WAGC 2002

23rd World Amateur Go Championship

Takayama City, 2nd - 6th June 2002

61 countries took part in the World Amateur in Takayama, Japan. Unbeaten winner was Li Fu of China. Hong of Korea was second with 7 wins. The group on 6 wins was: Kikuchi of Japan, Ri of North Korea, Victor Chow of South Africa, Cristian Pop of Romania, Yu of Taipei, Guo of Australia, Pierre Colmez of France. USA topped the 5-win group in 10th.


Winners From left to right:
Alexis Hernandez 1-dan (Venezuela) - Asada fighting spirit prize
Cheng-Juei Yu 7-dan (Chinese Taipei) - seventh place
Victor Guan Chow 7-dan (South Africa) - fifth place
Yasuro Kikuchi 8-dan (Japan) - third place
Li Fu 6-dan (China) - first place
Mal Eun Saem Hong 7-dan (Korea) - second place
Il Ri 7-dan (DPR Korea) - fourth place
Christian Pop 6-dan (Romania) - sixth place
Yiming Guo 7-dan (Australia) - eighth place

Final Standings

  • 8 wins - (1)China
  • 7 wins - (2)Korea
  • 6 wins - (3)Japan, (4)DPR Korea, (5)South Africa, (6)Romania, (7)Chinese Taipei, (8)Australia, (9)France
  • 5 wins - (10)United States, (11)Canada, (12)Ukraine, (13)Czechia, (14) Hungary, (15)New Zealand, (16)Slovenia, (17)Poland, (18-19)Russia, Chinese Hong Kong, (20)Singapore, (21) Netherlands, (22)United Kingdom, (23)Thailand
  • 4 wins - (24)Yugoslavia, (25)Slovakia, (26)Austria, (27)Lithuania, (28)Finland, (29)Denmark, (30)Germany, (31)Norway, (32)Sweden, (33-34)Belgium, Vietnam, (35)Colombia, (36)Mexico, (37)Venezuela, (38)Brazil, (39)Switzerland
  • 3 wins - (40)Uruguay, (41)Malaysia, (42)Bosnia Herzegovina, (43)Spain, (44)Israel, (45)Turkey, (46)Peru, (47)Croatia, (48)Cuba, (49)Madagascar, (50)Chile, (51)Italy, (52)Luxembourg, (53)Belarus, (54)Armenia
  • 2 wins - (55)Ecuador, (56)Portugal, (57)Ireland, (58)Argentina, (59)Indonesia
  • 1 wins - (60)India, (61)Guatemala

Results

 Pl Name                         Gr Cy    W SOS SOSS  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
  1 Fu Li                        7d CN    8  43 320  15+ 40+  8+ 12+  2+  3+ 10+  4+  
  2 Hong Maleun-Saem             7d KR    7  44 309  38+ 24+ 16+  6+  1- 11+  7+  3+  
  3 Kikuchi Yasuro               7d JP    6  44 310  42+ 32+  4+  7+  5+  1- 26+  2-  
  4 Ri Pong-il                   7d KP    6  43 301  34+ 29+  3- 31+ 13+  8+  6+  1-  
  5 Chow Victor                  7d ZA    6  42 308  11+ 14+ 17+  9+  3-  6- 24+ 15+  
  6 Pop Cristian                 6d RO    6  41 295  51+ 27+ 18+  2- 20+  5+  4- 13+  
  7 Yu Cheng-juei                7d TW    6  41 294  28+ 41+ 21+  3- 23+  9+  2- 17+  
  8 Guo Yiming                   7d AU    6  40 290  25+ 31+  1- 48+ 14+  4- 22+ 11+  
  9 Colmez Pierre                5d FR    6  38 293  35+ 45+ 20+  5- 26+  7- 18+ 10+  
 10 Yi Hosuk                     7d US    5  42 285  22+ 16- 36+ 32+ 21+ 12+  1-  9-  
 11 Chadwick Norman              6d CA    5  38 283   5- 55+ 50+ 25+ 19+  2- 16+  8-  
 12 Bogackyj Dmytro              6d UA    5  38 280  13+ 50+ 19+  1- 33+ 10- 17- 42+  
 13 Nechanicky Radek             6d CZ    5  37 283  12- 37+ 45+ 28+  4- 30+ 19+  6-  
 14 Balogh Pal                   5d HU    5  37 280  36+  5- 46+ 17+  8- 29+ 15- 30+  
 15 Kim Steve                    5d NZ    5  37 278   1- 49+ 25- 37+ 40+ 28+ 14+  5-  
 16 Matoh Leon                   5d SI    5  36 275  52+ 10+  2- 23- 46+ 33+ 11- 29+  
 17 Soldan Leszek                5d PL    5  36 273  56+ 53+  5- 14- 34+ 20+ 12+  7-  
 18 Lazarev Alexej               6d RU    5  36 272  30+ 47+  6- 33- 31+ 23+  9- 24+  
 19 Tsang Ping-Fai               7d HK    5  36 272  26+ 23+ 12- 22+ 11- 49+ 13- 36+  
 20 Tan Yee-Fan                  5d SG    5  35 276  44+ 43+  9- 24+  6- 17- 35+ 27+  
 21 Nijhuis Emil                 6d NL    5  35 272  33+ 39+  7- 30+ 10- 26- 37+ 32+  
 22 Cocke Matthew                5d UK    5  34 273  10- 58+ 27+ 19- 39+ 25+  8- 26+  
 23 Aekasinghachai Husdin        5d TH    5  33 268  55+ 19- 44+ 16+  7- 18- 46+ 25+  
 24 Mitic Dragan                 5d YU    4  37 269  54+  2- 34+ 20- 44+ 32+  5- 18-  
 25 Poliak Miroslav              3d SK    4  36 270   8- 52+ 15+ 11- 27+ 22- 43+ 23-  
 26 Schnider Gert                5d AT    4  36 265  19- 56+ 53+ 38+  9- 21+  3- 22-  
 27 Petrauskas Andrius           2d LT    4  33 261  46+  6- 22- 53+ 25- 44+ 33+ 20-  
 28 Paatero Lauri                3d FI    4  33 260   7- 57+ 29+ 13- 35+ 15- 36- 48+  
 29 Hornbaek Kasper              5d DK    4  33 260  57+  4- 28- 47+ 38+ 14- 34+ 16-  
 30 Franke Lutz                  5d DE    4  33 257  18- 54+ 43+ 21- 45+ 13- 31+ 14-  
 31 Kong Fan-Nian                4d NO    4  32 260  58+  8- 41+  4- 18- 48+ 30- 46+  
 32 Ekholm Erik                  3d SE    4  31 268  60+  3- 39+ 10- 43+ 24- 41+ 21-  
 33 Wettach Alain                4d BE    4  31 256  21- 60+ 47+ 18+ 12- 16- 27- 41+  
 34 Thanh Tran-Chi               2d VN    4  31 256   4- 48+ 24- 52+ 17- 42+ 29- 50+  
 35 Ramirez-Reyes Jaime          4d CO    4  31 250   9- 42+ 38- 49+ 28- 47+ 20- 40+  
 36 Quintero Ricardo             5d MX    4  30 257  14- 51+ 10- 44- 57+ 45+ 28+ 19-  
 37 Hernandez Alexis             2d VE    4  29 244  41- 13- 56+ 15- 59+ 38+ 21- 44+  
 38 Liu Kai-Yun                  6d BR    4  29 244   2- 59+ 35+ 26- 29- 37- 61+ 45+  
 39 Zweig Adrian                 2d CH    4  29 243  40+ 21- 32- 51+ 22- 41- 53+ 43+  
 40 Rittatore Alvaro             4d UY    3  32 238  39-  1- 54+ 50+ 15- 46- 55+ 35-  
 41 Tiong Kee-Soon               3d MY    3  31 246  37+  7- 31- 46- 56+ 39+ 32- 33-  
 42 Barisic Dragan               5d BA    3  30 247   3- 35- 58+ 43- 51+ 34- 47+ 12-  
 43 Fernandez Francesc           2d ES    3  30 246  48+ 20- 30- 42+ 32- 50+ 25- 39-  
 44 Solganik Gregory             4d IL    3  30 242  20- 61+ 23- 36+ 24- 27- 51+ 37-  
 45 Efe Baris                    2d TR    3  30 238  49+  9- 13- 59+ 30- 36- 57+ 38-  
 46 Yamamoto Noriyuki            4d PE    3  29 234  27-  0+ 14- 41+ 16- 40+ 23- 31-  
 47 Bacevina Sead                2d HR    3  27 226  59+ 18- 33- 29- 54+ 35- 42- 55+  
 48 Fernandez-Caballero Antonio  2d CU    3  27 217  43- 34-  0+  8- 53+ 31- 49+ 28-  
 49 Razafindrabe Tovonony        2k MG    3  26 230  45- 15- 57+ 35- 52+ 19- 48- 60+  
 50 Carrillo Juan-Carlos         3d CL    3  25 234  61+ 12- 11- 40- 60+ 43- 52+ 34-  
 51 Montrasio Paolo              1d IT    3  25 225   6- 36- 61+ 39- 42- 59+ 44- 56+  
 52 Brauch Jean                  1k LU    3  25 223  16- 25- 55+ 34- 49- 58+ 50- 57+  
 53 Suponev Alexandr             1d BY    3  25 202   0+ 17- 26- 27- 48- 54+ 39- 59+  
 54 Margarjan Ashot              1k AM    3  20 195  24- 30- 40- 61+ 47- 53- 58+  0+  
 55 Moreano Oswaldo              1d EC    2  24 223  23- 11- 52- 57- 61+ 56+ 40- 47-  
 56 Raposo Jose                  1d PT    2  24 222  17- 26- 37- 58+ 41- 55- 60+ 51-  
 57 Gibson John                  2k IE    2  24 221  29- 28- 49- 55+ 36- 60+ 45- 52-  
 58 Arria Febbiyuti              1k ID    2  21 185  31- 22- 42- 56-  0+ 52- 54- 61+  
 59 Gomez_Delafuente Anibal      1d AR    2  21 185  47- 38- 60+ 45- 37- 51-  0+ 53-  
 60 Gandhi Mandeep-Singh         5k IN    1  20 182  32- 33- 59-  0+ 50- 57- 56- 49-  
 61 Caceres-Perez Rodrigo        3k GT    1  20 174  50- 44- 51- 54- 55-  0+ 38- 58-  
Nihon Kiin Results Page

European
Go
Federation