15th European Youth Goe Championships

Sibiu, Romania, 4th - 7th March 2010

This took place in the ancient town of Sibiu in Romania. 48 under-16s and 75 under-12s took part. The lowering of the age limit at the WYGC meant the 13 under-18 players had to play their own section and not for any official title.

Winner in the under-12 was Anson Ng (1k) representing the UK, who won5games out of 6. The next places were taken by players with4wins: Alexandru Pitrop (4k Romania), Silvestru State (6k Romania), Oliver Wolf (1k Germany), Stepan Popov (1d Russia) and Vladyslav Verteleckyj (9k Ukraine). Ng, Pitrop and Verteleckyj qualified for the WYGC.

Winner under-16 was Poland's Mateusz Surma (4d), also winning 5/6. The UK's Vanessa Wong (4d) was second, Jurij Mykhaljuk (2d Ukraine) was third and Lukas Podpera (4d Czechia) was fourth, all on4wins. Surma, Wong and Podpera qualified for the WYGC.

Romania's Mihai Valentin Serban (4d) won all six games to win the under-18 section, ahead of Roman Ruzhanskyj (1d Ukraine).

To complete the Go festival, 40 adults played their own tournament. It was won by Romanian Go expert Cristian Pop (7d).

Professionals present were Catalin Taranu and Saijo Masataki.

Photos


Under-12 years

Pl Name Gr Cy Club W 1 2 3 4 5 6 MM SOS SOSOS 1 Ng Anson 1K UK - 5 10+ 3+ 2+ 6+ 4+ 5-/w1 26 21 118 2 Pitrop Alexandru 4K RO Boto 4 11+ 12+ 1- 7+ 3+ 4- 25 21 113 3 State Silvestru 6K RO Loc 4 12+ 1- 11+ 5+ 2- 9+ 25 21 113 4 Wolf Oliver 1K DE Berl 4 6- 17+ 10+ 8+ 1- 2+ 25 18 120 5 Popov Stepan 1D RU 16Kz 4 8+ 13+ 6- 3- 17+ 1+/b1 25 18 115 6 Sidorenko Mikhail 3D RU 50Fr 3 4+ 7+ 5+ 1- .. .. 25 17 72 7 Verteleckyj Vladyslav 9K UA Rivn 4 17+ 6- 13+ 2- 8+ 10+ 25 15 117 8 Berende Tudor 7K RO Bist 3 5- 20+ 9+ 4- 7- 13+ 24 18 107 9 Krushelnyckyj Valerij 10K UA Rivn 4 18+ 14+ 8- 10+ 13+ 3- 24 15 114 10 Dobranis Darius 9K RO Bist 2 1- 11+ 4- 9- 16+ 7- 23 23 100 11 Khudoleev Artem 7K RU 77Mo 2 2- 10- 3- 14+ 18- 15+ 23 19 114 12 Csoti Sebestyen 9K HU Buda 2 3- 2- 17- 18+ 15- 23+/w1 23 19 111 13 Heaulme Melissa 7K FR 44NE 2 14+ 5- 7- 17+ 9- 8- 23 18 104 14 Csizmadia Robert 6K HU BuPe 2 13- 9- 16- 11- 24+/w1 18+ 23 18 96 15 Cherestes Ioan 12K RO Bucu 5 21+ 19+ 20+ 16+ 12+ 11- 23 15 106 16 Jacuk Anatolij 11K UA Rivn 4 20+ 18+ 14+ 15- 10- 17+ 23 12 115 17 Haja Daniel 4K RO VaDo 1 7- 4- 12+ 13- 5- 16- 22 20 100 18 Dobranis Denis 10K RO Bist 2 9- 16- 21+ 12- 11+ 14- 22 16 102 19 Pylypchuk Andrij 13K UA Rivn 5 23+ 15- 26+ 20+ 22+ 21+ 22 14 115 20 Yashov Kristian 10K BG Bggo 0 16- 8- 15- 19- 23- 22- 20 23 95 21 Sorokin Andrej 12K RU 77Mo 2 15- 22+ 18- 23- 26+ 19- 20 19 103 22 Buhai Calin 13K RO Bist 3 30+/w1 21- 24- 25+ 19- 20+ 20 18 108 23 Encean Mihnea 13K RO Bist 3 19- 24+ 25-/w1 21+ 20+ 12-/b1 20 18 107 24 Zin Iryna 14K UA Rivn 4 26+ 23- 22+ 27+ 14-/b1 28+/w1 20 16 118 25 Sikidin Jurij 16K UA Rivn 5 28+ 26+/b1 23+/b1 22- 27+ 30+ 19 16 120 26 Moldovan Teodor 13K RO Bist 1 24- 25-/w1 19- 30+ 21- 27- 18 22 104 27 Dinu Ansira 16K RO Giar 4 29+ 30+ 28+ 24- 25- 26+ 18 19 119 28 Ionascu Iulia 16K RO Bist 3 25- 34+ 27- 31+ 38+ 24-/b1 17 23 112 29 Sima Ruxandra 17K RO Loc 4 27- 42+ 41+ 33- 32+ 35+ 17 22 116 30 Groot Yuki_de 15K NL DHaa 2 22-/b1 27- 35+ 26- 33+ 25- 17 20 112 31 Lupo Sergiu 18K RO Giar 5 45+ 38+ 32+ 28- 37+ 33+ 17 19 131 32 Berbecariu Bianca-Crina 18K RO Bist 4 48+ 35+ 31- 34+ 29- 38+ 16 20 120 33 Encean Teodor 18K RO Bist 4 39+ 40+ 34+ 29+ 30- 31- 16 19 122 34 Bacanu Soranna 17K RO Loc 3 40+ 28- 33- 32- 42+ 44+ 16 19 118 35 Gorgovan Dragos 17K RO Brai 3 38+ 32- 30- 43+ 44+ 29- 16 18 118 36 Mihaiu Ionut 19K RO Bist 5 46+ 45+ 38- 39+ 40+ 41+ 16 16 129 37 Berlinschi Alexandru 19K RO Loc 4 41- 49+ 47+ 51+ 31- 53+ 15 24 110 38 Riedeman Marcel 17K NL Delf 2 35- 31- 36+ 60+ 28- 32- 15 23 112 39 Maftei Ana-Maria 18K RO Giar 3 33- 51- 50+ 36- 60+ 52+ 15 22 103 40 Becheanu Luca 17K RO Brai 2 34- 33- 51+ 44- 36- 45+ 15 20 109 Kozulja Mykhajlo 19K UA Riv 4 37+ 71+ 29- 56+ 43+ 36- 15 20 109 42 Trifan Albert 18K RO Brai 3 44+ 29- 43- 53+ 34- 51+ 15 20 106 43 Moldovan Roxana 18K RO Bist 3 .. 52+ 42+ 35- 41- 47+ 15 17 95 44 Moldovan Ioana 18K RO Bist 3 42- 56+ 52+ 40+ 35- 34- 15 16 113 45 Weigmann Arved 18K DE Pots 2 31- 36- 56- 55+ 54+ 40- 14 22 102 46 State Sebastian 19K RO Loc 3 36- 55+ 53- 63+ 51- 57+ 14 22 94 47 Vlad Gabriela-Viorica 20K RO Sibi 4 54+ 58+ 37- 48+ 50+ 43- 14 20 111 48 Caragea Bogdan 19K RO Loc 3 32- 66+ 61- 47- 67+ 58+ 14 19 98 Dambu Diana 20K RO Bist 4 65+ 37- 66+ 52- 63+ 60+ 14 19 98 50 Craciun Alexandru 20K RO Loc 4 62+ 59+ 39- 61+ 47- 65+ 14 18 103 51 Sangeorzan Cristina 19K RO Bist 3 58+ 39+ 40- 37- 46+ 42- 14 17 126 52 Dumitru Ana-Gabriela 19K RO Loc 3 64+ 43- 44- 49+ 59+ 39- 14 17 105 53 Mastan Adina 20K RO Bist 4 75+ 57+ 46+ 42- 56+ 37- 14 15 119 54 Mihai Sara 20K RO Loc 4 47- 69+ 68+ 57+ 45- 59+ 14 15 105 55 Badiu Anca 20K RO Bist 4 67+ 46- 72+ 45- 71+ 56+ 14 13 102 56 Crit Andreea 19K RO Loc 2 59+ 44- 45+ 41- 53- 55- 13 19 103 57 Bystrjakova Anna 20K UA Rivn 3 63+ 53- 67+ 54- 64+ 46- 13 19 92 58 Scutaru Laura 19K RO Brai 2 51- 47- 63- 69+ 61+ 48- 13 18 98 59 Viziteu Florin 19K RO Giar 2 56- 50- 70+ 64+ 52- 54- 13 17 96 60 Nitu Mircea 20K RO Loc 3 68+ 61+ 64+ 38- 39- 49- 13 16 107 61 Porca Diana 20K RO Bist 3 69+ 60- 48+ 50- 58- 74+ 13 15 94 62 Ghioc Emilia 20K RO Bucu 3 50- 68- 74+ 66+ 65- 69+ 13 15 82 63 Vaipan Bogdan 20K RO Giar 3 57- 73+ 58+ 46- 49- 72+ 13 14 108 64 Socaci-Kontz Diana 19K RO Bist 2 52- 72+ 60- 59- 57- 68+ 13 14 99 65 Armanchi Beatrice 20K RO Giar 3 49- .. 73+ 70+ 62+ 50- 13 14 79 66 Ciumuca Raul 20K RO Giar 3 70+ 48- 49- 62- 72+ 75+/w1 13 13 97 67 Benea Denisa 20K RO Giar 3 55- 75+ 57- 72+ 48- 73+ 13 12 96 68 Badea Ana 20K RO Giar 2 60- 62+ 54- .. 70+ 64- 12 14 73 69 Vasilescu Luciana 20K RO Giar 2 61- 54- 75+ 58- 73+ 62- 12 13 92 70 Kucheruk Vlada 20K UA Rivn 2 66- 74+ 59- 65- 68- 71+ 12 13 79 71 Armanchi Denisa 20K RO Giar 2 73+ 41- .. 75+ 55- 70- 12 11 75 72 Iordache Andreea 20K RO Loc 1 74+ 64- 55- 67- 66- 63- 11 16 76 73 Morea Matei 20K RO Loc 1 71- 63- 65- 74+ 69- 67- 11 14 74 74 Ciora Ruxandra 20K RO Giar 1 72- 70- 62- 73- 75+ 61- 11 10 88 75 Craciun Teodora 20K RO Loc 0 53- 67- 69- 71- 74- 66-/b1 10 15 74

Under-16 years

Pl Name Gr Cy Club W 1 2 3 4 5 6 MM SOS SOSOS 1 Surma Mateusz 4D PL Ryd 5 8+ 5- 2+ 6+ 4+ 3+ 34 195 1167 2 Wong Vanessa 4D UK HKo 4 4+ 7+ 1- 5+ 3- 6+ 33 196 1167 3 Mykhaljuk Jurij 2D UA Rivn 4 6+ 9+ 5+ 4- 2+ 1- 33 196 1165 4 Podpera Lukas 4D CZ Prah 4 2- 8+ 7+ 3+ 1- 5+ 33 196 1164 5 Matushkin Alexandr 3D RU 18Iz 3 10+ 1+ 3- 2- 8+ 4- 32 196 1161 6 Khabazov Nikita 1D RU 52NN 3 3- 13+ 10+ 1- 9+ 2- 32 193 1141 7 Vashurov Alexandr 3D RU 16Kz 3 9+ 2- 4- 8- 12+ 10+ 32 191 1146 8 Lisy Pavol 4D SK DSta 3 1- 4- 15+ 7+ 5- 12+ 32 190 1147 9 Frejlak Stanislaw 1D PL Wars 3 7- 3- 12+ 10+ 6- 11+ 32 189 1137 10 Toma Theodor 1D RO Brai 2 5- 11+ 6- 9- 15+ 7- 31 188 1133 11 Mladenova Magdalena 2K BG Sof 3 15+ 10- 13+ 12- 14+ 9- 31 182 1094 12 Boviz Dominik 3K HU Szfv 3 13+ 14+ 9- 11+ 7- 8- 30 187 1100 13 Berbecariu Flaviu 2K RO Bist 2 12- 6- 11- 16- 18+ 15+ 30 177 1080 14 Cherestes Andrei 4K RO Bucu 4 16+ 12- 22+ 15+ 11- 18+ 30 171 1054 15 Ketelaars Alex 2K NL Hilv 1 11- 16+ 8- 14- 10- 13- 29 182 1077 16 Cobeli Stefan 4K RO VaDo 2 14- 15- 18- 13+ 22+ 19- 28 169 1027 17 Ciora Cristiana 6K RO Giar 4 22- 18- 23+ 25+ 19+ 20+ 28 156 959 18 Kriese Anton 6K DE Jena 3 .. 17+ 16+ 19+ 13- 14- 27 167 980 19 Nae Alexandru 6K RO Loc 3 21+ 22- 20+ 18- 17- 16+ 27 163 968 20 Retiere Thomas 7K FR 44Na 4 25+ 21+ 19- 22+ 23+ 17- 27 157 943 21 Ghioc Rares 6K RO Bucu 3 19- 20- 27+ 23- 26+ 22+ 27 152 933 22 Iacob Alexandru 6K RO Brai 2 17+ 19+ 14- 20- 16- 21- 26 167 968 23 Dascalu Denis 8K RO VaDo 3 26+ 25+ 17- 21+ 20- 24- 25 155 899 24 Suciu Alexandru 11K RO Bucu 6 29+ 28+ 30+ 26+ 27+ 23+ 25 138 831 25 Mastan Diana 7K RO Bist 1 20- 23- 26- 17- 28- 27+ 24 150 890 26 Goerling Oliver 9K DE Berl 3 23- 27+ 25+ 24- 21- 29+ 24 146 875 27 Andrei Razvan 9K RO VaDo 2 28+ 26- 21- 29+ 24- 25- 23 145 852 28 Albrecht Gabor 10K HU Buda 3 27- 24- 29- 31+ 25+ 33+ 23 131 795 29 Axente Cristina 11K RO Loc 3 24- 30+ 28+ 27- 32+ 26- 22 135 791 30 Zahonyi Gyorgy 12K HU BuPe 3 32- 29- 24- 33+ 31+ 34+ 21 119 715 31 Fat Florina 15K RO Bist 4 33+ 32+ 36+ 28- 30- 35+ 19 113 666 32 Stefan Alexander 14K DE Berl 3 30+ 31- 33- 34+ 29- 36+ 19 112 677 33 Bounegru Florin 15K RO Brai 3 31- 34+ 32+ 30- 35+ 28- 18 114 675 34 Dadavi Bianca 17K RO Bucu 3 37+ 33- 39+ 32- 42+ 30- 16 103 596 35 Costache Mihaela 18K RO Bucu 4 41+ 38+ 42+ 37+ 33- 31- 16 97 562 36 Stan Raluca 18K RO Bucu 4 42+ 43+ 31- 45+ 39+ 32- 16 93 566 37 Samer Gabriela 18K RO Loc 4 34- 45+ 43+ 35- 46+ 44+ 16 83 534 38 Raita Anca 19K RO Loc 5 45+ 35- 47+ 41+ 44+ 43+ 16 80 525 39 Patruti Petra 19K RO Loc 4 44+ 41+ 34- 43+ 36- 47+ 15 83 539 40 Dinescu Maria 19K RO Loc 4 43- 47+ 41+ 44- 45+ 46+ 15 76 503 41 Jurubita Geanin 18K RO Brai 2 35- 39- 40- 38- 47+ 42+ 14 87 503 42 Baboi Catalin 18K RO Loc 2 36- 44+ 35- 48+ 34- 41- 14 85 542 43 Moise Adrian 19K RO Brai 2 40+ 36- 37- 39- 48+ 38- 13 88 491 44 Ursache Ionut 19K RO Brai 2 39- 42- 48+ 40+ 38- 37- 13 86 483 45 Stefanov Valentin 19K RO Brai 2 38- 37- 46+ 36- 40- 48+ 13 85 483 46 Costache Alexandru 20K RO Brai 2 .. 48+ 45- 47+ 37- 40- 12 75 462 47 Incrosnatu Diana 20K RO Brai 1 48+ 40- 38- 46- 41- 39- 11 82 477 48 Dana Razvan 20K RO Brai 0 47- 46- 44- 42- 43- 45- 10 76 501

Under-18 years

l Name Gr Co Club W 1 2 3 4 5 6 MM SOS SOSOS 1 Serban Mihai_Valentin 4D RO Bist 6 7+ 3+ 2+ 4+ 5+/w1 6+/w2 26 142 836 2 Ruzhanskyj Roman 1D UA Kyiv 5 4+ 5+ 1- 3+ 6+ 9+/w1 25 141 830 3 Avram Laura 1D RO Bist 4 6+ 1- 5+ 2- 4+ 8+ 24 141 834 4 Trifu Alice 5K RO Giar 3 2- 10+ 6+ 1- 3- 13+/w2 23 140 812 5 Albrecht Domonkos 3K HU Buda 3 8+ 2- 3- 7+ 1-/b1 12+/w1 23 139 816 6 Markin Kirill 9K RU 77Mo 2 3- 9+ 4- 8+ 2- 1-/b2 22 140 824 7 Mircea Andreea-Cristina 10K RO Bist 2 1- 8+ 9- 5- 10+ .. 22 135 785 8 Alsdorf Eric 8K DE Berl 2 5- 7- 11+ 6- 12+ 3- 22 132 804 9 Maftei Iulian 11K RO Giar 3 11+ 6- 7+ .. 13+/w1 2-/b1 22 128 778 10 Wohnig Denis 12K DE Berl 3 12+ 4- .. 13+ 7- 11+ 22 124 762 11 Toma Ruxandra 11K RO Brai 2 9- 13+ 8- 12+ .. 10- 21 124 747 12 Lengyel David 14K RO Giar 1 10- .. 13+ 11- 8- 5-/b1 20 125 757 13 Zahonyi Vera 19K HU BuPe 0 .. 11- 12- 10- 9-/b1 4-/b2 19 124 755

Open Tournament

Pl Name Gr Co Club W 1 2 3 4 5 MM SOS SOSOS 1 Pop Cristian 7D RO Bucu 5 10+ 2+ 3+ 6+ 4+ 35 163 818 2 Burzo Cornel 6D RO BaMa 4 6+ 1- 10+ 3+ 7+ 34 163 814 3 Corlan Lucian 5D RO Bucu 3 4+ 7+ 1- 2- 6+ 33 166 815 4 Santa Ionel 1D RO Bucu 3 3- 5+ 11+ 8+ 1- 33 164 803 5 Trajkov Stanislav 1D BG Sof 3 9+ 4- 8- 12+ 13+ 33 158 793 6 Ghioc Constantin 5D RO Bucu 2 2- 10+ 7+ 1- 3- 32 165 812 7 Dumitrescu Bogdan 3D RO Bucu 2 14+ 3- 6- 10+ 2- 32 160 809 8 Peng Yong 2K RO Orad 3 13+ 11- 5+ 4- 12+ 32 158 796 9 Nedan Adrian 1K RO Sibi 3 5- 12- 13+ 14+ 11+ 32 155 787 10 Uno Shigehiko 5D JP 1 1- 6- 2- 7- 16+ 31 160 787 11 Frejlak Jan 1K PL Wars 2 12+ 8+ 4- 13- 9- 31 158 793 12 Barbu Tiberiu 1K RO Bucu 2 11- 9+ 14+ 5- 8- 31 158 784 13 Mardale Dan 1K RO Bucu 1 8- 14- 9- 11+ 5- 30 158 784 14 Groot Ger_de 1K NL DHaa 1 7- 13+ 12- 9- 15- 30 155 767 15 Barbulescu Dan_Catalin 5K RO Bucu 5 20+ 17+ 18+ 21+ 14+ 30 136 695 16 Ichim Viorel 6K RO Bucu 3 17+ 22+ 21- 20+ 10- 27 136 693 17 Chis Dorin 5K RO Orad 2 16- 15- 23- 26+ 21+ 27 134 653 18 Pintilie Costel 6K RO Galt 3 25+ 20+ 15- 19- 24+ 27 133 659 19 Bunea Vasile 7K RO Orad 4 21- 24+ 25+ 18+ 20+ 27 129 663 20 Ketelaars Marco 4K NL Hilv 0 15- 18- .. 16- 19- 26 137 664 21 Gall Adrian 7K RO Giar 3 19+ 25+ 16+ 15- 17- 26 136 663 22 Ciora Gabriel 7K RO Giar 3 23+ 16- 28+ 24- 29+ 26 126 626 23 Ciobanu Gabriel_Mircea 7K RO Bucu 2 22- 27+ 17+ .. .. 26 123 612 24 Costea Valeria 8K RO Bucu 3 26+ 19- 27+ 22+ 18- 25 129 632 25 Cherestes Codrut 6K RO Bucu 0 18- 21- 19- .. .. 25 128 638 26 Csoti Istvan 8K HU Buda 3 24- 29+ 31+ 17- 28+ 25 122 614 27 Podpera Milos 8K CZ Prah 2 28+ 23- 24- 29- 30+ 24 122 603 28 Pitrop Neculai 8K RO Boto 2 27- 30+ 22- 31+ 26- 24 120 596 29 Axente Ionel 9K RO Bucu 3 35+ 26- 33+ 27+ 22- 24 118 587 30 Mastan Mihaela 10K RO Bist 3 34+ 28- 32+ 35+ 27- 23 113 563 31 Berbecariu Dorin 10K RO Bist 2 36+ 35+ 26- 28- 32- 22 113 567 32 Frunza Titus Stefan 11K RO Sib 3 33- 36+ 30- 37+ 31+ 22 107 533 33 Berende Damaschin 12K RO Bist 4 32+ 34+ 29- 40+ 35+ 22 105 531 34 Gabriel Vlad 11K RO Sib 3 30- 33- 39+ 36+ 37+ 22 102 515 35 Schmidt Friedemann 9K DE Jena 0 29- 31- .. 30- 33- 21 112 554 36 Ganeeva Gulya 10K NL Delf 0 31- 32- .. 34- .. 21 106 522 37 Covaci Ovidiu-Ilie 14K RO PtNt 3 38+ 39+ 40+ 32- 34- 19 96 481 38 Suciu Vasile 17K RO Bucu 2 37- 40+ .. 39+ 39= 18 85 457 39 Dobranis Vasile 18K RO Bist 1 40= 37- 34- 38- 38= 17 94 461 40 Putan Mihai 17K RO Sib 0 39= 38- 37- 33- .. 16 92 461