zhiqi                     6d CA    6  41 292  27+ 35+  8+  5-  9+  3- 30+ 12+  
  7 Wang Yee-Hsun                6d HK    6  41 290  41+ 44+ 20+  4+  1- 15+  2- 34+  
  8 Lin Yuxiang                  7d TW    6  40 301  24+ 28+  6- 19+ 16+ 13+  4- 10+  
  9 Aguilar Fernando             7d AR    6  37 288   4- 48+ 23+ 18+  6- 29+ 16+ 14+  
 10 Heiser Laurent               6d LU    5  40 282  47+ 30+  1- 12+ 13- 24+ 20+  8-  
 11 Nechanicky Radek             6d CZ    5  39 283  19+  1- 38+ 34+ 20+  4- 14- 39+  
 12 Cai Geng-Yang                6d SG    5  38 289  23+ 33+  5- 10- 42+ 18+ 15+  6-  
 13 Kim Edward                   6d US    5  38 283  17+ 40+  4- 31+ 10+  8- 19- 27+  
 14 Roche Antoine                4d FR    5  38 283  42+  2- 25+ 22- 26+ 21+ 11+  9-  
 15 Koszegi Diana                5d HU    5  38 281  32+ 50+  2- 17+ 21+  7- 12- 25+  
 16 Eijkhout Michiel             5d NL    5  38 279  34+ 31+  3- 24+  8- 28+  9- 26+  
 17 Jacenko Dmytro               5d UA    5  35 274  13- 42+ 30+ 15- 35+ 22+  3- 29+  
 18 Huettler Franz               4d AT    5  35 272   2- 52+ 28+  9- 25+ 12- 37+ 24+  
 19 Dickhut Franz-Josef          6d DE    5  34 277  11- 49+ 29+  8- 40+ 36+ 13+  5-  
 20 Bisca Mihai                  5d RO    5  34 277  39+ 29+  7- 36+ 11- 31+ 10- 23+  
 21 Giedrojc Krzysztof           4d PL    5  34 272   1- 55+ 37+ 27+ 15- 14- 33+ 22+  
 22 Taari Harry                  4d SE    4  35 269   5- 51+ 39+ 14+  3- 17- 45+ 21-  
 23 Heshe Thomas                 5d DK    4  35 261  12- 45+  9- 43+ 32+  5- 40+ 20-  
 24 Sannes Paal                  4d NO    4  35 260   8- 47+ 44+ 16- 30+ 10- 32+ 18-  
 25 Djap Woei-Haw                3d ID    4  33 257   3- 53+ 14- 41+ 18- 43+ 31+ 15-  
 26 Entin Leonid                 4d IL    4  32 257  54+  3- 31- 38+ 14- 39+ 28+ 16-  
 27 Bogaerts Jan                 3d BE    4  32 255   6- 43+ 33+ 21- 29- 41+ 48+ 13-  
 28 Bojanic Milos                5d YU    4  32 254  45+  8- 18- 49+ 34+ 16- 26- 41+  
 29 Kim Steve                    5d NZ    4  32 250  38+ 20- 19- 51+ 27+  9- 49+ 17-  
 30 Thang Hoang-Nam              2d VN    4  31 260  51+ 10- 17- 39+ 24- 38+  6- 42+  
 31 Kuhar Velimir                5d HR    4  30 257  55+ 16- 26+ 13- 37+ 20- 25- 40+  
 32 Charoenkul Supakit           2d TH    4  30 256  15- 56+ 35+  2- 23- 46+ 24- 38+  
 33 Lee Choon-Huat               5d MY    4  30 254  56+ 12- 27- 44+  4- 35+ 21- 37+  
 34 Laatikainen Vesa             5d FI    4  30 249  16- 46+ 50+ 11- 28- 53+ 36+  7-  
 35 Sanchez Cesar                4d ES    4  29 240  43+  6- 32- 45+ 17- 33- 55+ 36+  
 36 Cefarin Tamar                4d SI    3  31 250  48+  4- 40+ 20- 50+ 19- 34- 35-  
 37 Rivaud Juan-Jose             4d MX    3  31 238  46+  5- 21- 54+ 31- 50+ 18- 33-  
 38 Sulak Fatih                  3d TR    3  29 244  29- 41+ 11- 26- 48+ 30- 43+ 32-  
 39 Cann Desmond                 4d UK    3  29 239  20- 54+ 22- 30- 45+ 26- 50+ 11-  
 40 Hunt Clive                   2d ZA    3  29 239  52+ 13- 36- 46+ 19- 44+ 23- 31-  
 41 Kostolansky Miroslav         2d SK    3  28 236   7- 38- 53+ 25- 49+ 27- 46+ 28-  
 42 Grueter Patric               1d CH    3  28 235  14- 17- 43- 56+ 12- 47+ 44+ 30-  
 43 Kuras Audris                 2d LT    3  26 230  35- 27- 42+ 23- 51+ 25- 38- 52+  
 44 Lopez Cristian               3d CL    3  26 226  53+  7- 24- 33- 52+ 40- 42- 51+  
 45 Araki Hatime                 1d MA    3  25 227  28- 23- 54+ 35- 39- 51+ 22- 48+  
 46 Vajani Marco                 3d IT    3  24 220  37- 34- 48+ 40- 47+ 32- 41- 49+  
 47 Gallagher Brian              1k IE    3  20 221  10- 24- 49- 55+ 46- 42- 56+ 50+  
 48 Rakotoarisoa Abel            2k MG    2  26 218  36-  9- 46- 53+ 38- 52+ 27- 45-  
 49 Santos Rafael                1d BR    2  26 213  50- 19- 47+ 28- 41- 54+ 29- 46-  
 50 Manrique-Ochoa Fernando      3d CO    2  25 226  49+ 15- 34- 52+ 36- 37- 39- 47-  
 51 Singh Mandish                2k IN    2  23 214  30- 22- 56+ 29- 43- 45- 54+ 44-  
 52 Paiz-Castillo Hector         1d GT    2  21 208  40- 18- 55+ 50- 44- 48- 53+ 43-  
 53 Harutyunyan Davit            1d AM    2  19 207  44- 25- 41- 48- 55+ 34- 52- 56+  
 54 Kohatsu Alberto              2d PE    2  18 209  26- 39- 45- 37- 56+ 49- 51- 55+  
 55 Teles-Menezes Jose           5k PT    1  22 192  31- 21- 52- 47- 53- 56+ 35- 54-  
 56 Hernandez Irwin              4k VE    0  21 190  33- 32- 51- 42- 54- 55- 47- 53-  
Nihon Kiin Results Page

European
Go
Federation