23rd World Youth Goe Championship

Sponsored by Ing Foundation
The event took place in Shenzhen, China
on 22nd - 28th August 2006.

Blog/Results

The 23rd World Youth Goe Championship under 12

No Name (Country)      
1. Na Hyun (Korea)           us+ cn+
2. Lou Yun Xiao (China)      jp+ kr-
3. Kousuke Takeuchi (Japan)  cn- us+
4. Calvin Sun (USA)          kr- jp-

Qualifying Stage
Pl Name              Country  Str   1    2    3    4    5   Pt  SODOS SOS  SOSOS
 1 Na Hyun              kr     5d   6+   5+   2+   3+   4+  5     14   14     64
 2 Lou Yun Xiao         cn     5d   8+   3+   1-   5+   6+  4      7   12     67
 3 Kousuke Takeuchi     jp     6d   4+   2-   5+   1-   7+  3      6   15     60
 4 Calvin Sun           us     4d   3-   8+   6+   7+   1-  3      3   11     64
 5 Lin Yu-Fan           tw     5d   7+   1-   3-   2-   8+  2      1   13     63
 6 Mateusz Surma        pl     1k   1-   7+   4-   8+   2-  2      1   13     59
 7 Alexander Matushkin  ru     3k   5-   6-   8+   4-   3-  1      0   10     64
 8 Chou Zi-Long         sg     1k   2-   4-   7-   6-   5-  0      0   12     59

The 23rd World Youth Goe Championship under 18

No Name (Country)            
1. Peng Li Yao (China)       us+ kr+   
2. Kang Yutaek (Korea)       jp+ cn-
3. Rei Terama (Japan)        kr- us+ 
4. Curtis Tang (USA)         cn- jp-

Qualifying Stage
Pl Name                      Country  Str   1    2    3    4    5   Pt  SODOS SOS  SOSOS
 1 Peng Li Yao                  cn     7d   5+   4-   8+   6+   2+  4     11   15     65
 2 Kang Yutaek                  kr     5d   9+   8+   7+   3+   1-  4     10   14     69
 3 Rei Terama                   jp     7d  11+   7+   4+   2-   6+  4      9   13     68
 4 Curtis Tang                  us     5d  12+   1+   3-   8+   7+  4      8   12     71
 5 John Yu                      ca     5d   1-  12+   6-  11+  10+  3      3    9     61
 6 Zhang Xiang                  sg     5d   8-   9+   5+   1-   3-  2      5   15     62
 7 Chuang Wei-Chieh             tw     6d  10+   3-   2-   9+   4-  2      4   16     57
 8 Artem Dugin                  ru     4d   6+   2-   1-   4-  11+  2      3   15     67
 9 Rita Pocsai                  hu     4d   2-   6-  10+   7-  12+  2      2   10     65
10 Ruechagorn Trairatananusorn  th     4d   7-  11+   9-  12+   5-  2      1    8     58
11 Ondrej Fidrmuc               cz     3d   3-  10-  12+   5-   8-  1      0   11     57
12 Kostyantyn Lopatyuk          ua     3d   4-   5-  11-  10-   9-  0      0   12     50