News

5th Pro qualification 2019 - Round 2 and 3
By Tony Claasen | News | 17.05.2019 11:03 | Views: 2821 | Comments: 2
A peaceful morning, all 16 players arrived in time for the start of the second round.

Jonas Welticke, Sinan Djepov, Oscar Vázquez and Schayan Hamrah lost both their first round and second round and were eliminated from the tournament.

After the third round, Rob van Zeijst, Amir Fragman, Rémi Campagnie and Anton Chernykh were eliminated from the tournament.

This gives us the following quarter-finals for the Pro-qualification:

Stanislaw Frejlak - Ondrej Kruml
Lukáš Podpera - Viacheslav Kaymin
Viktor Lin - Tanguy Le Calvé
Cornel Burzo - Dominik Boviz

All results and games can be found here.

Impressions of the first two days:

Games that could not be recorded for the broadcasts were recorded instead by the players themselves after their game. Here are Amir Fragman and Jonas Welticke working out their game for us

Amir Fragman and Jonas Welticke



The intensity of the games:

All players were extremely concentrated and focused on their games.
In some case you could tell how the games were going just by the looks on the faces of players.

Stanisław Frejlak vs. Tanguy Le Calvé
Amir Fragman vs Lukáš Podpera
Cornel Burzo vs Rob van Zeijst


special hand plays:

stone between two fingers
Stanislaw waiting for his turn to play
5th Pro qualification 2019 - Round 2 and 3

This article was written by Antonius Claasen

Born 31th of January 1962, in 's-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands
started playing go 1979
Promotion to 1 Dan in 1981, after the Go Congress in Linz.
Promotion to 4 Dan in 1985 After the Go Congress in Terschelling.
Eurpean Champion 13X13 in 1984
European Team Champion in 1985, together with Frank Janssen and Joost Cremers.
I have 5 children and live at the moment in Hamburg Germany.

Comments:
Artem
#1
19.05.2019 8:50
What is the position that is on the front page? Happened in one of the games?
Tony
#2
19.05.2019 18:29
It is just a problem one of the players showed us.
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Required fields

Twitch schedule

Date Time Event
03.12.202210:30(CET)European 2022 CEGO Grand Slam 20,000€‎ Prizepool

Calendar

DateCoCityEvent
01.12.2022
04.12.2022
RS Niš CEGO Grand Slam 2022GS
03.12.2022
04.12.2022
RS Niš Keks Memorial (GS side tournament)
03.12.2022
04.12.2022
ES Madrid III Namban Cup
03.12.2022
04.12.2022
IT Legnano 1° Trofeo Tengen Legnano
10.12.2022
10.12.2022
Inet OGS EYGTC - 2nd round
27.12.2022
01.01.2023
NL Lage Vuursche Dutch Wintergo Camp
28.12.2022
31.12.2022
UK London London Open Go Congress
07.01.2023
08.01.2023
FR Orsay 27th Orsay Go Tournament
07.01.2023
08.01.2023
SE Stockholm Jusandan 2023
14.01.2023
14.01.2023
Inet OGS EYGTC - 3rd round
25.01.2023
27.01.2023
FR Grenoble Grand Prix 2022 Final
28.01.2023
28.01.2023
ES Madrid II Mikami Cup
28.01.2023
29.01.2023
FR Grenoble TIGGRE - Ellie CupC
29.01.2023
04.02.2023
FR Vaujany Go&Ski Winter Camp
11.02.2023
11.02.2023
Inet OGS EYGTC - 4th round
25.03.2023
26.03.2023
ES Madrid I Malasaña Tournament
01.04.2023
02.04.2023
RS Niš Niš Open 2023C
08.04.2023
10.04.2023
FR Paris 50th Paris International TournamentB
22.04.2023
23.04.2023
CZ Prague 51st Prague Tournament - Korean Ambassador´s CupC
06.05.2023
07.05.2023
ES Madrid XXIV Madrid Open Tournament
13.05.2023
14.05.2023
FR Strasbourg Women Championship
17.06.2023
18.06.2023
PL Wiselka Porfirion Cup Tournanent 2023
01.07.2023
02.07.2023
RO Bucharest 1-2 July Go tournament
22.07.2023
05.08.2023
TBA TBA 65th European Go Congress
16.08.2023
18.08.2023
SE Leksand Pair Go Championship
16.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Swedish Summer Camp
19.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Leksand OpenC
28.10.2023
29.10.2023
DE Mannheim 25. Mannheim AjiC

See also the full EGF Calendar and the EGF World Calendar.

You can submit your event by filling this form

Awesome Baduk
Awesome Baduk lessons from pro teachers
www.awesomebaduk.com