WAGC 2010

31st World Amateur Go Championship

Hangzhou Tian Yuan Tower, Hangzhou, China
26th May - 29th May 2010

The WAGC returned to China after more than 25 years. 60 countries took part, less than before as several European countries could not afford the airfare without sponsors.

The event was held in the new Tian Yuan Tower in Hangzhou, specially built to support Go activities.

After six rounds at the only unbeaten player was Song Hong-suk of Korea; they remained unbeaten.
Wang Chen of China was second, only losing to the winner. Europe's Ondrej Silt and Pal Balogh ended in the group with six wins.

  1. SONG Hung-suk (Korea) - 8 wins
  2. WANG Chen (China) - 7 wins
  3. CHO Tae-weon (North Korea) - 6 wins
  4. CHAN Naisan (Chinese Hong Kong)
  5. Ondrej SILT (Czechia)
  6. CHEN Cheng-Hsun (Chinese Taipei)
  7. Pal BALOGH (Hungary)
  8. SATO Yohei (Japan)

Also on six wins was Yuxiang Lou from Singapore.

Ranka Online reports

Results

Pl Name                       Gr Cy    W   SOS    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8
 1 Song Hong-suk              7d KR    8    42   18+  42+  10+  15+   2+   4+  14+   5+    
 2 Wang Chen                  7d CN    7    43   56+  16+  19+  12+   1-   6+   3+   4+    
 3 Cho Tae-weon               7d KP    6    45   21+   8+   6-   7+  12+  10+   2-  14+   
 4 Chan Naisan                6d HK    6    43   39+  23+  17+  11+   6+   1-  10+   2-    
 5 Silt Ondrej                6d CZ    6    41   25+  17-  22+  20+  39+  11+   8+   1-    
 6 Chen Cheng-Hsun            6d TW    6    39   51+  52+   3+  13+   4-   2-  19+  11+   
 7 Balogh Pal                 6d HU    6    39   48+   9+  13-   3-  20+  12+  23+  21+   
 8 Sato Yohei                 6d JP    6    38   36+   3-  28+  31+  13+  23+   5-  15+   
 9 Yuxiang Lou                5d SG    6    38   29+   7-  26+  17+  11-  22+  34+  13+   
10 Ge Yongfei                 7d CA    5    41   14+  41+   1-  30+  15+   3-   4   27+   
11 Blomback Fredrik           5d SE    5    40   50+  37+  18+   4-   9+   5-  26+   6-    
12 Hsiang Thomas              7d US    5    39   47+  20+  31+   2-   3-   7-  28+  25+   
13 Aguilar Fernando           7d AR    5    38   59+  22+   7+   6-   8-  33+  25+   9-    
14 Lazarev Alexej             6d RU    5    38   10-  34+  45+  40+  16+  24+   1-   3-    
15 Soldan Leszek              5d PL    5    38   55+  30+  32+   1-  10-  31+  18+   8-    
16 Zhurakovskyj Bohdan        5d UA    5    36   40+   2-  27+  32+  14-  19-  33+  24+   
17 Scheid Bernhard            5d AT    5    36   46+   5+   4-   9-  37+  25-  42+  29+   
18 Gerlach Christoph          6d DE    5    35    1-  57+  11-  45+  34+  27+  15-  30+   
19 Zivony Ofer                3d IL    5    35   54+  35+   2-  44+  24-  16+   6-  31+   
20 Debarre Thomas             5d FR    5    34   28+  12-  53+   5-   7-  49+  36+  23+   
21 Laatikainen Vesa           5d FI    5    33    3-  36+  44-  28+  43+  40+  24+   7-    
22 Kral Maros                 3d SK    5    32   38+  13-   5-  53+  52+   9-  39+  26+   
23 Hornbaek Kasper            5d DK    4    37   58+   4-  29+  37+  30+   8-   7-  20-   
24 Mitic Nikola               5d RS    4    35   33+  32-  35+  43+  19+  14-  21-  16-   
25 Lou Wan-Kao                5d MO    4    34    5-  46+  39-  50+  38+  17+  13-  12-   
26 Suponev Alexandr           1d BY    4    33   37-  50+   9-  29+  45+  39+  11-  22-   
27 Corlan Lucian              5d RO    4    32   32-  33+  16-  54+  41+  18-  35+  10-  
28 Wettach Alain              4d BE    4    32   20-  47+   8-  21-  51+  52+  12-  44+  
29 Rubidge Lloyd              1k ZA    4    32    9-  48+  23-  26-  53+  38+  37+  17-   
30 Bustamante Emil            5d MX    4    31   45+  15-  42+  10-  23-  41+  40+  18-   
31 Ormerod David              5d AU    4    31   60+  43+  12-   8-  44+  15-  32+  19-   
32 Santipojana Kamon          4d TH    4    31   27+  24+  15-  16-  40-  43+  31-  49+   
33 Groenen Geert              6d NL    4    30   24-  27-  56+  47+  35+  13-  16-  41+   
34 Teng Boon-Ping             4d MY    4    30   41-  14-  57+  49+  18-  42+   9-  40+   
35 Xie Kaikun                 3d NZ    4    30   49+  19-  24-  36+  33-  44+  27-  43+   
36 Tumelis Giedrius           2d LT    4    30    8-  21-  59+  35-  48+  47+  20-  51+   
37 Bui Le_Khanh_Lam           5k VN    4    30   26+  11-  55+  23-  17-  46+  29-  50+  
38 Bilen Bertan               2d TR    4    25   22-  59+  52-  48+  25-  29-  46+  39+   
39 Puerta Maria               3k VE    3    33    4-  58+  25+  52+   5-  26-  22-  38-   
40 Pachon-Calderon Juan       3d CO    3    32   16-  56+  41+  14-  32+  21-  30-  34-   
41 Hall T_Mark                4d UK    3    30   34+  10-  40-  42+  27-  30-  45+  33-   
42 Baumann Daniel             1k CH    3    30   57+   1-  30-  41-  55+  34-  17-  54+   
43 Egea Antonio               3d ES    3    29   44+  31-  49+  24-  21-  32-  54+  35-   
44 Vestgaarden Oystein        2d NO    3    28   43-  60+  21+  19-  31-  35-  47+  28-   
45 Janza Janez                3d SI    3    27   30-  55+  14-  18-  26-  57+  41-  52+   
46 Galero Burgos              1d PH    3    27   17-  25-  48-  58+  50+  37-  38-  55+   
47 Ioannides Sotiris          1k CY    3    27   12-  28-  51+  33-  54+  36-  44-  53+   
48 Mauri Francesca            5k IT    3    27    7-  29-  46+  38-  36-  54-  56+  58+   
49 Tseveenravdan Tugsbilegt   3d MN    3    26   35-  54+  43-  34-  56+  20-  55+  32-   
50 Artigue-Carro Alfonso      2k UY    3    26   11-  26-  58+  25-  46-  53+  57+  37-   
51 Carmona Pedro              2k PT    3    25    6-  53-  47-  57+  28-  58+  52+  36-   
52 Gibson John                2k IE    2    30   53+   6-  38+  39-  22-  28-  51-  45-   
53 Rios-Joels Carlos          1k PE    2    26   52-  51+  20-  22-  29-  50-  59+  47-   
54 Paiz-Castillo Hector       1k GT    2    24   19-  49-  60+  27-  47-  48+  43-  42-   
55 Gomez-Pinto Jose           2k CL    2    23   15-  45-  37-  60+  42-  56+  49-  46-   
56 Carpio-Cordero Rodrigo     7k EC    2    23    2-  40-  33-  59+  49-  55-  48-  60+   
57 Deak Csaba                 1k BR    2    22   42-  18-  34-  51-  60+  45-  50-  59+   
58 Rakotondravelo Jean        1k MG    2    20   23-  39-  50-  46-  59+  51-  60+  48-   
59 Dave Sandeep               6k IN    1    21   13-  38-  36-  56-  58-  60+  53-  57-   
60 Vargas-Campos Daniel       5k CR    0    18   31-  44-  54-  55-  57-  59-  58-  56-   

European
Go
Federation