The 57th European Go Congress

27.07.2013-11.08.2013, Olsztyn, Poland

The 57th European Go Congress was hosted by the Polish Go Association
in the Faculty of Humanities at the University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn.

European Open/Championship Results

After seven rounds top 8 European players were selected for knockout stage
(Alexandr Dinerchtein and Andrii Karvetz lost relegation games to Artem Kachanovskyi and Dusan Mitic).

Quarter Finals

  • Fan Hui beat Dusan Mitic
  • Mateusz Surma beat Antti Tormanen
  • Thomas Debarre beat Artem Kachanovskyi
  • Pavol Lisy beat Ilja Shikshin

Semi-Finals

  • Pavol Lisy beat Thomas Debarre
  • Fan Hui beat Mateusz Surma

Final

Fan Hui beat Pavol Lisy to become European Champion for the first time.

European Open Places

Fan Hui, 7d France, was unbeaten after 10 rounds to also be European Open Champion.

  1. Fan Hui, 7d France, 10 wins
  2. Antti Tormanen, 6d Finland, 8 wins
  3. Pavol Lisy, 6d Slovakia, 7 wins
  4. Mateusz Surma, 6d Poland, 7 wins
  5. Ali Jabarin, 6d Israel, 7 wins
  6. Ondrej Silt, 6d Czechia, 8 wins

594 players took part.

Weekend Tournament Results

  1. Ilja Shikshin, 7d Russia, 5 wins
  2. Fan Hui, 7d France, 4 wins
  3. Ali Jabarin, 6d Israel, 4 wins
  4. Cornel Burzo, 6d Romania, 3 wins
  5. Alexandr Dinerchtein, 7d Russia, 3 wins

378 players took part.

Rapid Tournament Results

  1. Cornel Burzo, 6d Romania, 8 wins
  2. Mateusz Surma, 6d Poland, 8 wins
  3. Andrii Karvetz, 6d Ukraine, 6 wins

276 players took part.

Pandanet Go European Team Championship Finals

Pair Go Tournament

Open winners Hajin Lee and Cezary Czernecki

Handicap winners Dita Vasova / Lukas Podpera

9x9 Tournament

  1. Ilja Shikshin
  2. Radim Janos

13x13 Tournament

  1. Andrii Kravits
  2. Marina Popova
  3. Niels Schomberg

Lightning Tournament

  1. Ilja Shikshin
  2. Ondrej Silt

U18 Tournament

  1. Vashurov Alexandr

Rengo Tournament

  1. Habu, Mos, Rzepnikowski
  2. Lin, Tarumi, Stauder

Team Tournament

  1. Wampiry: Mateusz Surma, Stanislaw Frejlak, Marcin Majka (PL)
  2. Bogoss: Benjamin Drean-Guenaizia, Pierre Paga, Cesar Lextrait (FR)

Phantom Tournament

  1. Stanislaw Frejlak
  2. Gabor Aibrecht

Congress Web Site

Back to European Go Congresses