News

Artem advances to the 13th Sankei Cup main tournament
By Viktor Lin | International | 02.11.2016 18:15 | Views: 7671 | Comments: 1
The preliminary rounds of the 13th Sankei Cup were played on 31 October and 2 November 2016.
This is the third time that the Kansai Ki-in invites foreign pros to play in the annual tournament sponsored by the Sankei newspaper. Europe was represented by the EGF pros Artem Kachanovskiy 1p and Mateusz Surma 1p, while Gansheng Shi 1p and Eric Lui 1p played for the AGA. The games were broadcasted live on the Kansai Ki-in homepage.

Two years ago, when Pavol Lisy 1p and Ali Jabarin 1p played in the 11th Sankei Cup, neither of them could pass the preliminary rounds, but they both left a deep impression on the players and organisers of Japan.
Past reports on EuroGoTV: #1 #2

The following year Ali Jabarin 1p and Mateusz Surma 1p participated in the 12th Sankei Cup. AGA pros Gansheng Shi 1p and Andy Liu 1p were invited as well. Apart from Andy 1p, every foreign pro was eliminated in the first round. Andy barrelled through the preliminary rounds and went on to play in the main tournament.
Report

This feat was achieved again by Artem Kachanovskiy 1p, this time in the 13th edition of the Sankei Cup. Artem won all three games in the preliminaries of the pro division to advance to the main tournament that will take place next spring. Amongst others, Artem defeated Sonoda Yuichi 9p in the final round, by 0,5.


According to the format of the Sankei Cup, 16 pros that qualified through the pro preliminaries, including Artem, will face 16 top amateurs, qualified through a separate event, in the first round of the main tournament (top 32 knock-out format), with a handicap of no komi. Last year Andy Liu 1p won this first round, but was eliminated in the top 16 by the later winner Murakawa Daisuke 8p. Let's look forward to Artem's performance in this edition's Sankei Cup main tournament!

Results and kifu:

Round 1:
Artem Kachanovskiy 1p (W) vs. Hashiyama Shozo 7p, W+26,5
Mateusz Surma 1p (W) vs. Sato Yuta 1p, W+Res
Gansheng Shi 1p (W) vs. Shintani Yosuke 1p, W+Res
Eric Lui 1p (W) vs. Yoshida Mika 8p, B+4,5

Round 2:
Artem Kachavovskiy 1p (W) vs. Inoue Naoki 3p, W+Res
Mateusz Surma 1p (B) vs. Moriyama Naoki 9p, W+Res
Gansheng Shi 1p (W) vs. Kiyonari Tetsuya 9p, W+Res

Round 3:
Artem Kachanovskiy 1p (W) vs. Sonoda Yuichi 9p, W+0,5

Selected games will be commented in a follow-up article.







Artem advances to the 13th Sankei Cup main tournament

This article was written by Viktor Lin

Profession: Student, manager of EGF Academy
Born: Vienna, 1992
Country: Austria
EGF rank: 6d
Started playing go: 2004

Comments:
Brandon
#1
04.11.2016 4:09
I enjoyed replaying the game with Artem vs Sonoda half a point games are a favourite of mine.
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Required fields

Calendar

DateCoCityEvent
29.01.2023
04.02.2023
FR Vaujany Go&Ski Winter Camp
04.02.2023
05.02.2023
CZ Sokolov (close to Karlovy Vary) 1st Sokolov International Tournament
11.02.2023
11.02.2023
Inet OGS EYGTC - 4th round
18.02.2023
19.02.2023
DK Copenhagen Ambassador's Cup 2023
20.02.2023
22.02.2023
RO Vatra Dornei, Poiana Negrii SEYGO - Stage 2
23.02.2023
24.02.2023
RO Vatra Dornei, Poiana Negrii VaDo Cup
24.02.2023
26.02.2023
CZ Brno European Pro Qualification (part 1)
25.02.2023
26.02.2023
ES Barcelona XL Barcelona Go Tournament
25.02.2023
26.02.2023
Inet OGS Wake UP Austria!
25.02.2023
26.02.2023
FI Tampere Rabbity Six
04.03.2023
05.03.2023
FR Paris 23rd Levallois Tournament
10.03.2023
12.03.2023
CZ Brno European Pro Qualification (part 2)
18.03.2023
19.03.2023
NL Nijmegen Keizer Karel Go Toernooi 2023
22.03.2023
26.03.2023
TR Ankara European Youth Go Championships
25.03.2023
26.03.2023
ES Madrid I Malasaña Tournament
01.04.2023
02.04.2023
RS Niš Niš Open 2023C
01.04.2023
02.04.2023
DE Leipzig 2. Spring Fuseki
07.04.2023
09.04.2023
NO Oslo Nordic Go Championships
08.04.2023
10.04.2023
FR Paris 50th Paris International TournamentB
14.04.2023
16.04.2023
SI Bled 32nd Slovenian Open
29.04.2023
30.04.2023
AT Innsbruck Tyrolian Masters
29.04.2023
01.05.2023
CZ Prague 51st Prague Tournament - Korean Ambassador´s CupB
06.05.2023
07.05.2023
ES Madrid XXIV Madrid Open Tournament
13.05.2023
14.05.2023
FR Strasbourg Women Championship
19.05.2023
21.05.2023
NL Leiden 3rd Dutch OpenC
20.05.2023
20.05.2023
ES Santa Cruz de Tenerife I Cómics y Mazmorras Cup
27.05.2023
29.05.2023
GB London 4th Not The London Open
17.06.2023
18.06.2023
PL Wiselka Porfirion Cup Tournanent 2023
01.07.2023
02.07.2023
RO Bucharest 1-2 July Go tournament
22.07.2023
05.08.2023
DE Leipzig 65th European Go Congress
16.08.2023
18.08.2023
SE Leksand Pair Go Championship
16.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Swedish Summer Camp
19.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Leksand OpenC
07.10.2023
08.10.2023
AT Vienna Vienna International
28.10.2023
29.10.2023
DE Mannheim 25. Mannheim AjiC
28.12.2023
31.12.2023
GB London 49th London Open Go Congress

See also the full EGF Calendar and the EGF World Calendar.

You can submit your event by filling this form

Awesome Baduk
Awesome Baduk lessons from pro teachers
www.awesomebaduk.com