WAGC 2007

28th World Amateur Go Championship

Nihon Kiin, Tokyo, Japan
28th May - 31st May 2007

Again 68 countries took part. It was held at Nihon Kiin Headquarters in the Ichigaya district of Tokyo.
After 4 rounds China, Japan, Korea and Taiwan were unbeaten, and these went on to take four of the top five places.
Unbeaten champion was 1. Shan Ziteng, the 13-year old from China.
Winning seven games were 2. Woo Dong-Ha of Korea and 3. Mori Hironobu of Japan.
Topping the group on 6 wins was 4. Cristian Pop from Romania.
Next were 5. Lai of Taiwan, 6. Yang of Canada, 7. Merlijn Kuin of Netherlands, 8. Andy Liu from USA and 9. Ondrej Silt from Czechia.
10. Andrey Kulkov of Russia topped the group on five wins.

Results

 Pl Name                       Gr Cy   W  SOS SOSS  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
  1 Shan Ziteng                7d CN   8   45 324  29+ 14+ 13+  6+  5+  2+  7+  4+ 
  2 U Tong-ha                  7d KR   7   44 312  31+ 47+ 11+  4+  3+  1-  6+ 17+ 
  3 Mori Hironobu              7d JP   7   42 301  20+ 32+ 40+  9+  2- 15+  5+ 16+ 
  4 Pop Cristian               7d RO   6   43 302  45+ 23+ 24+  2- 22+ 12+ 10+  1- 
  5 Lai Youzheng               7d TW   6   43 298  43+ 39+ 10+ 18+  1- 11+  3- 19+ 
  6 Yang Jing                  6d CA   6   42 297  34+ 35+ 15+  1- 23+ 37+  2- 12+ 
  7 Kuin Merlijn               6d NL   6   41 296  48+ 33+  8- 21+ 20+ 14+  1- 10+ 
  8 Liu Zhiyuan                7d US   6   40 305  16+ 28+  7+ 12- 17+ 10- 21+ 18+ 
  9 Silt Ondrej                6d CZ   6   39 290  19+ 27+ 17+  3- 12- 51+ 25+ 11+ 
 10 Kulkov Andrej              6d RU   5   41 297  30+ 42+  5- 38+ 16+  8+  4-  7- 
 11 Tan Jia-Cheng              6d SG   5   39 289  49+ 44+  2- 40+ 13+  5- 24+  9- 
 12 Chow Victor                7d ZA   5   39 286  27- 51+ 54+  8+  9+  4- 22+  6- 
 13 Chan Naisan                6d HK   5   39 278  51+ 21+  1- 26+ 11- 36+ 19- 32+ 
 14 Bazynski Michal            4d PL   5   38 280  52+  1- 42+ 30+ 28+  7- 17- 36+ 
 15 Teuber Benjamin            6d DE   5   38 278  36+ 26+  6- 48+ 18+  3- 16- 49+ 
 16 Ge Bei                     6d UK   5   38 273   8- 58+ 43+ 39+ 10- 33+ 15+  3- 
 17 Hornbaek Kasper            5d DK   5   38 272  67+ 55+  9- 24+  8- 23+ 14+  2- 
 18 Aguilar Fernando           7d AR   5   37 271  25+ 41+ 56+  5- 15- 35+ 30+  8- 
 19 Yuan Jimmy                 5d NZ   5   36 284   9- 50+ 46+ 22- 29+ 27+ 13+  5- 
 20 Mutabzija Zoran            5d HR   5   36 273   3- 59+ 36+ 34+  7- 21- 40+ 31+ 
 21 Marigo Francesco           4d IT   5   35 272  57+ 13- 49+  7- 47+ 20+  8- 28+ 
 22 Szabo Michael              4d AT   5   34 274  41- 61+ 27+ 19+  4- 31+ 12- 34+ 
 23 Teng Boon-Ping             4d MY   5   34 272  63+  4- 33+ 25+  6- 17- 60+ 35+ 
 24 Ridzel Serhij              5d UA   5   33 273  38+ 46+  4- 17- 64+ 28+ 11- 33+ 
 25 Jankovic Zoran             4d RS   5   33 271  18- 37+ 45+ 23- 46+ 44+  9- 30+ 
 26 Fischer Lionel             3d FR   5   31 266  62+ 15- 29+ 13- 45+ 30- 41+ 27+ 
 27 Ouchterlony Erik           3d SE   4   36 270  12+  9- 22- 53+ 32+ 19- 45+ 26- 
 28 Ramirez-Reyes Jaime        4d CO   4   36 257  58+  8- 31+ 41+ 14- 24- 42+ 21- 
 29 Borchartt Bruno            4d BR   4   34 253   1- 53+ 26- 49+ 19- 52+ 34- 51+ 
 30 Alanko Otso                2d FI   4   33 263  10- 62+ 47+ 14- 48+ 26+ 18- 25- 
 31 Petrauskas Andrius         3d LT   4   33 260   2- 63+ 28- 62+ 38+ 22- 39+ 20- 
 32 Tiawattananont Thanapol    4d TH   4   33 259  53+  3- 38- 54+ 27- 48+ 37+ 13- 
 33 Jadron Peter               3d SK   4   33 259  50+  7- 23- 61+ 40+ 16- 47+ 24- 
 34 Choi Hae-Taek              5d AU   4   33 256   6- 57+ 44+ 20- 35- 56+ 29+ 22- 
 35 Gonzalez-Zelaya Carlos     3d MX   4   32 259  61+  6- 39- 60+ 34+ 18- 38+ 23- 
 36 Nguyen Cuong               1d LU   4   32 255  15- 65+ 20- 55+ 42+ 13- 44+ 14- 
 37 Araki Hatime               1d MA   4   32 253  44- 25- 53+ 43+ 39+  6- 32- 50+ 
 38 Koch Sebastien             2d CH   4   31 249  24- 64+ 32+ 10- 31- 43+ 35- 52+ 
 39 Cabre Dimas                4d ES   4   30 258  64+  5- 35+ 16- 37- 59+ 31- 46+ 
 40 Pocsai Rita                4d HU   4   30 250  68+ 54+  3- 11- 33- 50+ 20- 48+ 
 41 Butala Gregor              4d SI   4   29 256  22+ 18- 66+ 28- 44- 46+ 26- 45+ 
 42 Putra Daniel-Jakadewa      2d ID   4   28 256  59+ 10- 14- 50+ 36- 63+ 28- 47+ 
 43 Vestgaarden Oystein        2d NO   4   28 250   5- 60+ 16- 37- 67+ 38- 53+ 44+ 
 44 Mitchell Noel              2d IE   3   33 249  37+ 11- 34- 56+ 41+ 25- 36- 43- 
 45 Doan Vu-Chung              2d VN   3   32 243   4- 52+ 25- 65+ 26- 54+ 27- 41- 
 46 Torre Royland_de_la        2d CU   3   31 239  60+ 24- 19- 52+ 25- 41- 55+ 39- 
 47 Bogaerts Jan               4d BE   3   30 244  65+  2- 30- 59+ 21- 61+ 33- 42- 
 48 Zivony Ofer                2d IL   3   28 243   7- 68+ 55+ 15- 30- 32- 62+ 40- 
 49 Tseveenravdan Tugsbilegt   1d MN   3   28 241  11- 67+ 21- 29- 50- 64+ 54+ 15- 
 50 Rakotoarisoa Mamy          1d MG   3   28 238  33- 19- 63+ 42- 49+ 40- 59+ 37- 
 51 Bulic Slobodan             2d BA   3   27 246  13- 12- 60- 68+ 55+  9- 61+ 29- 
 52 Chakur Alexandr            1d BY   3   27 238  14- 45- 57+ 46- 60+ 29- 56+ 38- 
 53 Moreano Oswaldo            1d EC   3   26 231  32- 29- 37- 27- 66+ 58+ 43- 62+ 
 54 Pacheco Eric               1d VE   3   25 226  56+ 40- 12- 32- 65+ 45- 49- 66+ 
 55 Oruc Sercan                1d TR   3   24 224  66+ 17- 48- 36- 51- 57+ 46- 63+ 
 56 Cajiao-Campos Luis         2d CR   3   23 229  54- 66+ 18- 44- 62+ 34- 52- 59+ 
 57 Facello Ignacio            1d UY   3   22 217  21- 34- 52- 63+ 59- 55- 66+ 61+ 
 58 Oyarzun Sebastian          1d CL   3   21 216  28- 16- 62- 67+ 61- 53- 65+ 60+ 
 59 Neto Cristovao             1d PT   2   27 219  42- 20- 64+ 47- 57+ 39- 50- 56- 
 60 Roussos Nicholas           3k CY   2   27 219  46- 43- 51+ 35- 52- 65+ 23- 58- 
 61 Yanque Zoilo               1d PE   2   25 218  35- 22- 68+ 33- 58+ 47- 51- 57- 
 62 Aliev Elchin               1d AZ   2   25 214  26- 30- 58+ 31- 56- 68+ 48- 53- 
 63 Singh Mandish              1d IN   2   24 210  23- 31- 50- 57- 68+ 42- 64+ 55- 
 64 Margarjan Ashot            1k AM   2   22 215  39- 38- 59- 66+ 24- 49- 63- 67+ 
 65 Pavlov Svilen              1k BG   2   19 206  47- 36- 67+ 45- 54- 60- 58- 68+ 
 66 Romero Jose                5k GT   1   22 191  55- 56- 41- 64- 53- 67+ 57- 54- 
 67 Vegas Carlos               4k PA   1   20 197  17- 49- 65- 58- 43- 66- 68+ 64- 
 68 Pradhananga Krishna-Gopal  4k NP   0   19 198  40- 48- 61- 51- 63- 62- 67- 65- 
Nihon Kiin Results Page

European
Go
Federation