1st World Mind Sports Games

Beijing, China
October 2008

Men's Individual

4th - 8th October

8 groups of 22 or 24 players. Best 2 from each group after 6 rounds played knockout for medals.

Note second tie-break was sos-1.

Group 1
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Dong-Yoon Kang                KR      18+    10+     2+     3+     5+     4+   6     22   
   2     2  Tomoyasu Mimura               JP      22+     9+     1-     6+    12+     3+   5     21   
   3     3  Yaoye Chen                    CN      17+    11+     5+     1-     6+     2-   4     25   
   4     4  Alexej Lazarev                RU      16+     5-     9+    14+     7+     1-   4     23   
   5     5  Yiming Guo                    AU      19+     4+     3-    11+     1-    14+   4     22   
         6  Chin-Hua Peng                 TW       8+    12+    13+     2-     3-    15+   4     22   
   7     7  Miika Nikula                  FI      11-    17+    15+    10+     4-    13+   4     19   
   8     8  Benjamin Teuber               DE       6-    23+    14-    19+    16+     9+   4     16   
   9     9  Bohdan Zhurakovskyj           UA      15+     2-     4-    20+    10+     8-   3     21   
  10    10  Zoltan Fodi                   HU      20+     1-    16+     7-     9-    21+   3     20   
        11  David Wu                      FR       7+     3-    21+     5-    15-    12+   3     20   
  12    12  Miguel-Angel Antolinez        ES      23+     6-    18+    13+     2-    11-   3     18   
        13  Kuok Wang Chan                MO      21+    14+     6-    12-    20+     7-   3     18   
        14  Tai Kai Chan                  HK      24+    13-     8+     4-    17+     5-   3     18   
  15    15  Zbynek Dach                   CZ       9-    22+     7-    18+    11+     6-   3     17   
  16    16  Emil Garcia Bustamante        MX       4-    19+    10-    22+     8-    18+   3     16   
  17    17  Olof Fridh                    SE       3-     7-    24+    21+    14-    22+   3     14   
  18    18  Xaio Wei Zhao                 NZ       1-    20+    12-    15-    22+    16-   2     18   
  19    19  Uri Globus                    IL       5-    16-    20-     8-    24+    23+   2     14   
  20    20  Diego Durazzi                 IT      10-    18-    19+     9-    13-    24+   2     13   
        21  Jie-Rong Xia                  NO      13-    24+    11-    17-    23+    10-   2     13   
  22    22  Zoran Balvan                  BA       2-    15-    23+    16-    18-    17-   1     17   
  23    23  Osvaldo Moreno Vega           CL      12-     8-    22-    24+    21-    19-   1     12   
  24    24  Jose Wong                     CR      14-    21-    17-    23-    19-    20-   0     13   
Group 2
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Jin-Seuk Mok                  KR       3+     2+     9+     5+     4+     7+   6     25   
   2     2  Yi-Hsiu Lee                   TW      22+     1-    13+     9+     5+     4+   5     20   
   3     3  Ruiyang Zhou                  CN       1-    20+    15+    14+     6+    11+   5     19   
   4     4  Raphael Shin                  AU       6+     8+    14+    10+     1-     2-   4     24   
   5     5  Pal Balogh                    HU      18+     7+    10+     1-     2-     9+   4     23   
   6     6  Mihai Serban                  RO       4-    12+     8+    16+     3-    10+   4     21   
   7     7  Lionel Zhang                  US      19+     5-    21+    11+    12+     1-   4     19   
   8     8  Francesco Marigo              IT      17+     4-     6-    18+    14+    15+   4     16   
   9     9  Andrij Kravec                 UA      20+    15+     1-     2-    13+     5-   3     22   
  10    10  Uffe Rasmussen                DK      16+    11+     5-     4-    17+     6-   3     19   
  11    11  Martin Urtela                 FI      21+    10-    16+     7-    15+     3-   3     17   
  12    12  Antonio Egea                  ES      14-     6-    17+    19+     7-    16+   3     16   
  13    13  Carlos Gonzalez Zelaya        MX      15-    17+     2-    21+     9-    14+   3     15   
  14    14  In Hang Sam                   MO      12+    18+     4-     3-     8-    13-   2     21   
  15    15  Benjamin Gigot                BE      13+     9-     3-    20+    11-     8-   2     20   
  16    16  Corrin Lakekand               NZ      10-    19+    11-     6-    18+    12-   2     17   
  17    17  Dragan Barisic                BA       8-    13-    12-    22+    10-    21+   2     14   
        18  Ioni-Petrov Lazarov           BG       5-    14-    19+     8-    16-    22+   2     14   
  19    19  Gintautas Miselis             LT       7-    16-    18-    12-    22+    20+   2     13   
        20  Santiago Tabares              AR       9-     3-    22+    15-    21+    19-   2     13   
  21    21  Sebastian Montiel Flores      CL      11-    22+     7-    13-    20-    17-   1     14   
  22    22  David Quesada                 CR       2-    21-    20-    17-    19-    18-   0     14   
Group 3
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Kimio Yamada                  JP      23+     9+     4+     3+     2+     5+   6     21   
   2     2  Hong-Suk Baek                 KR       6+    10+     5+     9+     1-     3+   5     24   
   3     3  Wei Cheng                     CA      18+     8+    17+     1-     4+     2-   4     23   
         4  Ali Jabarin                   IL      14+    11+     1-     8+     3-    12+   4     23   
         5  Song-Won Kim                  KP      22+     7+     2-    18+     6+     1-   4     23   
   6     6  Wei He                        AU       2-    19+     7+    17+     5-    11+   4     20   
         7  Huiren Yang                   US      12+     5-     6-    14+    11+     9+   4     20   
   8     8  Thomas Debarre                FR      15+     3-    21+     4-    17+    10+   4     18   
   9     9  Csaba Mero                    HU      21+     1-    10+     2-    15+     7-   3     23   
  10    10  Cesar Sanchez                 ES      19+     2-     9-    21+    13+     8-   3     19   
  11    11  Jan Simara                    CZ      24+     4-    14+    13+     7-     6-   3     18   
  12    12  Piers Shepperson              UK       7-    22+    13-    20+    18+     4-   3     17   
  13    13  Willem-Koen Pomstra           NL      16+    17-    12+    11-    10-    18+   3     16   
  14    14  Tuomo Salo                    FI       4-    24+    11-     7-    19+    20+   3     15   
  15    15  Pedro Carmona                 PT       8-    18-    19+    23+     9-    21+   3     14   
  16    16  Kei Chon Wan                  MO      13-    20-    22+    19-    23+    17+   3     12   
  17    17  Barry Phease                  NZ      20+    13+     3-     6-     8-    16-   2     20   
  18    18  Krister Strand                SE       3-    15+    20+     5-    12-    13-   2     19   
  19    19  Alberto Annovi                IT      10-     6-    15-    16+    14-    24+   2     16   
  20    20  Rudolf Krusina                SK      17-    16+    18-    12-    22+    14-   2     15   
  21    21  Michel Martens                AR       9-    23+     8-    10-    24+    15-   2     14   
  22    22  Elchin Aliev                  AZ       5-    12-    16-    24+    20-    23+   2     13   
  23    23  Andrei Burmakov               BG       1-    21-    24+    15-    16-    22-   1     16   
  24    24  Valentin Urcziceanu           RO      11-    14-    23-    22-    21-    19-   0     13   
Group 4
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Li Gu                         CN      21+    17+     2+    10+     3+     4+   6     20   
   2     2  Lih-Chen Wang                 TW      13+     4+     1-     3+    10+     6+   5     24   
   3     3  Xinyu Tu                      US       7+     5+     9+     2-     1-    10+   4     26   
   4     4  Lee Cheng Chi                 NZ      22+     2-    18+     5+    11+     1-   4     21   
   5     5  Tobias Berben                 DE      15+     3-     7+     4-    19+    13+   4     20   
         6  Hon Hung Siu                  HK      12+    18+    10-    14+     9+     2-   4     20   
   7     7  Xenos Khan                    CA       3-    15+     5-    22+    12+    11+   4     18   
   8     8  Mykhajlo Galchenko            UA      19+    10-    12+    11-    15+    14+   4     17   
   9     9  Alexandre Amaro               BR      24+    14+     3-    16+     6-    17+   4     16   
  10    10  Zha Bin Kang                  SG      11+     8+     6+     1-     2-     3-   3     26   
  11    11  Nikola Mitic                  RS      10-    19+    13+     8+     4-     7-   3     20   
  12    12  Simon Billouet                FR       6-    20+     8-    17+     7-    18+   3     18   
        13  Ondrej Kruml                  CZ       2-    22+    11-    20+    16+     5-   3     18   
        14  Ivan Promyslov                RU      16+     9-    23+     6-    20+     8-   3     18   
  15    15  Antti Holappa                 FI       5-     7-    24+    18+     8-    23+   3     15   
  16    16  Pablo Cianni                  AR      14-    24+    17+     9-    13-    19+   3     14   
  17    17  Alberto Mariani               IT      23+     1-    16-    12-    21+     9-   2     19   
  18    18  Simon Shiu                    UK      20+     6-     4-    15-    23+    12-   2     17   
  19    19  Peter Karailiev               SK       8-    11-    22+    23+     5-    16-   2     16   
  20    20  Renaud Braye                  BE      18-    12-    21+    13-    14-    24+   2     13   
  21    21  Mikhail Savickij              BY       1-    23-    20-    24+    17-    22+   2     12   
  22    22  Niyazi Baghirov               AZ       4-    13-    19-     7-    24+    21-   1     15   
  23    23  Mario Aguero                  CR      17-    21+    14-    19-    18-    15-   1     14   
  24    24  Teodor Nedev                  BG       9-    16-    15-    21-    22-    20-   0     15   
Group 5
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Xi Wang                       CN       8+     5+     2+     4+     3+     6+   6     26   
   2     2  Huroshi Yamashiro             JP      17+    20+     1-     8+     5+     9+   5     21   
   3     3  Michael Redmond               US      24+    10+     4+     9+     1-     7+   5     20   
   4     4  Sergii Rydzel                 UA      18+    11+     3-     1-    10+    13+   4     22   
   5     5  Jun Fan                       CA      22+     1-    13+    12+     2-    11+   4     21   
         6  Mateusz Surma                 PL       7+    14+     9-    15+    17+     1-   4     21   
   7     7  Meng Hou Cheong               MO       6-    19+    14+    10+     9+     3-   4     20   
         8  Yong-Jin Ri                   KP       1-    22+    17+     2-    12+    15+   4     20   
   9     9  Nitipone Aroonphaichitra      TH      23+    12+     6+     3-     7-     2-   3     22   
  10    10  Michiel Eijkhout              NL      15+     3-    11+     7-     4-    18+   3     21   
  11    11  Artem Dugin                   RU      16+     4-    10-    18+    19+     5-   3     18   
        12  David Ongaro                  DE      13+     9-    20+     5-     8-    19+   3     18   
  13    13  Nikola Evtic                  RS      12-    23+     5-    20+    14+     4-   3     17   
  14    14  Zoran Simeunovic              BA      19+     6-     7-    21+    13-    23+   3     16   
  15    15  Ken Xie                       NZ      10-    24+    18+     6-    21+     8-   3     15   
  16    16  Yorkson Cheung                HK      11-    18-    24+    19-    20+    17+   3     11   
  17    17  Donatas Ugenskas              LT       2-    21+     8-    24+     6-    16-   2     18   
  18    18  Ben Gale                      ZA       4-    16+    15-    11-    22+    10-   2     17   
        19  Marian Hrdina                 SK      14-     7-    23+    16+    11-    12-   2     17   
        20  Michael Meerscaert            BE      21+     2-    12-    13-    16-    22+   2     17   
  21    21  Diego Urroz                   AR      20-    17-    22+    14-    15-    24+   2     11   
  22    22  Juan Schweitzer Kirsinger     CL       5-     8-    21-    23+    18-    20-   1     15   
  23    23  Elmin Alizada                 AZ       9-    13-    19-    22-    24+    14-   1     12   
  24    24  Luis Garcia Valenzuela        MX       3-    15-    16-    17-    23-    21-   0     16   
Group 6
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Jung-Sang Park                KR       4+     3+     2+     5+     8+    11+   6     24   
   2     2  Xianyu Li                     CA       7+     9+     1-    13+    10+     4+   5     23   
   3     3  Min Wan Wang                  TW      19+     1-    17+     6+     5+     8+   5     21   
   4     4  Dmytro Jacenko                UA       1-    14+     9+    16+     7+     2-   4     23   
         5  Shi Hai Yang                  HK      10+    16+     6+     1-     3-    12+   4     23   
   6     6  Matthew Burrall               US       8+    17+     5-     3-    13+    15+   4     19   
         7  Wei Qian                      AU       2-    15+    18+    11+     4-     9+   4     19   
   8     8  Dusan Mitic                   RS       6-    10+    21+    12+     1-     3-   3     22   
   9     9  Dragan Paunic                 BA      14+     2-     4-    18+    21+     7-   3     19   
  10    10  Robert Jasiek                 DE       5-     8-    20+    17+     2-    16+   3     18   
  11    11  Wan Kao Lou                   MO      18+    12-    22+     7-    15+     1-   3     17   
        12  Rustam Sakhabutdinov          RU      15+    11+    13-     8-    16+     5-   3     17   
  13    13  Dimas Cabre                   ES      22+    18-    12+     2-     6-    17+   3     16   
  14    14  Patric Grueter                CH       9-     4-    15-    22+    20+    18+   3     13   
  15    15  Sansar Tsolmon                MN      12-     7-    14+    19+    11-     6-   2     19   
  16    16  Thanapol Twawattananont       TH      20+     5-    19+     4-    12-    10-   2     18   
        17  Oystein Vestgarden            NO      21+     6-     3-    10-    19+    13-   2     18   
  18    18  Paul Tabor                    UK      11-    13+     7-     9-    22+    14-   2     16   
  19    19  Michael Staub                 DK       3-    20+    16-    15-    17-    21+   2     14   
  20    20  Jaraj Waczulik                SK      16-    19-    10-    21+    14-    22+   2     11   
  21    21  Massimiliano Zecca            IT      17-    22+     8-    20-     9-    19-   1     12   
  22    22  Diogo Figueirinhas            PT      13-    21-    11-    14-    18-    20-   0     14   
Group 7
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Young-Hun Park                KR       3+     4+     9+     2+     5+     8+   6     24   
   2     2  Zhe Li                        CN      11+     8+    12+     1-    10+     5+   5     22   
         3  Matthew Macfadyen             UK       1-     6+    15+     4+     8+    12+   5     22   
   4     4  Jan Hora                      CZ      17+     1-     7+     3-     9+    10+   4     23   
   5     5  Hideyuki Sakai                JP      13+    15+    10+     9+     1-     2-   4     22   
   6     6  Matti Siivola                 FI       8-     3-    20+    14+    17+    15+   4     16   
         7  Mijodrag Stankovic            RS      22+     9-     4-    13+    16+    11+   4     16   
   8     8  Bram Koster                   NL       6+     2-    17+    12+     3-     1-   3     25   
   9     9  Pariwat Sampaokaew            TH      16+     7+     1-     5-     4-    18+   3     22   
  10    10  Ignacio Cernuda               ES      18+    16+     5-    11+     2-     4-   3     20   
  11    11  Emilio Gutierrez Galicia      MX       2-    20+    14+    10-    13+     7-   3     19   
        12  Jannik Rasmussen              DK      21+    14+     2-     8-    18+     3-   3     19   
  13    13  Pierre-Olivier Trembley       CA       5-    19+    18+     7-    11-    16+   3     17   
  14    14  Gabor Devanski                HU      19+    12-    11-     6-    21+    17+   3     15   
  15    15  Jens Henker                   DE      20+     5-     3-    16-    19+     6-   2     18   
  16    16  Thomas Connor                 BE       9-    10-    22+    15+     7-    13-   2     16   
        17  Paul Edwards                  ZA       4-    22+     8-    21+     6-    14-   2     16   
  18    18  Oddbjorn Hestnes              NO      10-    21+    13-    22+    12-     9-   2     14   
  19    19  Slobodan Bulic                BA      14-    13-    21-    20+    15-    22+   2     11   
  20    20  Cristobel Acosta Jurado       CL      15-    11-     6-    19-    22-    21+   1     13   
        21  Luis Boza                     CR      12-    18-    19+    17-    14-    20-   1     13   
        22  Rui Malhado                   PT       7-    17-    16-    18-    20+    19-   1     13   

Group 8
Posn   Num  Name                          Cy       1      2      3      4      5      6   win   sos    
   1     1  Xing Liu                      CN      16+    11+     9+     2+     6+     3+   6     21   
   2     2  Li-Yu Chang                   TW      13+    10+     3+     1-     9+     5+   5     23   
   3     3  Naoto Hikosaka                JP      17+     4+     2-    11+    10+     1-   4     23   
   4     4  Apidet Jirasorhin             TH       8+     3-    17+    15+     5-    12+   4     19   
   5     5  Lucian Corlan                 AZ      22+     6+    15+    10-     4+     2-   4     18   
         6  Tung Tsang                    HK      21+     5-    20+    18+     1-    10+   4     18   
   7     7  Geert Groenen                 NL      10-    18+     8-    16+    11+     9+   4     17   
   8     8  Xaver Gubas                   SK       4-    22+     7+     9-    15+    17+   4     15   
   9     9  Jong-Hyok Cha                 KP      12+    19+     1-     8+     2-     7-   3     24   
  10    10  Tengxiao Wu                   FR       7+     2-    19+     5+     3-     6-   3     23   
  11    11  Ondrej Silt                   CZ      14+     1-    12+     3-     7-    15+   3     22   
  12    12  Dong Ming Liu                 AU       9-    16+    11-    19+    17+     4-   3     16   
  13    13  Jonathan Chin                 UK       2-    17-    18-    20+    21+    16+   3     14   
  14    14  Valerij Solovjev              RU      11-    15-    16-    22+    18+    19+   3     11   
  15    15  Krzysztof Giedrojc            PL      20+    14+     5-     4-     8-    11-   2     20   
  16    16  Ron Lavi                      IL       1-    12-    14+     7-    22+    13-   2     19   
        17  Bahadur Tahirbayov            AZ       3-    13+     4-    21+    12-     8-   2     19   
  18    18  Istvan Rigo                   HU      19-     7-    13+     6-    14-    21+   2     17   
  19    19  Torben Pedersen               DK      18+     9-    10-    12-    20+    14-   2     16   
  20    20  Vasilij Galinovskij           BY      15-    21+     6-    13-    19-    22+   2     12   
  21    21  Guillermo D'Olivo Cordero     MX       6-    20-    22+    17-    13-    18-   1     13   
  22    22  Roberto Pizarro Diaz          CL       5-     8-    21-    14-    16-    20-   0     16   

Knock Out
Posn   Num  Name               Cy       1      2      3      4   win  
   1     1  Dong-Yoon Kang     KR      16+     5+     3+     2+   4     
   2     2  Jung-Sang Park     KR      15+     7+     4+     1-   3     
   3     3  Zhe Li             CN      14+     8+     1-     4+   3        
   4     4  Xi Wang            CN       9+     6+     2-     3-   2       
   5     5  Li Gu              CN      10+     1-     ..     ..   1        
         6  Xing Liu           CN      11+     4-     ..     ..   1       
         7  Young-Hun Park     KR      13+     2-     ..     ..   1     
         8  Kimio Yamada       JP      12+     3-     ..     ..   1     
   9     9  Hing-Suk Baek      KR       4-     ..     ..     ..   0     
        10  Li-Yu Chang        CN       5-     ..     ..     ..   0     
        11  Yu-Hsiu Lee        TW       6-     ..     ..     ..   0       
        12  Xianyu Li          CA       8-     ..     ..     ..   0     
        13  Tomoyasu Mimura    JP       7-     ..     ..     ..   0       
        14  Jin-Seuk Mok       KR       3-     ..     ..     ..   0       
        15  Lih-Chen Wang      TW       2-     ..     ..     ..   0       
        16  Hiroshi Yamashiro  KR       1-     ..     ..     ..   0       

European
Go
Federation