European Go Congresses

No. Year Place Country European
Champion
Open
Champion
Main
Event
Weekend Total
64 2022 Vatra Dornei Romania Benjamin Dréan-Guénaïzia
  France
Won-Jin Choi
  Korea
? ? ?
63 2019 Brussels Belgium Ilja Shikshin
  Russia
Tengyu Sun
  China
666 535 773
62 2018 Pisa Italy Pavol Lisy
  Slovakia
Yoon Nam-gi
  Korea
900 653 999
61 2017 Oberhof Germany Ilja Shikshin
  Russia
Zhang Tao
  China
821 635 921
60 2016 St Petersburg Russia Ilja Shikshin
  Russia
Kim Young-Sam
  Korea
601 458 687
59 2015 Liberec Czechia Fan Hui
  France
Wang Zheming
  China
761 504 821
58 2014 Sibiu Romania Fan Hui
  France
Tong Yulin
  China
458 341 497
57 2013 Olsztyn Poland Fan Hui
  France
- 594 378 624
56 2012 Bonn Germany Jan Simara
  Czechia
Song Jun-Hyup
  South Korea
608 443 676
55 2011 Bordeaux France Ilya Shikshin
  Russia
Kim Youngsam
  South Korea
756 431 810
54 2010 Tampere Finland Ilya Shikshin
  Russia
- 459 350 507
53 2009 Groningen Netherlands Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Kim Eunkuk
  South Korea
582 374 638
52 2008 Leksand Sweden Catalin Taranu
  Romania
Park Jong-Wook
  South Korea
718 421 741
51 2007 Villach Austria Ilya Shikshin
  Russia
Hong Seok-Ui
  South Korea
569 324 624
50 2006 Frascati Italy Svetlana Shikshina
  Russia
Park Chi-Seon
  South Korea
290 132 312
49 2005 Praha Czechia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
- 702 373 743
48 2004 Tuchola Poland Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Young Kwang Sun
  South Korea
553 347 569
47 2003 St.Petersburg Russia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Hong Seul Ki
  South Korea
303 161 325
46 2002 Zagreb Croatia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
- 304 213 333
45 2001 Dublin Ireland Andrei Kulkov
  Russia
- 327 206 350
44 2000 Strausberg Germany Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
Lee Hyuk
  South Korea
501 402 611
43 1999 Podbanske Slovakia Alexandr Dinerchtein
  Russia
- 343 239 375
42 1998 Mamaia Romania Robert Mateescu
  Romania
Lee Hyuk
  South Korea
359 205 368
41 1997 Marseille France Guo Juan
  Netherlands
Lee Hyuk
  South Korea
551 373 602
40 1996 Abano Terme Italy Guo Juan
  Netherlands
- 462 334 496
39 1995 Tuchola Poland Guo Juan
  Netherlands
- 380 281 400
38 1994 Maastricht Netherlands Guo Juan
  Netherlands
- 333 350 482
37 1993 Prague Czechia Rob van Zeijst
  Netherlands
- 507 384
36 1992 Canterbury United Kingdom Alexei Lazarev
  SSSR
Takashi Matsutomo
  Japan
278 239 356
35 1991 Namur Belgium Alexei Lazarev
  SSSR
Shu-tai Zhang
  China
240+ 224 315
34 1990 Vienna Austria Rob van Zeijst
  Netherlands
- 250
33 1989 Nis Yugoslavia Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
Toshiyuki Sogabe
  Japan
233 167
32 1988 Hamburg West Germany Tibor Pocsai
  Hungary
- 376 330 450
31 1987 Grenoble France Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
- 337 243
30 1986 Budapest Hungary Ronald Schlemper
  Netherlands
- 365
29 1985 Terschelling Netherlands Ronald Schlemper
  Netherlands
- 283 236
28 1984 Porrentruy Switzerland Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
Hong Tay You
  South Korea
145 151
27 1983 Edinburgh United Kingdom Janusz Kraszek
  Poland
- 120 139
26 1982 Copenhagen Denmark Ronald Schlemper
  Netherlands
- 166
25 1981 Linz Austria Rob van Zeijst
  Netherlands
-
24 1980 Mali Losinj Yugoslavia Mathew Macfadyen
  United Kingdom
-
23 1979 Königswinter West Germany Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
22 1978 Paris France Helmut Hasibeder
  Austria
-
21 1977 Rijswijk Netherlands Wolfgang Isele
  West Germany
-
20 1976 Cambridge United Kingdom Patrick Merissert
  France
-
19 1975 Krems Austria Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
18 1974 Zagreb Yugoslavia Manfred Wimmer
  Austria
-
17 1973 Sprendlingen West Germany Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
16 1972 Enschede Netherlands Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
15 1971 Bristol United Kingdom Zoran Mutabzija
  Yugoslavia
-
14 1970 Vienna Austria Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
13 1969 Ljubljana Yugoslavia Manfred Wimmer
  Austria
-
12 1968 West Berlin West Germany Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
11 1967 Staufen West Germany Zoran Mutabzija
  Yugoslavia
-
10 1966 London United Kingdom Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
9 1965 Mnisek Pod Brdy Czechoslovakia Jürgen Mattern
  West Germany
-
8 1964 Scheveningen Netherlands Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
7 1963 Barsinghausen West Germany Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
6 1962 Garmisch
Partenkirchen
West Germany Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
5 1961 Baden bei Wien Austria Wichard von Alvensleben
  West Germany
-
4 1960 Oud Poelgeest Netherlands Günter Ciessow
  West Germany
-
3 1959 Oberwarmsteinach West Germany Fritz Dueball
  West Germany
-
2 1958 Altenmark
Wienerwald
Austria Fritz Dueball
  West Germany
-
1 1957 Cuxhaven West Germany Fritz Dueball
  West Germany
-

Sensei's Tournament Library is a WIKI page giving advice to future EGC organisers. Please update this with your own tips and advice for organisers.

Pro visits to European Go Congresses