WAGC 2008

29th World Amateur Go Championship

Nihon Kiin, Tokyo, Japan
28th May - 31st May 2008

Again 68 countries took part and it was held at Nihon Kiin Headquarters in the Ichigaya district of Tokyo.
After six rounds at the top unbeaten were Sung Bong Ha of Korea and Fernando Aguilar of Argentina who has been known to beat pros in competition. The group on 5 wins were Heiser of Luxembourg, Hong Kong, China, Burzo of Romania, Japan and Hora of Czechia. Ha beat Aguilar in round 7 and held on in the last to be the first Korean to win without dropping a game.

  1. Sung Bong HA (Korea)
  2. Yuzheng GUO (China)
  3. Fernando AGUILAR (Argentina)
  4. Nai San CHAN (Chinese Hong Kong)
  5. Yoshiyuki TSUCHIMUNE (Japan)
  6. Gheorghe Cornel BURZO (Romania) - equal 5th
  7. Mozheng GUAN (USA)
  8. Pal BALOGH (Hungary)
  9. Franz-Josef DICKHUT (Germany)
  10. Tsung-Lin YANG (Chinese Taipei)

The prize for Asada fighting spirit is France representative Pierre Audouard.

Results

 Pl Name                             Gr Cy   W SOS SOSS  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
  1 Ha Sung-Bong                     7d KR   8  44 311  37+ 46+ 16+  5+  2+  8+  3+  4+ 
  2 Guo Yuzheng                      7d CN   7  43 307  27+ 41+ 12+  4+  1- 26+  6+  5+ 
  3 Aguilar Fernando                 7d AR   7  43 300  24+ 48+  7+  6+ 18+ 11+  1- 13+ 
  4 Chan Naisan                      7d HK   6  44 305  29+ 47+  9+  2- 13+  7+ 14+  1- 
  5 Tsuchimune Yoshiyuki             7d JP   6  40 299  39+ 45+ 54+  1- 12+ 17+ 11+  2- 
  6 Burzo Cornel                     6d RO   6  40 299  13+ 30+ 25+  3- 51+ 15+  2- 19+ 
  7 Guan Mozheng                     7d US   6  37 290  38+ 26+  3- 46+ 32+  4- 20+ 33+ 
  8 Balogh Pal                       6d HU   6  37 281  45- 60+ 10+ 36+ 31+  1- 15+ 18+ 
  9 Dickhut Franz-Josef              6d DE   6  36 284  22+ 49+  4- 18- 50+ 30+ 16+ 11+ 
 10 Yang Tsung-Lin                   6d TW   6  36 283  28+ 16-  8- 52+ 34+ 27+ 12+ 14+ 
 11 Heiser Laurent                   6d LU   5  42 296  17+ 36+ 19+ 28+ 14+  3-  5-  9- 
 12 Ge Yongfei                       7d CA   5  40 269  43+ 40+  2- 41+  5- 21+ 10- 38+ 
 13 Jabarin Ali                      4d IL   5  39 283   6- 58+ 49+ 22+  4- 35+ 17+  3- 
 14 Hora Jan                         6d CZ   5  39 282  56+ 23+ 20+ 31+ 11- 16+  4- 10- 
 15 Mitic Dusan                      4d RS   5  38 267  36- 44+ 35+ 21+ 19+  6-  8- 30+ 
 16 Trairananusom Ruechagom          4d TH   5  37 281  66+ 10+  1- 48+ 25+ 14-  9- 40+ 
 17 Audouard Pierre                  5d FR   5  37 272  11- 42+ 33+ 23+ 30+  5- 13- 43+ 
 18 Janssen Frank                    6d NL   5  36 271  34+ 32- 63+  9+  3- 45+ 28+  8- 
 19 Shin Raphael                     6d AU   5  35 281  52+ 53+ 11- 20+ 15- 29+ 25+  6- 
 20 Macfadyen Matthew                6d UK   5  34 264  33+ 55+ 14- 19- 53+ 32+  7- 34+ 
 21 Carles Pau                       3d ES   5  33 271  58+ 31- 27+ 15- 33+ 12- 35+ 29+ 
 22 Chwedyna Kamil                   4d PL   5  32 267   9- 50+ 53+ 13- 26- 49+ 37+ 25+ 
 23 Paatero Lauri                    3d FI   5  30 273  51+ 14- 26+ 17- 29- 59+ 46+ 27+ 
 24 Ofstad Morten                    4d NO   5  30 264   3- 66+ 40- 42+ 48+ 25- 47+ 28+ 
 25 Zhou Juhua                       4d NZ   4  38 264  44+ 35+  6- 29+ 16- 24+ 19- 22- 
 26 Okawa Hiroaki                    3d BR   4  36 258  42+  7- 23- 55+ 22+  2- 27- 60+ 
 27 Bro-Joergensen Ulrik             4d DK   4  35 259   2- 52+ 21- 66+ 41+ 10- 26+ 23- 
 28 Minieri Davide                   3d IT   4  34 268  10- 57+ 45+ 11- 47+ 39+ 18- 24- 
 29 Renner Josef                     3d CH   4  34 263   4- 65+ 38+ 25- 23+ 19- 48+ 21- 
 30 Ramirez-Reyes Jaime              4d CO   4  34 261  67+  6- 39+ 37+ 17-  9- 58+ 15- 
 31 Sakhabutdinov Rustam             5d RU   4  34 255  50+ 21+ 32+ 14-  8- 43- 33- 56+ 
 32 Fernandez-Caballero Antonio      5d CU   4  33 254  61+ 18+ 31- 40+  7- 20- 38- 57+ 
 33 Thanh Tran-Chi                   3d VN   4  33 251  20- 67+ 17- 49+ 21- 44+ 31+  7- 
 34 Matoh Leon                       5d SI   4  33 250  18- 59+ 36- 56+ 10- 41+ 39+ 20- 
 35 Strelka Martin                   1k SK   4  32 266  54+ 25- 15- 44+ 46+ 13- 21- 48+ 
 36 Regginos Dimitris                1d CY   4  32 261  15+ 11- 34+  8- 59- 56+ 40- 55+ 
 37 Wettach Alain                    4d BE   4  32 255   1- 51+ 47+ 30- 39- 61+ 22- 53+ 
 38 Chuah Chee-Hiong                 3d SG   4  32 252   7- 64+ 29- 39- 42+ 50+ 32+ 12- 
 39 Zakanj Matej                     2d HR   4  31 257   5- 62+ 30- 38+ 37+ 28- 34- 51+ 
 40 Quintero Ricardo                 5d MX   4  31 255  63+ 12- 24+ 32- 45- 52+ 36+ 16- 
 41 Huettler Franz                   4d AT   4  28 260  68+  2- 55+ 12- 27- 34- 59+ 46+ 
 42 Schroeter Carl-Nicolas           3d CL   4  28 237  26- 17- 62+ 24- 38- 65+ 54+ 47+ 
 43 Barisic Dragan                   4d BA   4  26 254  12- 61- 57+ 47- 66+ 31+ 45+ 17- 
 44 Rakotoarisoa Abel                2d MG   4  24 247  25- 15- 67+ 35- 68+ 33- 49+ 45+ 
 45 Li Martin                        5d SE   3  35 251   8+  5- 28- 62+ 40+ 18- 43- 44- 
 46 Zulkifli Zaid                    5d MY   3  35 243  64+  1- 56+  7- 35- 54+ 23- 41- 
 47 Putera Martin                    3d ID   3  33 246  57+  4- 37- 43+ 28- 53+ 24- 42- 
 48 Agvandondov Demberelnaymbu       1d MN   3  32 249  65+  3- 61+ 16- 24- 51+ 29- 35- 
 49 Scheffler Konrad                 2d ZA   3  30 238  59+  9- 13- 33- 60+ 22- 44- 63+ 
 50 Bachri Amine-Mehdi               2d MA   3  29 237  31- 22- 59+ 54+  9- 38- 57- 62+ 
 51 Quevedo-Valencia Sergio          1d EC   3  29 233  23- 37- 64+ 58+  6- 48- 62+ 39- 
 52 Davis Ian                        1d IE   3  28 240  19- 27- 60+ 10- 57+ 40- 55- 66+ 
 53 Suponev Alexandr                 1d BY   3  27 239  60+ 19- 22- 61+ 20- 47- 67+ 37- 
 54 Sulak Fatih                      2d TR   3  27 237  35- 63+  5- 50- 58+ 46- 42- 59+ 
 55 Maciulskis Arturas               1d LT   3  27 226  62+ 20- 41- 26- 56- 64+ 52+ 36- 
 56 Benenati Martin                  2d UY   3  25 244  14- 68+ 46- 34- 55+ 36- 61+ 31- 
 57 Trajkov Stanislav                1k BG   3  25 229  47- 28- 43- 64+ 52- 60+ 50+ 32- 
 58 Paiz-Castillo Hector             1d GT   3  25 228  21- 13- 65+ 51- 54- 67+ 30- 61+ 
 59 Neto Cristovao                   1d PT   2  28 228  49- 34- 50- 65+ 36+ 23- 41- 54- 
 60 Igei Manuel                      1d PE   2  26 223  53-  8- 52- 63+ 49- 57- 64+ 26- 
 61 Sowal Narendra                   1d NP   2  25 222  32- 43+ 48- 53- 67+ 37- 56- 58- 
 62 Gutierrez Daniel                 2k VE   2  23 223  55- 39- 42- 45- 65+ 66+ 51- 50- 
 63 Quesada-Garcia David             1k CR   2  20 214  40- 54- 18- 60- 64- 68+ 66+ 49- 
 64 Shah Raju-Kumar                  1k IN   2  20 213  46- 38- 51- 57- 63+ 55- 60- 68+ 
 65 Sacramento Martin                1k PH   2  19 211  48- 29- 58- 59- 62- 42- 68+ 67+ 
 66 Mamedov Ibadat                   1d AZ   1  25 218  16- 24- 68+ 27- 43- 62- 63- 52- 
 67 Voskanyan Samvel                 3k AM   1  22 206  30- 33- 44- 68+ 61- 58- 53- 65- 
 68 Escobar-Thompson Edgar           5k PA   0  19 183  41- 56- 66- 67- 44- 63- 65- 64- 
Nihon Kiin Results Page

European
Go
Federation