1st World Mind Sports Games

Beijing, China
October 2008

Open Individual

6th - 10th October

4 groups of 24 or 26 players. Best 2 from each group after 7 rounds played knockout for medals.

Group 1
Posn   Num  Name                      Cy     1     2     3     4     5     6     7   win  sos    
   1    1   Yuqing Hu                 CN     5+   14+    4+    8+    2+    9+    3+  7    31  
   2    2   Jie Li                    US    15+    9+   10+    3+    1-    7+    4-  5    33  
   3    3   Ilja Shikshin             RU    20+    7+   11+    2-    4+   15+    1-  5    32  
   4    4   Yunrou Fan                CN     6+   23+    1-   14+    3-   10+    2+  5    31  
   5    5   Fernando Aguilar          AR     1-    6-   21+   13+   17+   18+    8+  5    28  
        6   Artem Kachanovskyj        UA     4-    5+    8+   21+    7-   14+    9+  5    28  
   7    7   Peo Zhao                  DE    22+    3-   17+   16+    6+    2-   14+  5    26  
   8    8   Cheng-Cheng Fend          SG    21+   19+    6-    1-   12+   11+    5-  4    30  
   9    9   Chao Huang                HK    26+    2-   19+   12+   11+    1-    6-  4    28  
  10   10   Martin Li                 SE    13+   12+    2-   11-   24+    4-   16+  4    27  
  11   11   Hao Song Sun              AU    16+   24+    3-   10+    9-    8-   17+  4    25  
  12   12   Kina Yamamoto             PE    18+   10-   15+    9-    8-   23+   22+  4    22  
  13   13   Dragan Dubakovic          RS    10-   25+   16-    5-   22+   19+   15+  4    21  
  14   14   Matthew Cocke             UK    17+    1-   24+    4-   16+    6-    7-  3    30  
  15   15   Anatoly Vernik            IL     2-   18+   12-   19+   23+    3-   13-  3    26  
  16   16   Martin Kuzela             CZ    11-   22+   13+    7-   14-   24+   10-  3    24  
       17   Christiaan Visser         ZA    14-   20+    7-   18+    5-   25+   11-  3    24  
  18   18   Luis Mariano Cajiao       CR    12-   15-   25+   17-   20+    5-   23+  3    21  
  19   19   Leonardo Giuliato         IT    23+    8-    9-   15-   21+   13-   26+  3    19  
  20   20   Cesar Riquelme Zumaeta    CL     3-   17-   22-   25+   18-   21+   24+  3    18  
  21   21   Andres Aguilar            EC     8-   26+    5-    6-   19-   20-   25+  2    21  
       22   Dragoslav Vodenik         BA     7-   16-   20+   23-   13-   26+   12-  2    21  
  23   23   Vasco Pimenta             PT    19-    4-   26+   22+   15-   12-   18-  2    20  
  24   24   John Gibson               IE    25+   11-   14-   26+   10-   16-   20-  2    18  
  25   25   Valeriya Gencheva         BG    24-   13-   18-   20-   26+   17-   21-  1    17  
  26   26   Rahul Chaurasia           IN     9-   21-   23-   24-   25-   22-   19-  0    16  
Group 2
Posn   Num  Name                      Cy     1     2     3     4     5     6     7   win  sos    
   1    1   Chen Wang                 CN    20+    6+    7+    9+    2+    5+    3+  7    30  
   2    2   Yong-Hee Lee              KR    13+   15+    8+    3+    1-    6+    7+  6    30  
   3    3   Seizoh Nakazono           JP    19+   16+   10+    2-    6+    8+    1-  5    31  
   4    4   Ting-Yu Yen               SG     5+    8-   13+    7-   20+   11+    9+  5    26  
   5    5   Nai-San Chan              HK     4-   24+   21+   14+   10+    1-    8+  5    25  
   6    6   Joey Hung                 US     9+    1-   16+   10+    3-    2-   14+  4    32  
   7    7   Leszek Soldan             PL    12+   21+    1-    4+    8-   16+    2-  4    31  
   8    8   Sae-Byol Jo               KP    24+    4+    2-   12+    7+    3-    5-  4    29  
   9    9   Choltit Rattanasetyut     TH     6-   20+   18+    1-   14+   12+    4-  4    28  
  10   10   Cornel Burzo              RO    14+   11+    3-    6-    5-   13+   16+  4    27  
  11   11   Oscar Anguila             ES    22+   10-   14-   21+   17+    4-   15+  4    22  
       12   Matayoshi Yasuki Ronaldo  BR     7-   23+   15+    8-   13+    9-   17+  4    22  
  13   13   Edwin Phease              NZ     2-   17+    4-   15+   12-   10-   20+  3    27  
  14   14   Milos Bojanic             RS    10-   22+   11+    5-    9-   23+    6-  3    24  
       15   Diego Rodriguez           CO    17+    2-   12-   13-   23+   18+   11-  3    24  
  16   16   Fausto Predieri           IT    18+    3-    6-   23+   22+    7-   10-  3    23  
  17   17   Jaakko Virtanen           FI    15-   13-   19+   18+   11-   22+   12-  3    22  
  18   18   Aliaksndr Chakur          BY    16-   19+    9-   17-   21+   15-   22+  3    20  
  19   19   Song-Sang Koh             MY     3-   18-   17-   20-   24+   21+   23+  3    16  
  20   20   Sotirios Loannides        CY     1-    9-   22-   19+    4-   24+   13-  2    24  
  21   21   Felix Benoit              CH    23+    7-    5-   11-   18-   19-   24+  2    20  
  22   22   Balint Zahonyi            HU    11-   14-   20+   24+   16-   17-   18-  2    18  
  23   23   Stanislav Trayjkov        BG    21-   12-   24+   16-   15-   14-   19-  1    18  
  24   24   Snjezana Vodenik          BA     8-    5-   23-   22-   19-   20-   21-  0    19  
Group 3
Posn   Num  Name                      Cy     1     2     3     4     5     6     7   win  sos    
   1    1   Victor Chow               ZA    19+   10+    7-    4+    9+    2+    3+  6    31  
        2   Yongfei Ge                CA    14+    3+    4+    8+    7+    1-    9+  6    31  
   3    3   Bernd Radmacher           DE     5+    2-   15+   13+    6+    8+    1-  5    32  
   4    4   Merlijn Kuin              NL    16+   13+    2-    1-   11+    7+    8+  5    30  
   5    5   Long Yang Li              NZ     3-   14+   13-   15+   20+   17+    7+  5    23  
   6    6   Jie-Lin Xia               NO    24+   11+    8-   17+    3-   13+   15+  5    22  
   7    7   Dmytro Bogackyj           UA    21+    9+    1+   11+    2-    4-    5-  4    32  
        8   Alain Kerbrat             FR    12+   17+    6+    2-   10+    3-    4-  4    32  
   9    9   Kevin Chen                AU    22+    7-   20+   10+    1-   12+    2-  4    28  
  10   10   Fredrik Blomback          SE    20+    1-   21+    9-    8-   16+   14+  4    24  
       11   Paco Garcia De La Banda   ES    23+    6-   12+    7-    4-   20+   13+  4    24  
  12   12   Pawel Celejewski          PL     8-   18+   11-   23+   17+    9-   21+  4    21  
  13   13   Tony Goddard              UK    15+    4-    5+    3-   16+    6-   11-  3    30  
  14   14   Andrius Petrauskas        LT     2-    5-   16-   21+   22+   19+   10-  3    25  
  15   15   Kin Peng Io               MO    13-   16+    3-    5-   24+   18+    6-  3    24  
  16   16   Maros Kral                SK     4-   15-   14+   18+   13-   10-   20+  3    23  
  17   17   Manuel Azuaje Alamo       VE    18+    8-   23+    6-   12-    5-   24+  3    22  
  18   18   Abadat Mammedov           AZ    17-   12-   24+   16-   23+   15-   22+  3    16  
       19   Cristovao Neto            PT     1-   20-   22-   24+   21+   14-   23+  3    16  
  20   20   Aleksandr Suponev         BY    10-   19+    9-   22+    5-   11-   16-  2    25  
  21   21   Sebastian Alemida         EC     7-   22+   10-   14-   19-   23+   12-  2    21  
  22   22   Theodoulos Papatheodoulou CY     9-   21-   19+   20-   14-   24+   18-  2    17  
  23   23   Julio Barrera Olivera     MX    11-   24+   17-   12-   18-   21-   19-  1    19  
  24   24   Artak Margaryan           AM     6-   23-   18-   19-   15-   22-   17-  0    20  
Group 4
Posn   Num  Name                      Cy     1     2     3     4     5     6     7   win  sos    
   1    1   Young-Woo Ham             KR    20+    3+    6+    5+    2+    7+    4+  7    31  
   2    2   Tae-Won Jo                KP     4+   22+   10+    7+    1-    3+    6+  6    31  
   3    3   Hironobu Mori             JP    19+    1-    8+   13+   17+    2-    9+  5    30  
   4    4   Nai-Fu Kuo                TW     2-   24+   14+   21+    6+    8+    1-  5    26  
   5    5   Pal Sannes                NO    13-   18+   22+    1-   20+   11+    7+  5    25  
   6    6   Dmitrij Surin             RU    17+    9+    1-   10+    4-   12+    2-  4    33  
   7    7   Bernhard Schied           AT     8+   14+   13+    2-    9+    1-    5-  4    32  
   8    8   Francois Mizessyn         FR     7-   11+    3-   14+   13+    4-   15+  4    27  
   9    9   Boon Ping Teng            MY    16+    6-   20+   12+    7-   10+    3-  4    26  
       10   Rob Van Zeijst            NL    21+   12+    2-    6-   16+    9-   14+  4    26  
  11   11   Miroslav Poliak           SK    14-    8-   18+   15+   19+    5-   13+  4    24  
  12   12   Zoran Mutabzija           HR    23+   10-   15+    9-   21+    6-   16+  4    21  
  13   13   Gyorgy Csizmadia          HU     5+   15+    7-    3-    8-   21+   11-  3    27  
  14   14   Vladimir Danek            CZ    11+    7-    4-    8-   18+   20+   10-  3    26  
  15   15   James Sedgwick            CA    18+   13-   12-   11-   22+   17+    8-  3    23  
  16   16   Olli Lounela              FI     9-   17+   21-   20+   10-   19+   12-  3    22  
  17   17   Hatime Araki              MG     6-   16-   23+   24+    3-   15-   21+  3    18  
       18   Kristof Bossee            BE    15-    5-   11-   23+   14-   24+   22+  3    18  
  19   19   Lorenz Trippel            CH     3-   20-   24+   22+   11-   16-   23+  3    17  
  20   20   Laurynas Byla             LT     1-   19+    9-   16-    5-   14-   24+  2    25  
  21   21   Chariya Chairasmisak      TH    10-   23+   16+    4-   12-   13-   17-  2    23  
  22   22   Facello Marcotte Ignacio  UY    24+    2-    5-   19-   15-   23+   18-  2    21  
  23   23   Adriana Damiani           AR    12-   21-   17-   18-   24+   22-   19-  1    17  
  24   24   Miguel Hernandez Cruz     MX    22-    4-   19-   17-   23-   18-   20-  0    19  
Knock Out
Posn Num  Name             Cy   1    2    3   win  
   1   1  Tae-Won Jo       KP   5+   3+   2+   3   
   2   2  Young-Woo Ham    KR   6+   4+   1-   2   
   3   3  Young-Hee Lee    KR   7+   1-   4+   2   
   4   4  Chen Wang        CN   8+   2-   3-   1   
   5   5  Victor Chow      ZA   1-  ...  ...   0   
       6  Jie Li           US   2-  ...  ...   0   
       7  Yuqing Hu        CN   3-  ...  ...   0   
       8  Yongfei Ge       CA   4-  ...  ...   0   

European
Go
Federation