The 60th European Go Congress

23.07.2016-06.08.2016, St Petersburg, Russia

The 60th European Go Congress was hosted by the Russian Go Federation in the Hotel Azimut in St Petersburg, Russia

European Championship Results

24 top European players took part. After four rounds 8 were selected for the knockout stage.

Quarter Finals

  • Mateusz Surma (1p) beat Grigorij Fionin (6d)
  • Ali Jabarin (1p) beat Pavol Lisy (1p)
  • Ilja Shikshin (1p) beat Artem Kachanovskyi (1p)
  • Lukas Podpera (7d) beat Cristian Pop (7d)

Semi-Finals

  • Ilja Shikshin beat Mateusz Surma
  • Ali Jabarin beat Lukas Podpera

Final

Ilja Shikshin beat Ali Jabarin by resignation to regain the European Champion title.

3rd and 4th place

Lukas Podpera beat Mateusz Surma

European Open Results

Final positions split by SOS (positions 1-2 by 1 point) and SODOS (positions 2-3 and 3-4 by 2 points each).

  1. Kim Young-Sam, 7d Korea, 8 wins
  2. Ilja Shikshin, 1p Russia, 8 wins
  3. Chan Yitien, 7d Taiwan, 8 wins
  4. Ali Jabarin, 1p Israel, 8 wins
  5. Mateusz Surma, 1p, 7 wins
  6. Zhang QiuMeng, 7d, 7 wins
  7. Pavol Lisy, 1p, 7 wins
  8. Lee Kibong, 6 wins
  9. Cristian Pop, 6 wins
  10. Kim Do-Hyup, 6 wins

601 players took part.

Weekend Tournament Results

  1. Kim Young-Sam, 7d Korea, 5 wins
  2. Pavol Lisy, 1p Slovakia, 4 wins
  3. Andrii Kravets, 6d Ukraine, 4 wins
  4. Lee Ki-Bong, 7d Korea, 4 wins
  5. Kim Do-Hyup, 7d Korea, 4 wins

458 players took part.

Rapid Tournament Results

  1. Chan Yi-Tien, 7d Taiwan, 8 wins
  2. Kim Do-Hyup, 7d Korea, 7 wins
  3. Pavol Lisy, 1p Slovakia, 6 wins

306 players took part.

Pandanet Go European Team Championship Finals

  1. Ukraine
  2. Russia
  3. France

Pair Go Tournament

Open Section

    1.  Manja Marz 4d / Kim Young-Sam 7d
    2.  Yang Yi 2d / Zhang Qinmeng 7d
    3= Natalia Kovaleva 5d / Oleg Mezhov 6d
    3= Lin Yuan 4d / Yu Changmin 5d

Handicap Section

    1. Sofia Vdovenko / Askar Khusainov
    2. Amelia Vdovenko / Aleksandr Starykh
    3= Daria Lesnjakova / Igor Nemlij
    3= Diana Khabibullina / Artur Gimadiev

13x13 Tournament

130 players played five-round Swiss - top four players won 5 games each - then 24 player knock-out.

  1. Ilja Shikshin, 1p
  2. Kim Do-Hyup, 7d
  3. Alexander Dinerchtein, 3p
  4. Christain Pop, 7d

9x9 Tournament

Group stage, followed by knockout. 122 players.

  1. Li Zhe, 6p
  2. Chan Yi-Tien, 7d
  3. Ilja Shikshin, 1p

Children's U12 Tournament

Games were played with handicap (less 2). 42 players.

  1. Mikhail Podbolotov, 9k, 6 wins
  2. Ruslan Tarasov, 6k, 5 wins
  3. Bohdan Kovalchuk, 16k, 5 wins

Children's U16 Tournament

Swiss system. 24 players.

  1. Yang Qihan, 5d China, 6 wins
  2. Artem Khudoleev, 3d Russia, 5 wins
  3. Andjey Khafizov, 3k Russia, 4 wins

Women's Tournament

Swiss tournament, handicap less 2. 48 players.

  1. Liu Yuan,4d China, 6 wins
  2. Manja Marz, 3d Germany, 5 wins
  3. Kim Soon-Deuk, 3d Korea, 5 wins

Team Tournament

4-player teams (plus reserve player). 15 teams.

  1. Freddas Prodigies: Ali Jabarin, Pavol Lisy, Fredrik Blomback, Dusan Mitic, Zhao Hui Li
  2. Starrise: Anton Chernykh, Vjacheslav Kaimin, Stepan Popov, Kim Shakhov, Artem Khudoleev
  3. My Mama Killed Go in Poland: Mateusz Surma, Stanislaw Frejlak, Majka Marcin, Filip Tokarski

Rengo Tournament

40 teams of 3.

  1. Wu 7d / Zhang 7d / Lee 2d, 5 wins
  2. Li 6p / Yon 4d / Liay 4d, 4 wins
  3. Beta Go: Lee 7d / Kim 7d / Kim 7d, 4 wins

Lightning Tournament

16 groups, followed by group knockout and finals.

  1. Kim Young-Sam
  2. Nikita Khabazov
  3. Cristian Pop

Lightning Marathon

Self-paired.

  1. Denis Tarkov
  2. Sergej Trjapsha
  3. Igor Nemlij