News

Pandanet Go European Team Championship
By Tony Claasen | News | 21.07.2019 15:26 | Views: 2681 | Comments: 1
Pandanet Go European Team Championship finals in Brussels.

Manneken Pis


Being the scribe is always exiting.
This time I was scribe for the France vs. Ukraine match on board one where Artem Kachanovskyi 2p from the Ukraine played against Dai Junfu 8d from France. The games are played with Fischer-time where each player gets 45 minutes of basic time and 25 seconds extra for each move played.

Wheras Artem played slow, playing his stones almost silenty on the board, Junfu played fast and placed his stones on the board with a loud clack .

Fast move


In the end Junfu had accumulated more time on his clock (1 hour) than his initial starting time of 45 minutes. Artem resigned with just a little over one minute left.

In first round Ukraine played against France and Romania played against Russia.

Round 1:

Ukraine - France 1-3

Artem Kachanovskyi - Dai Junfu 0-1
Andrii Kravets – Thomas Debarre 1-0
Bohdan Zhurakovskyi - Tanguy Le Calve 0-1
Dmytro Bogatskyi - Benjamin Drean-Guenaizia 0-1

Romania - Russia 1-3

Cristian Pop - Ilya Shikshin 0-1
Cornel Burzo - Alexandr Dinerchteyn 1-0
Dragos Bajenaru - Dmitrij Surin 0-1
Elian Grigoriu - Anton Chemyich 0-1

France vs. Ukraine


Then round 2 begins. There is silence and more silence.. Even Dai Junfu ( I am again scribe for his game) is using more time than in the first game.
Slowly more visitors come in to watch and players seems to be even more concentrated than during their first game.
Towards the end of the second round, the room is filling with players who are watching the matches being played... there is palpable excitement in the room as games are finishing, especially when an unexpected move is made.

Round 2:

Romania – France  1-3

Cristian Pop - Dai Junfu 0-1
Cornel Burzo - Thomas Debarre 0-1
Dragos Bajenaru - Tanguy Le Calve 1-0
Elian Grigoriu - Benjamin Drean-Guenaizia 0-1

Russia – Ukraine 3-1
Ilya Shikshin – Artem Kachanovskyi 1-0
Alexandr Dinerchteyn – Andrii Kravets 0-1
Timor Sankin - Bohdan Zhurakovskyi 1-0
Vjachslav Kajmin - Dmytro Bogatsky 1- 0

Russia vs Romania


It is the second day, just before round 3 starts, and a relaxed atmosphere is in the room with the players slowly get into a concentrated mood in order to prepare for the next clash.
Slowly silence takes over in the room, mobile phones are collected and the players take their seats and start to play.
As more players drop in after their registration for the EGC, the room is constantly filled with people who are watching the games

Round 3:
Ukraine - Romania 3-1

Artem Kachanovskyi - Cristian Pop 1-0
Andrii Kravets - Cornel Burzo 0-1
Bohdan Zhurakovskyi - Dragos Bajenaru 1-0
Dmitrij Bogatskyi - Elian Grigoriu 1-0

Russia - France 1-3

Ilya Shikshin - Dai Junfu 1-0
Alexandr Dinerchteyn - Thomas Debarre 0-1
Timor Sankin - Tanguy le Calve 0-1
Anton Chernykh - Benjamin Drean-Guenaizia 0-1

France wins the PGETC



After France wins against Russia they become the proud winners of the Pandanet Team Championship.
Pandanet Go European Team Championship

This article was written by Antonius Claasen

Born 31th of January 1962, in 's-Hertogenbosch in the Netherlands
started playing go 1979
Promotion to 1 Dan in 1981, after the Go Congress in Linz.
Promotion to 4 Dan in 1985 After the Go Congress in Terschelling.
Eurpean Champion 13X13 in 1984
European Team Champion in 1985, together with Frank Janssen and Joost Cremers.
I have 5 children and live at the moment in Hamburg Germany.

Comments:
Peter Korossy
#1
22.07.2019 9:34
Pandanet's webpage writes that in the 2nd round Romania - France result is 1-3.
https://pandanet-igs.com/communities/euroteamchamps/rounds/580
Leave a Comment
* Name
* Email (will not be published)
*
Please, enter the name of go in korean!
*
* - Required fields

Calendar

Date Co City Event
01.10.2022
02.10.2022
AT Vienna Michael Winkler Memorial 2022
08.10.2022
09.10.2022
FR Strasbourg Pair Go Championship
15.10.2022
16.10.2022
PL Warsaw I Turniej Go "Bushido"
15.10.2022
16.10.2022
CZ Prague Prague's go tournament
17.10.2022
21.10.2022
Inet OGS Seygo - Stage 4
22.10.2022
23.10.2022
RS Belgrade 44th Belgrade Open
29.10.2022
30.10.2022
DE Mannheim Mannheim AjiC
29.10.2022
30.10.2022
BE Brussels Brussels Tournament
29.10.2022
31.10.2022
IT Este XLIII Italian Go Championship Open Tournament
31.10.2022
1.11.2022
IT Este Chen Yangwei Tournament
03.11.2022
06.11.2022
SK Trenčianske Teplice Slovak Championships OPEN for seniors 2022
14.11.2022
18.11.2022
Inet OGS Seygo - Stage 5
26.11.2022
27.11.2022
SE Gothenburg Gothenburg Open
3.12.2022
4.12.2022
ES Madrid III NamBan Cup
3.12.2022
4.12.2022
IT Legnano 1° Trofeo Tengen Legnano
25.03.2023
26.03.2023
ES Madrid I Malasaña Tournament
06.05.2023
07.05.2023
ES Madrid XXIV Madrid Open Tournament
13.05.2023
14.05.2023
FR Strasbourg Women Championship
17.06.2023
18.06.2023
PL Wiselka Porfirion Cup Tournanent 2023
22.07.2023
05.08.2023
TBA TBA 65th European Go Congress
16.08.2023
18.08.2023
SE Leksand Pair Go Championship
19.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Leksand OpenC
16.08.2023
20.08.2023
SE Leksand Swedish Summer Camp

See also the full EGF Calendar and the EGF World Calendar.

Awesome Baduk
Awesome Baduk lessons from pro teachers
www.awesomebaduk.com