The 55th European Go Congress

23.07.2011-06.08.2011, Bordeaux, France

Sponsored by Zhuyeqing Tea

The 55th European Go Congress, sponsored by Zhuyeqing Tea, was held in Bordeaux in France.

640 players took part in the first day of the main Open Championship, including a few strong visitors from outside Europe.
757 players took part in all.

European Open/Championship, Results

Text Version of Results

After seven rounds top 8 European players were selected for knockout stage (Dmitrij Surin lost a relegation game to Cornel Burzo).

Quarter Finals

  • Catalin Taranu beat Cornel Burzo
  • Ilya Shikshin beat Thomas Debarre
  • Alexandr Dinerchtein beat Dusan Mitic
  • Artem Kachanovskyi beat Ondrej Silt

Semi-Finals

  • Catalin Taranu beat Alexandr Dinerchtein
  • Ilya Shikshin beat Artem Kachanovskyi

Final Places

  1. Ilya Shikshin, 7d Russia, 8 wins
  2. Catalin Taranu, 7d Romania, 8 wins
  3. Artem Kachanovskyi, 7d Ukraine, 7 wins
  4. Alexandr Dinerchtein, 7d Russia, 6 wins

Ilya and Catalin both ended on 8 wins, but Ilya won the final.
Artem ended on 7 wins by beating Alexandr for third place.

Young-Sam Kim, 7d Korea, was unbeaten after 10 rounds to be European Open Champion.

  1. Young-Sam Kim, 7d Korea, 10 wins
  2. Ilya Shikshin, 7d Russia, 8 wins
  3. Catalin Taranu, 7d Romania, 8 wins
  4. Sang-Youn Jeon, 7d Korea, 8 wins
  5. Ondrej Silt, 6d Czechia, 7 wins

Weekend Tournament Results

Text Version of Results

  1. Sang-Youn Jeon, 7d Korea, 5 wins
  2. Young-Sam Kim, 7d Korea, 4 wins
  3. Ondrej Silt, 6d Czechia, 4 wins
  4. Ilya Shikshin, 7d Russia, 4 wins
  5. Ali Jabarin, 6d Israel, 4 wins
  6. Pal Balogh, 6d Hungary, 4 wins
  7. Csaba Mero, 6d Hungary, 4 wins

435 players took part.

Pandanet Go European Team Championship Finals

Text Version of Results

Pair Go Tournament

Played by some 90 Pairs, large prize money.

  1. Rita Pocsai / Jan Simara
  2. Adelina Sora / Cornel Burzo
  3. Klara Zaloudkova / Sung Kim
  4. Haz-Hsin Chang / Arto Heikkinen

13x13 Tournament

  1. Thibault Gauthier
  2. Oleg Mezhov

Youth Yournament

14 years or less

  1. Alex Ketelaars
  2. Egor Arsentyev

15-16 years

  1. Pavol Lisy
  2. Michaeli Tal

17-19 years

  1. Stephan Kunne
  2. Dani Damaz

Veteran Tournament

  1. Dominique Cornuejols
  2. Xavier Lugol

Blitz Tournament

  1. Cristian Pop
  2. Sang-Youn Jeon

Rengo Tournament

  1. Youngsam Kim, Mihai Valentin Serban, Vanessa Wong
  2. Oleg Mezhov, Dmitriy Surin, Timur Sankin
  3. Pavol Lisy, Jan Simara, Vladimir Danek
  4. Ailin Hsiao, Mikko Siukola, Antti Holappa

Team Tournament

  1. San Guo Sha: Yanqi Zhang, You Zhou, Yue Li, Thomas Koller
  2. Motoki's Mercenaries: Dusan Mitic, Ali Jabarin, Fredrik Blomback, Nikola Mitic

9x9 Tournament

  1. Dmitriy Surin
  2. Alexandru Nae

Rapid Tournament

  1. Antti Tormanen
  2. Cornel Burzo
  3. Javier-Alek Savolainen
  4. Sang-Youn Jeon

Congress Web Site

Back to European Go Congresses