22nd World Youth Goe Championship

Sponsored by Ing Foundation
The event took place in Barcelona, Spain
on 21st - 26th August 2005.

The 22nd World Youth Goe Championship under 12

No. Name (Country)         wins  r1      r2      r3      r4      r5   
01. NA Hyun (KR)             4   02.W+   04.W-   06.B+   08.W+   05.B+
02. Calvin SUN (US)          3   01.B-   03.B+   07.B+   04.W-   08.W+
03. Mihai SERBAN (RO)        2   04.B-   02.W-   08.B+   05.W-   07.B+
04. LIAO Xing Wen (CN)       5   03.W+   01.B+   05.W+   02.B+   06.B+
05. MISSINGHAM Jiajia (TW)   3   06.B+   07.B+   04.B-   03.B+   01.W-
06. Hoshi Takayuki (JP)      2   05.W-   08.B+   01.W-   07.B+   04.W-
07. LEE Jun Wei (SG)         1   08.W+   05.W-   02.W-   06.W-   03.W-
08. Oleg KOCHEROV (RU)       0   07.B-   06.W-   03.W-   01.B-   02.B-

Semi-finals:
LIAO Xing-Wen(CN)          1 v 0   Calvin SUN(US)
NA Hyun(KR)                1 v 0   Joanne Jia-Jia MISSINGHAM(ROC)

Final:
LIAO Xing-Wen(CN)          1 v 0   NA Hyun(KR)

The 22nd World Youth Goe Championship under 18

No. Name (Country)         wins     r1     r2      r3      r4      r5   
01. ZHANG Hao (CA)          2     02.B-   03.W-   12.W+   11.B+   10.W-
02. TANG Wei Xing (CN)      3     01.W+   04.W-   10.B+   05.W-   06.B+
03. Igor NEMLY (RU)         3     04.B-   01.B+   06.B+   07.W+   05.B-
04. LAI Yu-Cheng (TW)       4     03.W+   02.B+   05.B-   10.W+   09.W+
05. SONG Sang-Min (KR)      5     06.B+   07.W+   04.W+   02.B+   03.W+
06. Shinji Suzuki (JP)      2     05.W-   08.W+   03.W-   12.W+   02.W-
07. Kamon SANTIPOJANA (TH)  3     08.W+   05.B-   09.B+   03.B-   11.W+
08. ONG Siong Hwai (SG)     1     07.B-   06.B-   11.W+   09.B-   12.W-
09. Floris BARTHEL (NL)     2     10.B-   11.B+   07.W-   08.W+   04.B-
10. Antti TÖRMÄNEN (FI)     3     09.W+   12.B+   02.W-   04.B-   01.B+
11. Oscar ANGUILA (ES)      0     12.B-   09.W-   08.B-   01.W-   07.B-
12. Sichen ZHONG (US)       2     11.W+   10.W-   01.B-   06.B-   08.B+

Semi-finals:
SONG Sang-Min (KR)        1 v 0   Igor NEMLY (RUS)
LAI Yu-Cheng (ROC)        0 v 1   TANG Wei-Xing(CN)

Finals:
SONG Sang-Min (KR)        1 v 0   TANG Wei-Xing(CN)

Full report and pictures