27th World Youth Goe Championship

Sponsored by Ing Foundation
The event took place on Penghu Island, Taiwan
on 22nd July - 28th July 2010.

Photo Album

The 27th World Youth Goe Championship under 12


No Country
1  China (+Singapore, +Korea)
2  Korea (+Chinese Taipei, -China)
3  Chinese Taipei (-Korea, +Singapore)
4  Singapore (-China, -Chinese Taipei)

Prior to the semi-finals Anson Ng (UK) won 2/5, Vladyslav Verteletskyy (Ukraine) and Alexandru Pitrop (Romania) won 1/5.

Qualifying Stage

 Pl Name                   Gr Cy      1    2    3    4    5   Pt  SOS  
  1 Li Qi Cheng            1p Chi     7+   4+   6+   2+   3+  5   14  
  2 Chinese Taipei         6d ChT     9+   8+   3+   1-   6+  4   12  
  3 Shin, Min-Jun          1p Kor    10+   5+   2-   4+   1-  3   16  
  4 Yue Yi Fei             2d Sin     8+   1-   5+   3-  10+  3   13  
  5 Tapiei Penghu          6d Pen     6+   3-   4-   7+   9+  3   11  
  6 Takuto Hori            6d Jap     5-   7+   1-   9+   2-  2   15  
  7 Anson Ng               4d UK      1-   6-  10+   5-   8+  2   12  
  8 Alexandru Pitrop       3k Rom     4-   2-   9-  10+   7-  1   11  
  9 Kevin Fang             1d USA     2-  10-   8+   6-   5-  1   11  
 10 Vladyslav Verteletskyy 5k Ukr     3-   9+   7-   8-   4-  1   10  


The 27th World Youth Goe Championship under 16

No Country
1  Korea  (+USA, +China)
2  China  (+Chinese Taipei, -Korea)
3  Chinese Taipei (-China, +USA)
4  USA (-Korea, -Chinese Taipei)

Prior to the semi-finals Lukas Pospera (Czechia) won 3/5, Vanessa Wong (UK) and Mateusz Surma (Poland) won 2/5. The Japan player was over age.

Qualifying Stage

 Pl Name                Gr Cy       1    2    3    4    5   Pt    SOS 
  1 Han Seung Joo       7d Kor      7+   2+   3+   4+   5+  5     15  
  2 Zhao Bao Long       2p Chi     12+   1-  10+   3+   4+  4     13  
  3 Chinese Taipei      6d ChT      6+   8+   1-   2-   9+  3     16  
  4 Takumi Nishimura    5d Jap      5+  10+   8+   1-   2-  3     15  
  5 Calvin Sun          7d USA      4-   9+  11+   6+   1-  3     14  
  6 Lukas Podpera       4d Cze      3-  11+   7+   5-   8+  3     10  
  7 Andrew Huang        6d Can      1-  12+   6-   9-  11+  2     12  
  8 Vanessa Wong        5d UK      11+   3-   4-  10+   6-  2     11  
  9 Mateusz Surma       4d Pol     10-   5-  12+   7+   3-  2     10  
 10 Theera Thawphong    3d Tha      9+   4-   2-   8-  12-  1     12  
 11 Kwa Jie Hui         3d Sin      8-   6-   5-  12+   7-  1     11  
 12 Tapie Penghu        5d Pen      2-   7-   9-  11-  10+  1     10