2nd World Mind Sports Games

Pair Go

Lille, France
20-23 August 2012

2 groups 10 pairs. Best 2 from each group after 5 rounds play knockout for medals.

Final

       Osawa, Maya / Nakasone, Riki (Japan) 1-0 Lin, Hsiao-Tung / Hung, Hsin-Wei(Chinese Taipei) 

Third-Fourth

Kovaleva, Natalia / Surin, Dmitriy (Russia) 0-1 Lu, Yu-Hua / Lai, Yu-Cheng (Chinese Taipei)

Semi-Finals

 
Kovaleva, Natalia / Surin, Dmitriy (Russia) 0-1 Lin, Hsiao-Tung / Hung, Hsin-Wei (Chinese Taipei)
Lu, Yu-Hua / Lai, Yu-Cheng (Chinese Taipei) 0-1 Osawa, Maya / Nakasone, Riki (Japan) 

Pair Go WMSG Group A - After Round 5


Pl.   Name                     Str  Co. MMS   1    2    3    4    5   Pt   SOS SOSOS
 1   Hung H-W, Lin Hsiao-T     6d   CT   5   10+   3+   2+   5+   6+   5   12   70
 2   R.Nakasone, M.Osawa       6d   JP   4    5+   4+   1-   8+   3+   4   16   62
 3   L.Zhang, Amy Su           4d   US   3    7+   1-   8+   4+   2-   3   16   61
 4   Sam In Hang, Fu Sai Leng  3d   MO   3    9+   2-   6+   3-   7+   3   12   66
 5   A.Huang, Sarah Yu         5d   CA   3    2-   9+   7+   1-  10+   3   12   62
 6   M.Eijkhout, Y.Roelofs     2d   NL   2    8+   7-   4-   9+   1-   2   13   55
 7   M.Crosby, M.McGill        1d   UK   2    3-   6+   5-  10+   4-   2   11   66
 8   A.Fenech, N.Cao           2d   FR   2    6-  10+   3-   2-   9+   2   10   68
 9   J.Vega, S.Rodriguez       6k   ES   1    4-   5-  10+   6-   8-   1   10   60
10   J.Toma, R.Toma            5k   RO   0    1-   8-   9-   7-   5-   0   13   55

Pair Go WMSG Group B - After Round 5

Pl.   Name                     Str  Co. MMS   1    2    3    4    5   Pt   SOS SOSOS
 1   Lai Yu-C, Lu Yu-Hua       6d   CT   5   10+   2+   4+   5+   3+   5   13   66
 2   D.Surin, N.Kovaleva       5d   RU   4    7+   1-   8+   4+   6+   4   14   63
 3   Li Mei Ying, Lee Tik Sang 4d   HK   3    6-   7+   5+   8+   1-   3   14   60
     Z.Ditzhuizen, M.Diederen  2d   NL   3    8+   9+   1-   2-   7+   3   14   60
 5   G.Zhuang, Chen Wan        5d   US   3    9+   6+   3-   1-  10+   3   11   63
 6   L.Corlan, L.Avram         3d   RO   2    3+   5-   7-   9+   2-   2   13   61
 7   A.Journet-B, M.Julien     3k   FR   2    2-   3-   6+  10+   4-   2   12   68
 8   S.Bexfield, A.Bexfield    1d   UK   2    4-  10+   2-   3-   9+   2   11   65
 9   S.Ramos, L.Masetti        5k   BR   1    5-   4-  10+   6-   8-   1   10   62
10   D.Bertok, A.Marconi       9k   IT   0    1-   8-   9-   7-   5-   0   13   57
(*) In the fifth round the Brazilian team couldn't play due to illness and were replaced by 2 reserve players Stephanie Muehl 5k from Germany and Jurgen Suntinger 3D from Austria.