European Go Congresses


No. Year Place Country European
Champion
Open
Champion
58 2014 Sibiu Romania Fan Hui
  France
Tong Yulin
  China
57 2013 Olsztyn Poland Fan Hui
  France
-
56 2012 Bonn Germany Jan Simara
  Czechia
Song Jun-Hyup
  South Korea
55 2011 Bordeaux France Ilya Shikshin
  Russia
Kim Youngsam
  South Korea
54 2010 Tampere Finland Ilya Shikshin
  Russia
-
53 2009 Groningen Netherlands Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Kim Eunkuk
  South Korea
52 2008 Leksand Sweden Catalin Taranu
  Romania
Park Jong-Wook
  South Korea
51 2007 Villach Austria Ilya Shikshin
  Russia
Hong Seok-Ui
  South Korea
50 2006 Frascati Italy Svetlana Shikshina
  Russia
Park Chi-Seon
  South Korea
49 2005 Praha Czechia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
-
48 2004 Tuchola Poland Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Young Kwang Sun
  South Korea
47 2003 St.Petersburg Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Hong Seul Ki
  South Korea
46 2002 Zagreb Croatia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
-
45 2001 Dublin Ireland Andrei Kulkov
  Russia
-
44 2000 Strausberg Germany Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Lee Hyuk
  South Korea
43 1999 Podbanske Slovakia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
-
42 1998 Mamaia Romania Robert Mateescu
  Romania
Lee Hyuk
  South Korea
41 1997 Marseille France Guo Juan
  Netherlands
Lee Hyuk
  South Korea
40 1996 Abano Terme Italy Guo Juan
  Netherlands
-
39 1995 Tuchola Poland Guo Juan
  Netherlands
-
38 1994 Maastricht Netherlands Guo Juan
  Netherlands
-
37 1993 Prague Czechia Rob van Zeijst
  Netherlands
-
36 1992 Canterbury United Kingdom Alexei Lazarev
  SSSR
Takashi Matsutomo
  Japan
35 1991 Namur Belgium Alexei Lazarev
  SSSR
Shu-tai Zhang
  China
34 1990 Vienna Austria Rob van Zeijst
  Netherlands
-
33 1989 Nis Yugoslavia Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
Toshiyuki Sogabe
  Japan
32 1988 Hamburg West Germany Tibor Pocsai
  Hungary
-
31 1987 Grenoble France Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
-
30 1986 Budapest Hungary Ronald Schlemper
  Netherlands
-
29 1985 Terschelling Netherlands Ronald Schlemper
  Netherlands
-
28 1984 Porrentruy Switzerland Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
Hong Tay You
  South Korea
27 1983 Edinburgh United Kingdom Janusz Kraszek
  Poland
-
26 1982 Copenhagen Denmark Ronald Schlemper
  Netherlands
-
25 1981 Linz Austria Rob van Zeijst
  Netherlands
-
24 1980 Mali Losinj Yugoslavia Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
-
23 1979 Königswinter West Germany Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
22 1978 Paris France Helmut Hasibeder
  Austria
-
21 1977 Rijswijk Netherlands Wolfgang Isele
  West Germany
-
20 1976 Cambridge United Kingdom Patrick Merissert
  France
-
19 1975 Krems Austria Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
18 1974 Zagreb Yugoslavia Manfred Wimmer
  Austria
-
17 1973 Sprendlingen West Germany Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
16 1972 Enschede Netherlands Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
15 1971 Bristol United Kingdom Zoran Mutabzija
  Yugoslavia
-
14 1970 Vienna Austria Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
13 1969 Ljubljana Yugoslavia Manfred Wimmer
  Austria
-
12 1968 West Berlin West Germany Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
11 1967 Staufen West Germany Zoran Mutabzija
  Yugoslavia
-
10 1966 London United Kingdom Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
9 1965 Mnisek Pod Brdy Czechoslovakia Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
8 1964 Scheveningen Netherlands Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
7 1963 Barsinghausen West Germany Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
6 1962 Garmisch
Partenkirchen
West Germany Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
5 1961 Baden bei Wien Austria Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
4 1960 Oud Poelgeest Netherlands Günter Ciessow
  West Germany
-
3 1959 Oberwarmsteinach West Germany Fritz Dueball
  West Germany
-
2 1958 Altenmark
Wienerwald
Austria Fritz Dueball
  West Germany
-
1 1957 Cuxhaven West Germany Fritz Dueball
  West Germany
-

European
Go
Federation