6th European Grand Prix Finale 2022

The Grand Prix Finale 2022 is the culmination of all the Bonus Point Tournaments that took place over the year.
This year it will be held in Grenoble, France from the 25th – 27th January 2023. 16 players, both professional and amateur, and with the citizenship of an EGF member-country, qualified for the tournament by winning Bonus Points in the Grand Prix Serie 2022.

Venue

Date : 25th – 27th January 2023 
Place : World Trade Centre
Place Robert Schuman
38000 Grenoble

EGD: TBA

1st place:   Stanislaw  Frejlak, 1p (Poland)
2nd place:  Lucas Neirynck, 6d (Belgium)
3rd place:   Davide Bernardis, 5d (Italy)
4th place:   Lukas Podpera, 7d (Czechia)

Schedule

25th January  Wednesday
10:00 Opening
10:15 Round 1
15:30 Round 2
26th January  Thursday
10:00 Round 3
15:00 Round 4 - Quarter-finals

27th January  Friday
10:00 Round 5 - Semi-finals
14:30 Round 6 - Final and games for 3rd, 5th, 7th
18:00 Prizegiving / Closing

Pots

Pot #1
Poland Stanislaw Frejlak, 1p
Germany Jonas Welticke, 6d 
Czechia Lukáš Podpěra, 7d 
Romania Cornel Burzo, 6d
Pot #2
Israel Dominik Bővíz, 6d 
Ukraine Vsevolod Ovsiienko, 5d 
Turkey Denis Karadaban, 5d
France Tanguy Le Calvé, 1p
Pot #3
Israel  Ali Jabarin, 2p
Belgium Lucas Neirynck, 6d
France Florent Labouret, 6d
Italy Davide Bernardis, 5d
Pot #4
Germany Christopher Kacwin, 5d 
France Thomas Debarre, 7d 
Israel Amir Fragman, 6d
France Abdallah Mezouar, 4d
Preparing lottery for building the preliminary tournament groups A to D:
– Build groups A, B, C and D by setting the players of pot #1 as heads of the groups and then spread the players of each pot to the groups

Pairings / Results


Round 1: 
A1:    Lukas Podpera  --  Davide Bernardis              1 - 0
A2:    Denis Karadaban --  Thomas Debarre            1 - 0
B1:   Stanislaw Frejlak -- Lucas Neirynck                  0 - 1
B2:   Vsevolod Ovsiienko -- Christopher Kacwin     0 - 1
C1:   Jonas Welticke  --  Ali Jabarin                            1 - 0
C2:   Dominik Boviz  --  Abdallah Mezouar              1 - 0
D1:   Cornel Burzo  --  Florent Labouret                  1 - 0
D2:   Tanguy LeCalve  --  Amir Fragman                  1 - 0

Round 2:
A1:   Lukas Podpera  --  Denis Karadaban              1 - 0
A2:   Davide Bernardis  --  Thomas Debarre           0 - 1
B1:   Lucas Neirynck  --  Christopher Kacwin          1 - 0
B2:   Stanislaw Frejlak  --  Vsevolod Ovsiienko        1 - 0
C1:   Jonas Welticke  --  Dominik Boviz                     1 - 0
C2:   Ali Jabarin  --  Abdallah Mezouar                      1 - 0
D1:   Cornel Burzo  --  Tanguy Le Calve                    1 - 0
D2:   Florent Labouret  --  Amir Fragman                 0 - 1

Round 3:
A1:   Lukas Podpera  --  Thomas Debarre               1 - 0
A2:   Denis Kardaban  --  Davide Bernardis             0 - 1
B1:   Lucas Neirynck  --  Vsevolod Ovsiienko          1 - 0
B2:   Stanislaw Frejlak  --  Christopher Kacwin       1 - 0
C1:   Dominik Boviz  --  Ali Jabarin                            0 - 1
C2:   Jonas Welticke  --  Abdallah Mezouar             1 - 0
D1:   Tanguy Le Calve  --  Florent Labouret             0 - 1
D2:   Cornel Burzo  --  Amir Fragman                      1 - 0

Round 4  -  Quarterfinals:
     Lukas Podpera  --  Ali Jabarin                              1 - 0
     Davide Bernardis  --  Jonas Welticke                  1 - 0
     Lucas Neirynck  --  Florent Labouret                 1 - 0
     Stanislaw Frejlak  --  Cornel Burzo                     1 - 0

Round 5  -  Semifinals :
     Lukas Podpera  --  Stanislaw Frejlak                  0 - 1
     Lucas Neirynck  --  Davide Bernardis                1 - 0
-    ------------------------------------------------- 
    Jonas Welticke  --   Florent Labouret                 1 - 0      
    Cornel Burzo  --  Ali Jabarin                                1 - 0

Round 6  -  Finals :
     For Championship:    Lucas Neirynck  --  Stanislaw Frejlak      0 - 1
     For 3rd:                       Davide Bernardis  --  Lukas Podpera     1 - 0
-    For 5th:                       Cornel Burzo  --   Jonas Welticke            1 - 0    
     For 7th:                       Ali Jabarin  --  Florent Labouret              1 - 0

Groups

 


Group A

Name LP DK DB TD Rank
  Lukas Podpera                          
xxx 1 1 1 1
 Denis Karadaban
0 xxx 0 1 3
 Davide Bernardis
0 1 xxx 0 2
 Thomas Debarre
0 0 1 xxx 4

Group B

Name SF VO LN CK Rank
 Stanislaw Frejlak
xxx 1 0 1 2
 Vsevolod Ovsiienko
0 xxx 0 0 4
  Lucas Neirynck
1 1 xxx 1 1
 Christopher Kacwin
0 1 0 xxx 3

Group C

Name JW DB AJ AM Rank
     Jonas Welticke                        
xxx 1 1 1 1
     Dominik Boviz
0 xxx 0 1 3
    Ali Jabarin
0 1 xxx 1 2
   Abdallah Mezouar 0 0 0 xxx 4

Group D

Name CB TLC FL AF Rank
     Cornel Burzo
xxx 1 1 1 1
    Tanguy Le Calve                        
0 xxx 0 1 3
    Florent Labouret
0 1 xxx 0 2
   Amir Fragman
0 0 1 xxx 4
   

.

Games will be transmitted on OGS (Userids EGF1, EGF2 and EGF3) and on Twitch

Rules and Tournament System  

Game parameters:
– Even games, Chinese rules
– Fischer time – 45 minutes basic with 20 seconds per additional move
– “EGF Nigiri” in all games – the winner of nigiri decides the colours, and the loser the position for the clock

System of pairing for the 3 preliminary rounds:
– 1. round (Wednesday morning): per group (A to D) players pot #1 — pot #3 and pot #2 — pot #4 (1-3 and 2-4)
– 2. round (Wednesday afternoon): Winners against winners and losers against losers of round 1
– 3. round (Thursday morning): automatically defined

The group stage is a round robin system - All players in a group must play 3 games 
The top 2 players per group qualify for the finals, there are no more games for players ending 3rd and 4th place within their group.

Tiebreak for the Group Stage (same number of wins after three rounds):
– Number of wins in round 3
– Mutual game

Mode of pairing for the 3 final rounds:

 4. round (Thursday afternoon):   A1 -- C2, A2 -- C1, B1 -- D2, B2 -- D1

 5. round (Friday morning):
     top 4:         winner A1/C2   --   winner B2/D1,   winner A2/C1  --   winner B1/D2
     bottom 4:   loser   A1/C2   --    loser    B2/D1,   loser   A2/C1   --   loser   B1/D2

 6. round (Friday afternoon):
     1st place:   winner of won A1/C2 vs. won B2/D1   --   winner of won A2/C1 vs. won B1/D2
     3rd place:   loser of won A1/C2 vs. won B2/D1     --    loser of won A2/C1 vs. won B1/D2
     5th place:   winner of lost A1/C2 vs. lost B2/D1     --    winner of lost A2/C1 vs. lost B1/D2
     7th place:   loser of lost A1/C2 vs. lost B2/D1        --    loser of lost A2/C1 vs. lost B1/D2

Tournament prize-chart

     Prize-money Grand Prix Final 2022 - Grenoble  25-27 January 2023

                                                                                    €        1st     2nd     3rd     4th     5th     6th     7th     8th     9-16       Budget
1      Qualification Grand Prix Final 2022               100     100    100     100     100    100    100     100    100      100          1.600
2      For each won game in R1,2 and 3                  100       x*      x*        x*        x*      x*     `x*      x*       x*        y*          2.400
3     Qualification for Quarterfinal                           150     150     150    150     150    150    150     150    150                      1.200
4     Game win in Quarterfinal (R4)                          300     300     300    300     300                                                                1.200
5     Win for 5th and 6th place (R5)                         150                                                 150    150                                              300
6     Win semi-final game (R5)                                  350     350     350                                                                                         700
7     Win for 5th and 7th place (R6)                         100                                                 100               100                                   200
8     Win 3rd place game (R6)                                  150                           150                                                                               150
9     Win championship (R6)                                     400     400                                                                                                    400
                                                                                                                                                                                                      ----------
                                                                                                                                                                                                       8.150
line 2: x* = € 100, 200 or 300
            y* = € 0, 100 or 200

Player's prize-money (without rounds 1 to 3)                1300     900     700     550     500      400      350     250      100
Maximal prize-money (with rounds 1 to 3)                     1600   1200   1000     850     800      700     650     500      300

Photos & Articles