News

European Championship 2019 in Brussels, day 3
By Tony Claasen | News | 23.07.2019 10:17 | Views: 2239
The four games that were broadcast on day 2 are below:

Alexandr Dinerchtein vs. Lukas Krämer

Download Sgf-File

Mateusz Surma vs. Benjamin Drean-Guenaizia

Download Sgf-File

Artem Kachanovskyi vs. Lukas Podpera

Download Sgf-File

Nikolai Mitic vs. Oscar Vasquez

Download Sgf-File
Day two ended with eight players having to leave the European Championship after losing their second game.

Today we continue with 24 players still fighting to be European Champion.
Today eight more players will drop out of the Championship and from tomorrow we will have the top 16 playing a  knock-out for the title.

On board one Pavol Lisy 2p is playing Ali Jabarin 1p.
Wheras Ali is more or less glued to his chair, Pavol is constantly walking around the room.
On board two, where I am scribe, Lucas Neirynck 5d and Jonas  Welticke play for a place among the last 16. Here you see a clash of different styles (Sabaki vs. Thickness) meeting on the board.

Lucas Neirynck vs Jonas Welticke

Download Sgf-File
Board three is the revenge game of the pro qualification finals between Tanguy le Calve and Lukas Podpera is being played. From a distance I notice the same kind of tension as that which I felt during their match for the pro qualification in Strasbourg. And in the end Lukas won the game with 3,5 points, wheras in the pro qualification he lost the match with 3,5 points.

Tanguy le Calve vs. Lukas Podpera

Download Sgf-File
Board four is a clash between the old- (Alexandr Dinerchtein 3p) and the new generation (Stanislaw Frejlak 7d).

Alexandr Dinerchtein vs. Stanislaw Frejlak

Download Sgf-File
What I see as very positive is that four young players (Oscar Vasquez, Stanislaw Frejlak, Kajmin Vjacheslav and Anton Chernykh) are still in the race to become champion in 2019.

All results can be found here.
European Championship 2019 in Brussels, day 3

This article was written by Antonius Claasen

Born 31th of January 1962, in 's-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands
started playing go 1979
Promotion to 1 Dan in 1981, after the Go Congress in Linz.
Promotion to 4 Dan in 1985 After the Go Congress in Terschelling.
Eurpean Champion 13X13 in 1984
European Team Champion in 1985, together with Frank Janssen and Joost Cremers.
I have 5 children and live at the moment in Hamburg Germany.

No comments posted...
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Required fields

Calendar

Date Co City Event
23.07.2022
07.08.2022
RO Vatra Dornei 64th European Go Congress
24.07.2022
30.07.2022
RO Vatra Dornei European ChampionshipA
10.08.2022
27.08.2022
DE Jena JIGS Summer Camp
29.08.2022
05.09.2022
HR Zaostrog Seygo - Stage 3
01.09.2022
03.09.2022
DE Jena 10th Jena Crosscut
17.09.2022
18.09.2022
DE Trier European Student Championship
23.09.2022
25.09.2022
IE Dublin Confucius Cup 2022C
24.09.2022 ES Madrid I Mikami Cup
24.09.2022
25.09.2022
HU Budapest Women Championship
24.09.2022
25.09.2022
TR Istanbul 21. International Istanbul Tournament
01.10.2022
02.10.2022
AT Vienna Michael Winkler Memorial 2022
08.10.2022
09.10.2022
FR Strasbourg Pair Go Championship
17.10.2022
21.10.2022
Inet OGS Seygo - Stage 4
29.10.2022
30.10.2022
DE Mannheim Mannheim AjiC
03.11.2022
06.11.2022
SK Trenčianske Teplice Slovak Championships OPEN for seniors 2022
14.11.2022
18.11.2022
Inet OGS Seygo - Stage 5
13.05.2023
14.05.2023
FR Strasbourg Women Championship
16.08.2023
18.08.2023
SE Leksand Pair Go Championship

See also the full EGF Calendar and the EGF World Calendar.

Awesome Baduk
Awesome Baduk lessons from pro teachers
www.awesomebaduk.com