WAGC 2006

27th World Amateur Go Championship

Huis Ten Bosch, Sasebo, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan
28th May - 31st May June 2006

68 countries took part. This year it was held at Huis Ten Bosch theme park in Sasebo near Nagasaki. After seven rounds the 13-year old from China was unbeaten, but he lost in round 8 to Japan.
So it ended with four players on 7/8, in order:
1. Hiraoka Satoshi (Japan), 2. Tang Wei-Xing (China), 3. Jo Tae-Won (North Korea), 4. Hong Man-Ki (South Korea).
The group on 6/8 was:
5. Chun Nai-San (Hong Kong), 6. Joey Hung (USA), 7. Cristian Pop (Romania), 8. Ondrej Silt (Czechia), 9. Christoph Gerlach (Germany), 10. Ge Yong-Fei (Canada).

Results

 Pl Name                           Gr Cy    W SOS SOSS  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
  1 Hiraoka Satoshi                7d JP    7  45 303  57+ 20+  8+  3- 19+  9+  6+  2+ 
  2 Tang Weixing                   7d CN    7  44 309  45+ 19+ 18+ 36+  5+  3+  4+  1- 
  3 Cho Tae-weon                   7d KP    7  43 313  25+ 44+ 15+  1+ 16+  2-  7+ 14+ 
  4 Hong Man-ki                    7d KR    7  42 312  27+ 11+ 37+ 12+ 10+ 15+  2-  5+ 
  5 Chan Naisan                    7d HK    6  43 298  34+ 47+  9+  6+  2- 42+  8+  4- 
  6 Hung Joey                      7d US    6  41 305  43+ 16+ 13+  5- 40+ 11+  1- 15+ 
  7 Pop Cristian                   7d RO    6  41 295  29+ 31+ 22+ 10- 24+ 13+  3- 16+ 
  8 Silt Ondrej                    6d CZ    6  40 301  59+ 28+  1- 14+ 22+ 10+  5- 13+ 
  9 Gerlach Christoph              6d DE    6  40 297  17+ 39+  5- 38+ 20+  1- 26+ 12+ 
 10 Ge Yongfei                     6d CA    6  39 291  52+ 30+ 21+  7+  4-  8- 44+ 11+ 
 11 Laatikainen Vesa               5d FI    5  40 292  14+  4- 62+ 17+ 12+  6- 32+ 10- 
 12 Chen Yuta                      6d TW    5  40 290  26+ 24+ 32+  4- 11- 30+ 23+  9- 
 13 Balogh Pal                     6d HU    5  39 291  35+ 46+  6- 26+ 18+  7- 21+  8- 
 14 Lazarev Alexej                 6d RU    5  39 286  11- 59+ 23+  8- 25+ 29+ 19+  3- 
 15 Galchenko Mykhajlo             5d UA    5  39 286  61+ 33+  3- 29+ 27+  4- 17+  6- 
 16 Yao Michael                    5d SE    5  39 280  48+  6- 55+ 21+  3- 41+ 18+  7- 
 17 Manrique-Ochoa Fernando        4d CO    5  37 277   9- 54+ 25+ 11- 33+ 20+ 15- 37+ 
 18 Yen Ting-yu                    4d SG    5  36 281  53+ 23+  2- 44+ 13- 28+ 16- 39+ 
 19 Soldan Leszek                  5d PL    5  36 280  56+  2- 46+ 45+  1- 35+ 14- 33+ 
 20 Scheid Bernhard                5d AT    5  35 273  54+  1- 50+ 31+  9- 17- 46+ 30+ 
 21 Nijhuis Emil                   6d NL    5  35 268  40+ 55+ 10- 16- 52+ 24+ 13- 31+ 
 22 Qian Wei                       6d AU    5  35 263  41+ 38+  7- 39+  8- 32- 56+ 29+ 
 23 Ben_Malek Farid                6d FR    5  34 276  36+ 18- 14- 51+ 31+ 27+ 12- 28+ 
 24 Benjarit Rit                   5d TH    5  34 265  65+ 12- 35+ 34+  7- 21- 38+ 26+ 
 25 Ramon Jan                      4d BE    5  33 259   3- 48+ 17- 60+ 14- 57+ 40+ 32+ 
 26 Grueter Patric                 2d CH    4  35 265  12- 64+ 41+ 13- 39+ 34+  9- 24- 
 27 Tiong Kee-Soon                 3d MY    4  35 258   4- 58+ 42+ 32+ 15- 23- 37- 49+ 
 28 Tsolmon Sansar                 3d MN    4  34 258  51+  8- 34- 54+ 38+ 18- 36+ 23- 
 29 Smud Mladen                    3d HR    4  33 265   7- 66+ 43+ 15- 50+ 14- 35+ 22- 
 30 Cann Desmond                   5d UK    4  33 255  49+ 10- 38- 63+ 43+ 12- 34+ 20- 
 31 Rasmussen Jannik               4d DK    4  33 250  64+  7- 47+ 20- 23- 51+ 42+ 21- 
 32 De_Souza Alexandre             5d BR    4  32 263  42+ 50+ 12- 27- 66+ 22+ 11- 25- 
 33 Lim Surya-Tjahyadi             2d ID    4  32 261  37+ 15- 36- 53+ 17- 55+ 45+ 19- 
 34 Simeunovic Zoran               5d BA    4  32 261   5- 53+ 28+ 24- 49+ 26- 30- 51+ 
 35 Thanh Tran-Chi                 4d VN    4  32 257  13- 49+ 24- 55+ 36+ 19- 29- 47+ 
 36 Fernandez-Caballero Antonio    3d CU    4  32 252  23- 65+ 33+  2- 35- 47+ 28- 50+ 
 37 Kuras Audris                   2d LT    4  32 246  33- 62+  4- 42- 64+ 43+ 27+ 17- 
 38 Cernuda Ignacio                3d ES    4  31 258  66+ 22- 30+  9- 28- 53+ 24- 44+ 
 39 Wang Mingyuan                  4d NZ    4  31 254  68+  9- 40+ 22- 26- 50+ 41+ 18- 
 40 Sannes Paal                    4d NO    4  31 252  21- 60+ 39- 47+  6- 52+ 25- 46+ 
 41 Stankovic Mijodrag             5d YU    4  30 259  22- 51+ 26- 46+ 44+ 16- 39- 48+ 
 42 Butala Gregor                  4d SI    4  30 255  32- 63+ 27- 37+ 45+  5- 31- 52+ 
 43 Quintero Ricardo               5d MX    4  29 247   6- 56+ 29- 48+ 30- 37- 61+ 45+ 
 44 Ruiz Diego                     5d AR    3  33 248  67+  3- 52+ 18- 41- 58+ 10- 38- 
 45 Vernik Anatolij                3d IL    3  32 246   2- 61+ 57+ 19- 42- 48+ 33- 43- 
 46 Doganay Kivanc                 2d TR    3  31 245  60+ 13- 19- 41- 58+ 49+ 20- 40- 
 47 Yamamoto Noriyuki              4d PE    3  29 240  62+  5- 31- 40- 63+ 36- 54+ 35- 
 48 Regginos Dimitris              1d CY    3  28 241  16- 25- 60+ 43- 54+ 45- 59+ 41- 
 49 Benenati Martin                1d UY    3  28 238  30- 35- 56+ 57+ 34- 46- 55+ 27- 
 50 Paulu Julius                   1d ZA    3  28 235  63+ 32- 20- 59+ 29- 39- 57+ 36- 
 51 Suponev Alexandr               1d BY    3  27 238  28- 41- 67+ 23- 59+ 31- 53+ 34- 
 52 Karailiev Peter_Petkov         2d SK    3  27 237  10- 67+ 44- 61+ 21- 40- 60+ 42- 
 53 Sowal Narendra                 1d NP    3  27 225  18- 34- 65+ 33- 56+ 38- 51- 61+ 
 54 Raposo Jose                    1d PT    3  26 227  20- 17- 58+ 28- 48- 67+ 47- 62+ 
 55 Hernandez Alexis               3d VE    3  26 227  58+ 21- 16- 35- 68+ 33- 49- 63+ 
 56 Vitari Maurizio                1k IT    3  25 221  19- 43- 49- 65+ 53- 66+ 22- 60+ 
 57 Schweitzer Juan-Pablo          1d CL    3  24 229   1- 68+ 45- 49- 61+ 25- 50- 67+ 
 58 Lazarov Yoni-Petrov            1d BG    3  21 222  55- 27- 54- 62+ 46- 44- 66+ 59+ 
 59 Nguyen Cuong                   1d LU    2  27 221   8- 14- 64+ 50- 51- 65+ 48- 58- 
 60 Flinter Stephen                1d IE    2  25 218  46- 40- 48- 25- 62+ 63+ 52- 56- 
 61 Rajaofetra Irene-Basile        1d MG    2  23 216  15- 45- 68+ 52- 57- 64+ 43- 53- 
 62 Alioua Amyn                    2k MA    2  22 211  47- 37- 11- 58- 60- 68+ 64+ 54- 
 63 Albuja-Ortiz Diego             1d EC    2  21 214  50- 42- 66+ 30- 47- 60- 67+ 55- 
 64 Caceres-Estrada Edgardo        1d GT    2  19 212  31- 26- 59- 67+ 37- 61- 62- 68+ 
 65 Pal Supravat                   1k IN    2  19 207  24- 36- 53- 56- 67- 59- 68+ 66+ 
 66 Mamedov Ibadat                 1d AZ    1  22 201  38- 29- 63- 68+ 32- 56- 58- 65- 
 67 Ghaczaryan Samvel              1k AM    1  21 196  44- 52- 51- 64- 65+ 54- 63- 57- 
 68 Escobar-Thompson Edgar         3k PA    0  19 186  39- 57- 61- 66- 55- 62- 65- 64- 
Nihon Ki-in Page

European
Go
Federation