WAGC 2011

32nd World Amateur Go Championship

Shimane Prefectural Assumbly Hall, Matuse, Japan
29th May - 1st June 2011

The WAGC was held in the ancient castle city of Matsue in Shimane, western Japan. 57 countries took part.

Bai of China was unbeaten to take the championship. Choi of Korea only lost to China in round 5 to come second. A pleasing number of western players ended in the group on 6 wins.

  1. BAI Baoxiang (China) - 8 wins
  2. CHOI Woo-Soo (Korea) - 7 wins
  3. Eric LUI (USA) - 6 wins
  4. Thomas DEBARRE (France)
  5. HIRATA Hironori (Japan)
  6. Jun FAN (Canada)
  7. Franz-Josef DICKHUT (Germany)
  8. WU Tsung-Han (Chinese Taipei) - 5 wins

The Asada Fighting Spirit Prize went to Manitra Razafindrabe of Madagascar and a special prize went to Kamil Chwedyna of Poland for his unique and free-wheeling style of play in the opening.

Ranka Online reports

Results

Pl Name                      Gr Cy    W   SOS SOSOS  1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8
 1 Bai Baoxiang              7d CN    8   41   318  40+   25+    9+   11+    2+    8+    3+    5+     
 2 Choi Woo-Soo              7d KR    7   41   330  22+   38+   10+    3+    1-   13+    8+    9+     
 3 Lui Eric                  7d US    6   42   305  27+   16+   39+    2-   23+    4+    1-    8+     
 4 Debarre Thomas            6d FR    6   38   312  12+    9-   25+   15+   24+    3-   22+   11+    
 5 Hirata Hironori           7d JP    6   38   291  43+   28+   24-    6+   22+   26+   11+    1-     
 6 Fan Jun                   7d CA    6   35   294  44+    8-   41+    5-   39+   10+   16+   13+    
 7 Dickhut Franz-Josef       6d DE    6   34   284  42+   10-   14+   22-   30+   31+   26+   17+    
 8 Wu Tsung-Han              7d TW    5   45   298  32+    6+   15+   24+   13+    1-    2-    3-     
 9 Burzo Cornel              6d RO    5   43   302  33+    4+    1-   10-   38+   17+   12+    2-     
10 Kuin Merlijn              6d NL    5   43   293  17+    7+    2-    9+   11-    6-   24+   18+    
11 Rattanasetyut Choltit     4d TH    5   39   288  52+   49+   23+    1-   10+   12+    5-    4-     
12 Do Khanh-Binh             5d VN    5   38   288   4-   29+   21+   28+   18+   11-    9-   22+    
13 Chwedyna Kamil            4d PL    5   37   287  51+   14+   26+   38+    8-    2-   23+    6-     
14 Lin Viktor                5d AT    5   37   285  20+   13-    7-   25+   15+   22-   27+   23+    
15 Chan Chi-hin              6d HK    5   36   288  29+   21+    8-    4-   14-   38+   25+   26+    
16 Petrauskas Andrius        3d LT    5   35   263  50+    3-   33+   26-   19+   40+    6-   28+    
17 Halchenko Mykhailo        5d UA    5   34   267  10-    0+   31+   19+   20+    9-   29+    7-     
18 Siukola Mikko             4d FI    5   31   264  54+   46+   38-   30+   12-   28+   20+   10-    
19 Fodi Zoltan               3d HU    5   30   253  23-   55+   52+   17-   16-   30+   33+   29+    
20 Lidor Jonathan            2d IL    5   30   250  14-   57+   42+   27+   17-   41+   18-   31+    
21 Mualime Sebastian         3d ID    5   29   240  55+   15-   12-   29-   53+   44+   34+   35+    
22 Nechanicky Radek          5d CZ    4   42   290   2-   43+   27+    7+    5-   14+    4-   12-    
23 Zhang Xiang               6d SG    4   36   288  19+   41+   11-   39+    3-   24+   13-   14-    
24 Ofstad Morten             4d NO    4   36   281  34+   53+    5+    8-    4-   23-   10-   36+    
25 Mezhov Oleg               6d RU    4   36   276  45+    1-    4-   14-   47+   39+   15-   40+    
26 Alemany Joan              4d ES    4   34   269   0+   31+   13-   16+   40+    5-    7-   15-    
27 Karlsson John             4d SE    4   34   268   3-   34+   22-   20-   49+   32+   14-   39+    
28 Lakeland Corrin           2d NZ    4   34   254  37+    5-   53+   12-   32+   18-   40+   16-    
29 Mutabzija Zoran           5d HR    4   32   247  15-   12-    0+   21+   44+   35+   17-   19-    
30 Aksut Husrev              2d TR    4   32   244  46+   39-   36+   18-    7-   19-   44+   41+    
31 Gale Ben                  3d ZA    4   31   250  48+   26-   17-   42+   52+    7-   41+   20-    
32 Pedersen Torben           3d DK    4   30   260   8-   36-   45+   33+   28-   27-   43+   42+    
33 Minieri Davide            3d IT    4   30   253   9-   47+   16-   32-   43+   52+   19-   45+    
34 Trippel Lorenz            1d CH    4   28   240  24-   27-   43+   41-   51+   42+   21-   46+    
35 Smid Miroslav             1k SK    4   27   237  38-   54+   48+   40-   36+   29-   45+   21-    
36 Hutchinson James          1k IE    4   27   235  39-   32+   30-   53+   35-   48+   50+   24-    
37 Aylanc Nurman             1k CY    4   22   210  28-   42-   57+   47-   45-   55+   51+   50+    
38 Ramon Jan                 4d BE    3   37   276  35+    2-   18+   13-    9-   15-   39-   47+    
39 Butala Gregor             5d SI    3   35   279  36+   30+    3-   23-    6-   25-   38+   27-    
40 Suponev Alexandr          1d BY    3   34   248   1-   56+   49+   35+   26-   16-   28-   25-    
41 Espinosa-Uribe Santiago   3d CO    3   32   235  56+   23-    6-   34+   46+   20-   31-   30-    
42 Melchert Julio            1d VE    3   31   229   7-   37+   20-   31-   54+   34-   52+   32-    
43 Selby Alex                4d UK    3   30   251   5-   22-   34-   45+   33-   49+   32-   52+    
44 Ho Hock-Doong             1d MY    3   29   233   6-   52-   50+   48+   29-   21-   30-   53+    
45 Smythe Neville            3d AU    3   29   225  25-   50+   32-   43-   37+   46+   35-   33-    
46 Savchovsky Alexander      1d BG    3   26   224  30-   18-   51+   54+   41-   45-   53+   34-    
47 Deleg Khadbaatar          1d MN    3   26   222  49-   33-   55+   37+   25-   50-   48+   38-    
48 Pereira Francisco         1d PT    3   25   203  31-   51+   35-   44-   56+   36-   47-   54+    
49 Tahirbayov Bahadur        6d AZ    3   24   234  47+   11-   40-   52-   27-   43-   55+   56+    
50 Siqueira-Scaff Celso      1d BR    3   24   216  16-   45-   44-   55+    0+   47+   36-   37-    
51 Galero Michael            1d PH    3   22   206  13-   48-   46-    0+   34-   54+   37-   57+    
52 Larios Salvador           1k MX    2   30   244  11-   44+   19-   49+   31-   33-   42-   43-    
53 Martens Michael           2d AR    2   26   218  57+   24-   28-   36-   21-   56+   46-   44-    
54 Aguero-Obando Mario       1k CR    2   24   199  18-   35-   56+   46-   42-   51-   57+   48-    
55 Margarjan Artak           3k AM    2   24   199  21-   19-   47-   50-   57+   37-   49-    0+     
56 Razafindrabe Manitra      1d MG    2   17   209  41-   40-   54-   57+   48-   53-    0+   49-    
57 Dave Sandeep              4k IN    1   20   189  53-   20-   37-   56-   55-    0+   54-   51-    
Nihon Kiin Results Page

European
Go
Federation