WAGC 2004

25th World Amateur Go Championship

Kurashiki, Okayama Prefecture, 6th - 10th June 2004

64 countries attended this event, originally planned for 2003, at Kurashiki in Japan. Kurashiki in Okayama Prefecture is famous for old buildings containing museums on a willow-lined canal. The congress hotel was a converted ivy-covered cotton mill.

The final placings were:
1. Korea 8/8, 2. Taiwan 7/8, 3. China 6/8, 4. France (on SOSOS), 5. Japan, 6. Canada, 7. Hong Kong, 8. USA, 9. Luxembourg, 10. Czechia 5/8.
Bernard Helmstetter of France's result is particularly noteworthy; if the last game to finish had been lost by Sweden then France would have been third.
The Asada Fighting Spirit Prize went to the star of the show 9-year old Shiba Shaw from India, who is a former street urchin taken in by a Japanese orphanage.

Results

 Pl Name                        Gr Cy    W SOS SOSS  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
  1 Yi Kang-wuk                 7d KR    8  43 317  46+ 26+ 11+  6+  4+  2+  7+  3+  
  2 Lai Youzheng                7d TW    7  42 318  43+ 32+ 24+ 10+  3+  1-  5+  4+  
  3 Fu Li                       7d CN    6  44 302  39+ 33+ 25+  5+  2- 17+  6+  1-  
  4 Helmstetter Bernard         5d FR    6  44 294  21+ 35+  7+ 16+  1- 13+ 30+  2-  
  5 Nakazono Seizo              7d JP    6  43 301  19+ 29+ 20+  3- 15+  9+  2- 12+  
  6 Li Xianyu                   6d CA    6  43 300  37+ 27+  8+  1- 19+ 12+  3- 14+  
  7 Tong Ling-Ying              5d HK    6  39 288  48+ 51+  4- 38+ 14+ 10+  1- 13+  
  8 Ning Ted                    6d US    6  38 297  42+ 15+  6- 22+ 12- 23+ 25+ 10+  
  9 Heiser Laurent              6d LU    6  38 296  12+ 24- 34+ 25+ 18+  5- 21+ 11+  
 10 Nechanicky Radek            6d CZ    5  42 282  17+ 38+ 31+  2- 20+  7- 22+  8-  
 11 Surin Dmitrij               6d RU    5  40 273  40+ 36+  1- 13- 39+ 28+ 17+  9-  
 12 Koszegi Diana               6d HU    5  39 290   9- 42+ 49+ 29+  8+  6- 20+  5-  
 13 Arnim Felix_von             5d DE    5  38 284  18- 50+ 36+ 11+ 31+  4- 15+  7-  
 14 Jacenko Dmytro              5d UA    5  37 283  22+ 41+ 16- 30+  7- 42+ 24+  6-  
 15 Fahl Gustav                 2d SE    5  37 271  60+  8- 21+ 28+  5- 19+ 13- 35+  
 16 Matoh Leon                  5d SI    5  36 276  23+ 28+ 14+  4- 17- 30- 47+ 34+  
 17 Groenen Geert               6d NL    5  35 283  10- 52+ 51+ 26+ 16+  3- 11- 32+  
 18 Calota Lucretiu             5d RO    5  34 279  13+ 25- 44+ 24+  9- 22- 46+ 27+  
 19 Brouwer Peter               4d DK    5  34 274   5- 59+ 56+ 23+  6- 15- 37+ 26+  
 20 Rix Alex                    4d UK    5  33 282  57+ 49+  5- 27+ 10- 29+ 12- 28+  
 21 Manrique-Ochoa Fernando     4d CO    5  33 272   4- 57+ 15- 45+ 43+ 31+  9- 30+  
 22 Lopez-Herrero Eduardo       6d AR    5  33 271  14- 64+ 33+  8- 36+ 18+ 10- 25+  
 23 Lai Zhiyi-Benson            2d SG    5  33 268  16- 58+ 48+ 19- 27+  8- 31+ 24+  
 24 Kraszek Janusz              5d PL    4  39 267  55+  9+  2- 18- 37+ 33+ 14- 23-  
 25 Winkler Michael             4d AT    4  37 269  63+ 18+  3-  9- 40+ 26+  8- 22-  
 26 Jevtic Nikola               5d YU    4  36 260  54+  1- 39+ 17- 35+ 25- 45+ 19-  
 27 Ramon Jan                   4d BE    4  35 259  34+  6- 45+ 20- 23- 53+ 36+ 18-  
 28 Mutabzija Zoran             5d HR    4  34 262  52+ 16- 32+ 15- 44+ 11- 39+ 20-  
 29 Jadron Peter                4d SK    4  34 258  50+  5- 40+ 12- 32+ 20- 34- 52+  
 30 Sulak Fatih                 3d TR    4  33 265  59+ 31- 35+ 14- 56+ 16+  4- 21-  
 31 Grierson Colin              5d NZ    4  33 262  56+ 30+ 10- 41+ 13- 21- 23- 50+  
 32 Puha Timo                   3d FI    4  32 257  53+  2- 28- 47+ 29- 54+ 42+ 17-  
 33 Benjarit Rit                5d TH    4  31 253  58+  3- 22- 53+ 41+ 24- 35- 46+  
 34 Purcell Tony                5d AU    4  31 248  27- 55+  9- 35- 58+ 49+ 29+ 16-  
 35 Flood Jostein               5d NO    4  30 264  64+  4- 30- 34+ 26- 44+ 33+ 15-  
 36 Mitchell Noel               2d IE    4  30 256  44+ 11- 13- 58+ 22- 50+ 27- 48+  
 37 Tran Anh-Tuan               2d VN    4  30 249   6- 61+ 38- 57+ 24- 41+ 19- 45+  
 38 Lee Choon-Huat              4d MY    4  29 246  61+ 10- 37+  7- 42- 47- 55+ 44+  
 39 Cabre Dimas                 3d ES    4  28 258   3- 63+ 26- 50+ 11- 56+ 28- 47+  
 40 Fernandez-Caballero Antonio 3d CU    4  27 247  11- 53+ 29- 46+ 25- 45- 61+ 43+  
 41 Renner Josef                2d CH    4  27 242  62+ 14- 43+ 31- 33- 37- 56+ 42+  
 42 Gonzalez-Zelaya Carlos      1d MX    3  33 248   8- 12- 62+ 49+ 38+ 14- 32- 41-  
 43 Iamashita Henri-Joiti       2d BR    3  31 235   2- 54+ 41- 52+ 21- 46- 57+ 40-  
 44 Raikin Shlomo               1d IL    3  30 237  36- 46+ 18- 51+ 28- 35- 54+ 38-  
 45 Paunic Dragan               5d BA    3  29 238  49- 60+ 27- 21- 48+ 40+ 26- 37-  
 46 Petrauskas Albertas         1d LT    3  29 236   1- 44- 64+ 40- 62+ 43+ 18- 33-  
 47 Moreano Oswaldo             2d EC    3  29 230  51- 48- 54+ 32- 52+ 38+ 16- 39-  
 48 Sowal Narendra              1d NP    3  28 236   7- 47+ 23- 56- 45- 61+ 53+ 36-  
 49 Suponev Alexandr            1d BY    3  28 234  45+ 20- 12- 42- 55+ 34- 52- 60+  
 50 Soletti Gionata             1k IT    3  27 232  29- 13- 63+ 39- 59+ 36- 51+ 31-  
 51 Rakotoarisoa Abel           1d MG    3  27 230  47+  7- 17- 44- 54- 60+ 50- 58+  
 52 Perez Alfonso               1d UY    3  26 232  28- 17- 59+ 43- 47- 62+ 49+ 29-  
 53 Tsolmon Sansar              1d MN    3  26 225  32- 40- 55+ 33- 57+ 27- 48- 59+  
 54 Ong Edison                  4k ID    3  24 233  26- 43- 47- 61+ 51+ 32- 44- 57+  
 55 Edwards Paul                1d ZA    3  22 229  24- 34- 53- 64+ 49- 58+ 38- 56+  
 56 Unten Augusto               2d PE    2  29 223  31- 62+ 19- 48+ 30- 39- 41- 55-  
 57 Teles-Menezes Jose          3k PT    2  27 221  20- 21- 60+ 37- 53- 59+ 43- 54-  
 58 Pacheco Eric                2k VE    2  25 217  33- 23- 61+ 36- 34- 55- 64+ 51-  
 59 Valenzuela Alfredo          1d CL    2  23 213  30- 19- 52- 60+ 50- 57- 63+ 53-  
 60 Shaw Shiba                  1k IN    2  21 208  15- 45- 57- 59- 63+ 51- 62+ 49-  
 61 Harutyunyan Davit           1d AM    2  21 204  38- 37- 58- 54- 64+ 48- 40- 63+  
 62 Tehhani Fouad               4k MO    2  18 206  41- 56- 42- 63+ 46- 52- 60- 64+  
 63 Gomar Rosa-Maria            5k GT    1  19 197  25- 39- 50- 62- 60- 64+ 59- 61-  
 64 Escobar-Thompson Edgar      5k PA    0  22 197  35- 22- 46- 55- 61- 63- 58- 62-  
Nihon Kiin Results Page

European
Go
Federation