News

European Championship 2019 in Brussel, day 2
By Tony Claasen | News | 22.07.2019 10:49 | Views: 1885
Some games played on day one:

Ilya Shikshin vs. Antoine Fenech

Download Sgf-File

Pavol Lisy vs. Matias Pankoke

Download Sgf-File

Mateusz Surma vs. Elian Grigoriu

Download Sgf-File

Artem Kachanovskyi vs. Johannes Obenaus

Download Sgf-File
With the starting time being an hour earlier than on day one, some players arrived a little late for the start of their game.
The referee started all clocks at 10am sharp.

the beginning of round 2


The heat is overwhelming again today, only this time we started the cooling systems a lot earlier so it is still relatively cool in the playing room.

an overview of the room containing the European Top players
How impressive can concentration be?


More tension in the room especially at the boards where players are fighting for their first victory and the chance to keep playing in the European Championship.

In the end two upsets where noticed Lukas Podpera 7d from Czechia managed to win his game against Artem Kachanovskyi 2p from the Ukraine, and Lucas Neirynck 5d from Belgium was able to beat Cristian Pop 7d from Romania.

From tomorrow only 24 players are left in the European championship as all players with 2 losses are out and will play instead in the main tournament.
European Championship 2019 in Brussel, day 2

This article was written by Antonius Claasen

Born 31th of January 1962, in 's-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands
started playing go 1979
Promotion to 1 Dan in 1981, after the Go Congress in Linz.
Promotion to 4 Dan in 1985 After the Go Congress in Terschelling.
Eurpean Champion 13X13 in 1984
European Team Champion in 1985, together with Frank Janssen and Joost Cremers.
I have 5 children and live at the moment in Hamburg Germany.

No comments posted...
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Required fields

Calendar

Date Co City Event
01.10.2022
02.10.2022
AT Vienna Michael Winkler Memorial 2022
08.10.2022
09.10.2022
FR Strasbourg Pair Go Championship
15.10.2022
16.10.2022
PL Warsaw I Turniej Go "Bushido"
15.10.2022
16.10.2022
CZ Prague Prague's go tournament
17.10.2022
21.10.2022
Inet OGS Seygo - Stage 4
22.10.2022
23.10.2022
RS Belgrade 44th Belgrade Open
29.10.2022
30.10.2022
DE Mannheim Mannheim AjiC
29.10.2022
30.10.2022
BE Brussels Brussels Tournament
29.10.2022
31.10.2022
IT Este XLIII Italian Go Championship Open Tournament
31.10.2022
1.11.2022
IT Este Chen Yangwei Tournament
03.11.2022
06.11.2022
SK Trenčianske Teplice Slovak Championships OPEN for seniors 2022
14.11.2022
18.11.2022
Inet OGS Seygo - Stage 5
26.11.2022
27.11.2022
SE Gothenburg Gothenburg Open
3.12.2022
4.12.2022
ES Madrid III NamBan Cup
3.12.2022
4.12.2022
IT Legnano 1° Trofeo Tengen Legnano
25.03.2023
26.03.2023
ES Madrid I Malasaña Tournament
06.05.2023
07.05.2023
ES Madrid XXIV Madrid Open Tournament
13.05.2023
14.05.2023
FR Strasbourg Women Championship
17.06.2023
18.06.2023
PL Wiselka Porfirion Cup Tournanent 2023
22.07.2023
05.08.2023
TBA TBA 65th European Go Congress
16.08.2023
18.08.2023
SE Leksand Pair Go Championship
19.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Leksand OpenC
16.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Swedish Summer Camp

See also the full EGF Calendar and the EGF World Calendar.

Awesome Baduk
Awesome Baduk lessons from pro teachers
www.awesomebaduk.com